South Africa

NWU-Pukke hit the front in VC

Mon, 03 Mar 2014 20:00
Pukke-tukspretoria630
Pukke top the log, Ikeys climb to third after five weeks
Quote-end
NWU-Pukke handed defending champions UP-Tuks their first defeat of the 2014 Varsity Cup tournament on Monday to claim top spot on the standings.
 
Coach Robert du Preez's team were ruthless in wet conditions Pretoria as they shut out the home side to claim a convincing 18-0 victory and leapfrog them on the log in the process.
 
UCT recorded their third away win of the season in Johannesburg, scoring five tries on their way to a 37-29 victory over UJ to move up to third position.
 
The Ikeys have lost both of their home games this season, to table-topping teams Tuks and Pukke, but have won all of their games on the road, whilst the defeat leaves UJ down in seventh place and facing a tough road to make the semifinals.
 
The top four after five weeks of action is rounded off by UFS-Shimlas who ended deadlocked at 13-13 with three-time champions Maties in their clash in Stellenbosch.
 
The wind played a major role at the Danie Craven Stadium as the visitors scored all of their points in the first half and the Maties scored all of their points after half-time to eventually share the spoils.
 
In the early game on Monday night NMMU were forced to work hard for their 18-12 victory over Wits in driving rain at the Wits campus in Johannesburg.
 
The Eastern Cape side scored on the stroke of full-time to secure the victory after the game had hung in the balance in the final stages.
 
Wits, for the second week, came close to notching their first-ever victory in the competition, but it was not to be as they remain rooted to the bottom of the table whilst the Madibaz moved up to fifth spot and remain within a shout of a play-off spot this year.
 
In the Varsity Shield defending champions, meanwhile, FNB CUT scored seven tries on their way to a comprehensive 47-8 victory over the TUT Vikings who finished the evening at the bottom of the standings.
 
In Durban, Peter de Villiers's UWC fought their way back to secure a tight 33-32 victory over John Mitchell's UKZN Impi, who earned two bonus points as consolation to remain in second position.
 
In the Varsity Young Guns competition, the Wits Young Guns suffered their third heavy defeat as they went down 103-0 to the NWU-Pukke Young Guns at home, whilst the Steinhoff Junior Maties secured a tough 26-16 win against the NMMU Young Guns in Stellenbosch.
 
In Steinhoff Koshuisrugby Championship action, the Cobras from UCT got their campaign off to a promising start with a 28-13 victory over Majuba.

ALL THE ROUND FIVE SCORES AND SCORERS:
 
WITS 12 MADIBAZ 18
 
For Wits:
Try: Crossley
Con: Torrance
Pens: Torrance 2
 
For NMMU:
Tries: Cloete, Bernardt, Acker
Con: Buys
 
Yellow cards: Michael Bernardt (NMMU, 20 - Repeated infringements), Rinus Bothma (Wits, 32 - Foul play)
 
The teams:
 
Wits: 15 Ruhan Nel, 14 Mandla Dube, 13 Divan Ferguson, 12 Brent Crossley, 11 Nkuli Gamede, 10 Ashlon Davids, 9 Mathew Torrance, 8 Jason Fraser, 7 Senna Esterhuizen, 6 Thato Mavundla, 5 Rinus Botma, 4 Devin Montgomery (captain), 3 Kelley Ferdinand, 2 Ashley Kohler, 1 Hannes Ludick.
Replacements: 16 James Marx, 17 Kyle Wood, 18 Conor Brockschmidt, 19 Peter van Biljon, 20 Rendani Ramovha, 21 Ish Nkolo, 22 Joshua Jarvis, 23 Gideon Muller.
 
NMMU Madibaz: 15 Kayle van Zyl, 14 Ayabula Dlepu, 13 Michael Bernardt, 12 Devon Lailvaux, 11 Yamkela Ngam, 10 Jarryd Buys, 9 Daniel Acker, 8 Timothy Agaba, 7 Marcel Groenewald, 6  Christopher Cloete, 5 Louis Fourie, 4 Stefan Willemse, 3 Simon Kerrod, 2 Martin Ferreira, 1 Roy Godfrey (captain).
Replacements: 16 Jody Reyneke, 17 Abongile Mnyaka, 18 Rob Louw, 19 Andre Barnard, 20 Gavin Hauptfleisch, 21 Andile Jho, 22 Sinakho Mafu, 23 Christie Lawrence.
 
Referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Lesego Legoete
TMO: Johan Greeff
 
UJ 29 UCT 37
 
For UJ:
Tries: Walters 2, Antonites, Van der Walt
Cons: Schmidt 3
 
For UCT:
Tries: Stewart, Jobo, Jones-Davies, G Alexander, Xoli
Cons: Grant 4
 
The teams:
 
UJ: 15 Marais Schmidt, 14 PJ Walters, 13 Jacques Nel, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Michael Haznar, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Jacques Pretorius (captain), 8 Kobus Porter, 7 Victor Sekekete, 6 Tiaan MacDonald, 5 David Antonites, 4 Shane Kirkwood, 3 Van Zyl Botha, 2 Francois du Toit, 1 Wiseman Kamanga.
Replacements: 16 Jannes Snyman, 17 Devon Martinus, 18 Fabian Booysen, 19 Dylan Peterson, 20 Lukas van Zyl, 21 Juan Kotze, 22 Pieter Morton, 23 Hendrik Bredenkamp.
 
UCT: 15 Ross Jones-Davies, 14 Richard Stewart, 13 Huw Jones, 12 Nicholas Holton, 11 Lihleli Xoli, 10 Dean Grant, 9 James Alexander (captain), 8 Vince Jobo, 7 Shaun McDonald, 6 Jason Klaasen, 5 James Kilroe, 4 Jan Uys, 3 Digby Webb, 2 Chad Solomon, 1 Robin Murray.
Replacements: 16 Neil Rautenbach, 17 Msizi Zondi, 18 Kyle Kriel, 19 Guy Alexander, 20 Liam Slatem, 21 Martin Sauls, 22 Suwilanju Chibale, 23 David Maasch.
 
Referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Jaco van Heerden
TMO: Willie Roos
 
MATIES 13 UFS-SHIMLAS 13
 
For Maties:
Tries: Du Preez, Nel
Con: Du Preez
 
For UFS-Shimlas:
Tries: Pappin, Dolo
Con: Prinsloo
 
The teams:
 
Maties: 15 Craig Barry, 14 Clearance Khumalo, 13 Mark Hodgskiss, 12 Louis Jordaan, 11 Caleb Smith, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Jean Nel, 8 Tertius Daniller (captain), 7 Lungelo Chonco, 6 Beyers de Villiers, 5 Wilhelm van der Sluys, 4 Jan de Klerk, 3 Nicol Heyns, 2 Freddie Kirsten, 1 Johannes Kleinhans.
Replacements: 16 Charl de Villiers, 17 Wesley Adonis, 18 Ian Groenewald, 19 Justin Benn, 20 Louis Nel, 21 Chris Smith, 22 Johnny Kotze, 23 Liam Hendricks.
 
UFS-Shimlas: 15 Ludwig Erasmus, 14 Maphuta Dolo, 13 Tertius Kruger, 12 Joubert Engelbrecht (captain), 11 Sethu Tom, 10 Gouws Prinsloo, 9 Kevin Luiters, 8 Gerhard Olivier, 7 Oupa Mohoje, 6 Tienie Burger, 5 Neil Claassen, 4 Armandt Koster, 3 Justin Pappin, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Franco van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Markus Odendaal, 17 Luan de Bruin, 18 Johan van der Hoogt, 19 Neill Jordaan, 20 Kay-Kay Hlongwane, 21 Pieter-Steyn de Wet, 22 Divandré Strydom, 23 Gideon Bruwer.
 
Referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Christie du Preez
 
UP-TUKS 0 NWU-PUKKE 18
 
For NWU-Pukke:
Tries: Van der Merwe, Robbertse
Cons: Engelbrecht 2
Pens: Engelbrecht
 
The teams:
 
UP-Tuks: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Jade Stighling, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Ryan Nell, 11 Kefentse Mahlo, 10 Tian Schoeman, 9 Emile Temperman, 8 Reniel Hugo (captain), 7 Rudolph Smith, 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Basil Short, 2 Corniel Els, 1 Juan Schoeman.
Replacements: 16 Arno van Wyk, 17 Brummer Badenhorst, 18 Jannes Kirsten, 19 Leneve Damens, 20 Carlo Engelbrecht, 22 Francois Tredoux, 22 Duncan Matthews, 23 Andrew Beerwinkel.
 
NWU-Pukke: 15 Sylvain Mahuza, 14 Edmar Marais, 13 Hoffman Maritz, 12 Adriaan Engelbrecht, 11 Luther Obi, 10 Johnny Welthagen, 9 Tiaan Dorfling (captain), 8 Juan Language, 7 Henro-Pierre Swart, 6 Rhyk Welgemoed, 5 Francois Robbertse, 4 Daniel Jordaan, 3 Lhlanhla Ngcamu, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Mashudu Mafela.
Replacements: 16 Jacques Vermaak, 17 Johan Smith, 18 Robey Labuschagne, 19 Philip de Wet, 20 Dillon Smit, 21 Rhyno Smith, 22 Lucian Cupido, 23 Elardus Venter.
 
Referees: Jaco Pretorius, Gerrie de Bruin

 

RELATED ARTICLES