Davies and Jones back for Wales

Wed, 05 Mar 2014 18:02
Large jonathan davies   jamie rob

Wales have made two changes to the side to face England in their Six Nations at Twickenham on Sunday.

Wales have made two changes to the side to face England in their Six Nations at Twickenham on Sunday.

The British and Irish Lions duo of Jonathan Davies (Scarlets) and Alun Wyn Jones (Ospreys) return to the starting XV.

Davies returns from injury to reunite Wales' most capped centre pairing as he lines up alongside Jamie Roberts (Racing Metro).

The only change in pack, from the victory against France, sees Jones return in the second row after missing the Millennium Stadium clash with a foot infection.

He partners Luke Charteris (Perpignan) behind a front row of Gethin Jenkins (Cardiff Blues), Richard Hibbard and Adam Jones (both Ospreys), with Scarlets lock Jake Ball moving to the bench.

The back row remains unchanged - with captain Sam Warburton (Cardiff Blues) featuring alongside Dan Lydiate (Racing Metro) and Taulupe Faletau (Newport Gwent Dragons).

Scrumhalf Rhys Webb (Ospreys) and flyhalf Rhys Priestland (Scarlets) continue their partnership at halfback.

There is one positional change in the backline, with George North (Northampton Saints) returning to the wing from centre, in place of Scarlets back Liam Williams - who provides cover from the bench.

North lines up alongside Cardiff Blues pair Alex Cuthbert and Leigh Halfpenny in the back three.

"It's great to have both Jon and [Davies] Alun Wyn [Jones] back and available and they come into a very experienced side," said coach warren Gatland.

"Jon came through the match well at the weekend and he is ready to go.

"We were happy with the response and performance against France but we know we will have to raise it another level on Sunday.

"We are really looking forward to going up to Twickenham, England have performed well so far and it's set up to be a great game with all to play for."

On the bench Ken Owens, Rhodri Jones (both Scarlets) and Paul James (Bath Rugby) are named as the front row replacements.

They are joined by Ball and Ospreys flank Justin Tipuric to complete the forward cover and Mike Phillips (Racing Metro), Dan Biggar (Ospreys) and Williams provide cover for the backs.
 
Wales: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 George North, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Taulupe Faletau, 7 Sam Warburton (captain), 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Alun Wyn Jones, 4 Luke Charteris, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Gethin Jenkins.
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Paul James, 18 Rhodri Jones, 19 Jake Ball, 20 Justin Tipuric, 21 Mike Phillips, 22 Dan Biggar, 23 Liam Williams.

Date: Sunday, March 9
Venue: Twickenham, London
Kick-off: 15.00 (15.00 GMT)
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Reds v Sharks 28 | 26
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
SIX NATIONS
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
England 2 2 0 0 8
Ireland 2 1 0 1 6
Wales 2 1 0 1 5
France 2 1 0 1 5
Scotland 2 1 0 1 5
Italy 2 0 0 2 0