South Africa

Simba bare teeth on debut

Sun, 09 Mar 2014 11:26
Simba---kings630
The Griffons and Sharks XV were the big winners
Quote-end

The Kenyan Simba XV got their debut Vodacom Cup season off to the ideal start with victory over the EP Kings.

The Kenyans, under the coaching of Jerome Paarwater, beat the EP Kings by 17-10 in Cape Town, outscoring the visitors from Port Elizabeth by three tries to two.

The Griffons and Sharks XV were the big winners in the first round, which kicked off across South Africa this weekend.

These two teams top the North and South Section logs after round one when they managed to bag a full-house of five log points in their opening victories over the Limpopo Blue Bulls and Border Bulldogs respectively.

After a slowish start, the Griffons really stepped on the gas in the second half of their match against the side from Limpopo, scoring 43 unanswered points in the second half as they romped to a 62-10 victory at Bultfontein High School on Saturday.

On Friday evening in East London, the Sharks XV was forced to fight back hard in the final 30 minutes against a spirited Border Bulldogs side, who lead by 24-10 early in the second half at the Buffalo City Municipality Stadium. In the end however, the KwaZulu-Natalians simply had too much left in the tank as they scored a comfortable win by 46-24.

Also on Friday, at the Barnard Stadium in Kempton Park, last year's runners-up, the Pumas, won their opening game of the season by 26-6 against the Falcons, with wing Jerome Pretorius scoring both his side's tries while flyhalf JC Roos added 16 points with the boot.

The third match on Friday was in Potchefstroom, where the defending champions, the Golden Lions, beat the Leopards XV by 18-16 thanks to late penalty goal by Guy Cronje at Profert Olën Park. However, the home team twice had opportunities to snatch victory in the dying moments, but fluffed a penalty and drop-goal.

The only other team to win and bag a try-scoring bonus point was the Free State XV, who beat the SWD Eagles in a high-scoring match by 52-47 at the Clive Solomon Stadium in Heidedal on Saturday afternoon. Both sides scored six tries as the visitors bagged two bonus points in Bloemfontein.

Four-time champions Griquas caused a minor upset at Loftus B in Pretoria on Saturday afternoon when Joe Jansen kicked a last-minute penalty goal to help the team from the Northern Cape to a narrow 26-24 victory over the Blue Bulls.

The final match of the weekend was a tight affair, but 2012 champions, Western Province, did enough to beat their neighbours, the Boland Cavaliers, by 16-8, also at City Park.

All of the teams and scorers:

Falcons 6-26 Pumas

For the Falcons:
Pens:
Dumond 2

For the Pumas:
Tries:
Pretorius 2
Cons: Roos 2
Pens: Roos 4

Teams:

Falcons:
15 Kyle Hendricks, 14 Sandile Ngcobo, 13 Grant Janke, 12 Willie Odendaal, 11 Andrew van Wyk, 10 Cecil Dumond, 9 Jaco Snyman, 8 Juan Pretorius (captain), 7 Jacques Verwey, 6 Vince Gwavu, 5 JP Mostert, 4 Jacques Alberts, 3 Nico Pretorius, 2 Devlin Hope, 1 Thulani Ngidi.
Replacements: 16 FJ Binneman, 17 David Kuatu, 18 Marlyn Williams, 19 Friedle Olivier, 20 Anrich Richter, 21 Angus Cleophas, 22 Coert Cronje.

Pumas: 15 JW Bell, 14 Jerome Pretorius, 13 Wilmaure Louw, 12 Hennie Skorbinski, 11 Ruwellyn Isbell, 10 JC Roos, 9 Sinovuyo Nyoka, 8 Renaldo Bothma, 7 Uzair Cassiem, 6 Corne Steenkamp (captain), 5 Marius Coetzer, 4 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 3 Drew van Coller, 2 Jacques Momberg, 1 Vincent Koch.
Replacements: 16 Frank Herne, 17 De-Jay Terblanche, 18 RW Kember, 19 Brian Shabangu, 20 Reynier van Rooyen, 21 Justin van Staden, 22 Bernardo Botha.

Border Bulldogs 24-46 Sharks XV

The scorers:

For Border Bulldogs:
Tries:
Putuma, Waka, Mapimpi
Cons: Taljard 3
Pen: Taljard

For the Sharks XV:
Tries:
Ungerer, Hewitt, Maritz, Du Toit, Herbst, Esterhuizen
Cons: Zeilinga 5
Pens: Zeilinga 2

Teams:

Border Bulldogs:
15 Curtis Kleinhans, 14 Michael Makase, 13 Makazole Maphimpi, 12 Jeff Taljard, 11 Lolo Waka, 10 Thembani Mkokeli, 9 Skhangele Mateza, 8 Bonga Mntunjani, 7 Cody Basson, 6 Siya Mdaka (captain), 5 Anthonie Gronum, 4 Wandile Putuma, 3 Johannes Jonker, 2 Mihlali Mpafi, 1 Blake Kyd.
Replacements: 16 Cheslin Goeda, 17 Yanga Xakalashe, 18 Siyamthanda Ngande, 19 Wayne Lemley, 20 Nkosi Nofuma, 21 Mario Noordman, 22 Mondli Nkosi.

Sharks XV: 15 Hansie Graaff, 14 Sizo Maseko, 13 Neil Maritz, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Alcino Izaacs, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Lubabalo Mtembu, 7 Francois Kleinhans, 6 Khaya Majola, 5 Edwin Hewitt, 4 Peet Marais, 3 Wiehahn Herbst, 2 Monde Hadebe, 1 Sangoni Mxoli.
Replacements: 16 Franco Marais, 17 Thomas du Toit, 18 Marco Wentzel, 19 Johan Meyer, 20 Hanco Venter, 21 Tim Swiel, 22 Keelin Weldon.

Referee: Francois Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local

Leopards XV 16-18 Golden Lions

The scorers:


For the Leopards XV:
Try: Beukman
Con: Nortier
Pens: Nortier 2, Oosthuizen

For the Golden Lions:
Tries:
Mabuza 2
Con: Cronje
Pens: Du Plessis, Cronje

Teams:

Leopards XV:
15 SW Oosthuizen, 14 Rowayne Beukman, 13 Sergio Torrens, 12 George Tossel, 11 Adri Jacobs, 10 Gerhard Nortier, 9 Malherbe Swart, 8 Morne Hanekom (captain), 7 Molotsi Bouwer, 6 Robert Kruger, 5 Brendon Snyman, 4 Sthembiso Mhlongo, 3 Stephan Bezuidenhout, 2 Edgar Marutlulle, 1 Henri Scharneck.
Replacements: 16 JC Oberholzer, 17 John-Roy Jenkinson, 18 Siya November, 19 Armandt Liebenberg, 20 Thomas Leon Meyer, 21 Justin Botha, 22 Johan Deysel.

Golden Lions: 15 Deon Helberg, 14 Vainon Willis, 13 Courtnall Skosan, 12 Dylan Des Fountain, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Willie du Plessis, 9 Ricky Schroeder, 8 Ruaan Lerm, 7 Cyle Brink, 6 Sikhumbuzo Mabuza, 5 Hugo Kloppers, 4 Ruan Venter, 3 Pieter Scholtz, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.
Replacements: 16 Mark Pretorius, 17 Charles Marais, 18 Martin Muller, 19 Thabo Mamojele, 20 Guy Cronje, 21 Nico Hanekom, 22 JR Esterhuizen.

Blue Bulls 24-26 Griquas

The scorers:

For the Blue Bulls:
Tries:
Small-Smith, penalty try
Con: Fouche
Pens: Fouche 4

For the Griquas:
Tries:
Arendse, Meyer
Cons: Scheepers, Meyer
Pens: Brummer, Jansen 2
DG: Brummer

Teams:

Blue Bulls:
15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Travis Ismaiel, 13 William Small-Smith, 12 Waylon Murray, 11 Daniel Kriel, 10 Louis Fouche, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Clyde Davids, 7 Christiaan De Bruin, 6 Wiaan Liebenberg, 5 David Bulbring (captain), 4 Schalk Van Heerden, 3 Hencus van Wyk, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 Pierre Schoeman.
Replacements: 16 Sidney Tobias, 17 Johan Fouche, 18 Nicolaas Janse van Rensburg, 19 Wimpie van der Walt, 20 Lohan Jacobs, 21 Joshua Stander, 22 Rohan Janse van Rensburg.

Griquas: 15 Joe Jansen, 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Jonathan Francke, 12 Wayne Stevens, 11 Nico Scheepers, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Leon Karemaker, 7 Jonathan Adendorf, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Jaco Nepgen, 4 Hilton Lobberts, 3 Ewald van der Westhuizen, 2 Martin Bezuidenhout, 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Simon Westraadt, 17 Luxolo Koza, 18 Willem Serfontein, 19 Carel Greeff, 20 Burger Schoeman, 21 Dustin Jinka, 22 Hendrik Dames.

Free State XV 52-47 SWD Eagles

The scorers:

For the Free State XV:
Tries:
Greyling, Mlondobozi, Lee, Marais, Smit, Ganto
Cons: Smit 3, Marais 2
Pens: Smit 3, Marais

For the SWD Eagles:
Tries
: Pedro 2, Dyantyi, Zito 2, penalty try
Cons: Aspeling 3, Delo
Pens: Aspeling 2
DG: Aspeling

Teams:

Free State XV:
15 Luke Cyster, 14 Nhlanhla Mlondobozi, 13 Nicolaas Lee, 12 Niel Marais (captain), 11 Sino Ganto, 10 Riaan Smit, 9 Renier Botha, 8 Henco Greyling, 7 Zingisa April, 6 Wayven Smith, 5 Waltie Vermeulen, 4 Philip Du Preez, 3 Johan van Niekerk, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Kevin Stevens.
Replacements: 16 Marco Klopper, 17 Chase Morison, 18 Joubert Horn, 19 Nicolaas Immelman, 20 Abraham Griesel, 21 Alvin Brandt, 22 Earl Snyman.

SWD Eagles: 15 Daniel Roberts, 14 Duwayne Smart, 13 Anver Venter, 12 Martin du Toit, 11 Hentzwill Pedro, 10 Karlo Aspeling, 9 Deroy Rhoode, 8 Christo Du Plessis, 7 Lyndon Hartnick, 6 Shaun Raubenheimer, 5 Mzwanele Zito, 4 Schalk Oelofse, 3 Grant Kemp (captain), 2 Hannes Franklin, 1 Layle Delo.
Replacements: 16 Wayne Khan, 17 Ashley Buys, 18 Grant le Roux, 19 Alwyn Bester, 20 Mzo Dyantyi, 21 Lionel Cornelius, 22 Eldred James.

Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Local
TMO: JJ Wagner

Griffons 62-10 Limpopo Blue Bulls  

The scorers:

For the Griffons:
Tries:
Le Roux 2, Nel 2, Sithole, Steyn 2, Nelson, Erasmus 2
Cons: Pienaar 5, Maarman

For the Limpopo Blue Bulls:
Tries:
Cronje, Janse van Rensburg

Teams:

Griffons:
15 Wynand Pienaar, 14 Vuyo Mbotho, 13 Werner Griesel, 12 Japie Nel, 11 Norman Nelson, 10 Tertius Maarman, 9 Oshwill Nortje, 8 Nicky Steyn, 7 Jan Breedt, 6 Martin Sithole, 5 Mlungisi Bali, 4 Mayizukiswe Ntshoko, 3 Heinrich Roelfse, 2 AJ Le Roux (captain), 1 Rudi Britz.
Replacements: 16 Jan-Francois Bester, 17 PW Botha, 18 Henru Liebenberg, 19 Willmar Groenewald, 20 Sheldon Erasmus, 21 Colin Herbert, 22 Bren Marais.

Limpopo Blue Bulls: 15 Robin Goliath, 14 Koning Janse van Rensburg, 13 Hans du Plessis, 12 Andy Huysamen, 11 Sinethemba Maphaqa, 10 Duran Law, 9 Niyaas Johnson, 8 Willie Louw, 7 Peet Vorster, 6 Abraham Boonzaaier, 5 Divan Cronje, 4 Wade Schoor, 3 Johannes du Plooy, 2 Odwa Tinise, 1 Shane Mienie.
Replacements: 16 Ruan Venter, 17 Thulani Mathonsi, 18 Johan Coetzer, 19 Walter Pretorius, 20 Andries du Plessis, 21 Robert Siebert, 22 Ditsepu Malatji.
 
Simba XV 17-10 EP Kings

The scorers:

For the Simba XV:

Tries: Mugaisi 2, Kangu
Con: Andola

For the EP Kings:
Tries:
Tshidibi, Stemmet

Teams:

Simba XV: 15 Adimo Wamamba, 14 Leonard Mugaisi, 13 Fabian Ogutu, 12 Nick Barasa, 11 Dennis Osinde, 10 Kenny Andola, 9 Edwin Otieno, 8 Joshua Chisanga, 7 Brian Nyikoli, 6 Michael Shitindo, 5 Wilson Kopondo, 4 Oliver Kizito, 3 James Kangethe, 2 Maxwell Kangu, 1 Joseph Kangethe.
Replacements: 16 Edward Oseko, 17 Moses Amusala, 18 Tonny Mutai, 19 Davis Chenge, 20 Lylle Asiligwa, 21 Eden Kochieng, 22 Darwin Mukidza, 23 Duncan Gachichi.

EP Kings: 15 Siviwe Soyizwapi, 14 Eben Barnard, 13 Scott van Breda, 12 Tiger Mangweni, 11 Lance Louw, 10 Ntabeni Dukisa, 9 Kalvano King, 8 Stephan Zaayman, 7 Claude Tshidibi, 6 Thembelani Bholi, 5 Brendan Hector, 4 Sonkosi Kuhle, 3 Mzu Sofisa, 2 Albe De Swardt, 1 Brenden Olivier.
Replacements: 16 Francois du Plessis, 17 Pieter Stemmet, 18 Ivan-John du Preez, 19 Siphe Punguzwa, 20 Dwayne Kelly, 21 Brian Skosana, 22 Selvyn Davids.

Referee: Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Local

Western Province 16-8 Boland Cavaliers

The scorers:

For Western Province:
Tries:
Williams 2
Pens: Van Aswegen 2

For the Boland Cavaliers:
Try:
Jordaan
Pen: Zana

Teams:

Western Province
: 15 Liam Bax, 14 JP Lewis, 13 Johnny Kotze, 12 Michael van der Spuy, 11 Devon Williams, 10 Gary Van Aswegen, 9 Godlen Masimla, 8 Rayn Smid, 7 Sikhumbuszo Notshe, 6 Rohan Kitshoff (captain), 5 Jan-Frederik Uys, 4 Mthetheleli Fuzani, 3 Entienne Swanepoel, 2 Stephan Coetzee, 1 Alistair Vermaak.
Replacements: 16 Eital Bredenkamp, 17 Stephan Hamman, 18 JD Schickerling, 19 Carel du Preez, 20 Reuben Johannes, 21 Dylon Frylinck, 22 Kyle Lombard.

Boland Cavaliers: 15 Eric Zana, 14 Danwel Demas, 13 Cheswin Williams, 12 Albert Trytsman, 11 Cheslyn Roberts, 10 Hendri Rust, 9 Evan Liedeman, 8 PJ van Zyl, 7 Hanno Kitshoff, 6 Franzel September, 5 John-Charles Astle (captain), 4 Victor Kruger, 3 Martin Dreyer, 2 Clemen Lewis, 1 Khwezi Mkhafu.
Replacements: 16 Ashton Constant, 17 Francois Hanekom, 18 Ben Venter, 19 Dumisane Meslane, 20 Jovelian de Koker, 21 Christopher Bosch, 22 Garth April.

Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Local

Vodacom Cup log:
(Under played, won, lost, points)

North section:
1. Griffons (1, 1, 0, 5)
2. Pumas (1, 1, 0, 4)
3. Golden Lions (1, 1, 0, 4)
4. Griquas (1, 1, 0, 4)
5. Blue Bulls (1, 0, 1, 1)
6. Leopards XV (1, 0, 1, 1)
7. Falcons (1, 0, 1, 0)
8. Limpopo Blue Bulls (1, 0, 1, 0)

South section:
1. Sharks XV (1, 1, 0, 5)
2. Free State XV (1, 1, 0, 5)
3. Western Province (1, 1, 0, 4)
4. Simba XV (1, 1, 0, 4)
5. SWD (1, 0, 1, 2)
6. EP Kings (1, 0, 1, 1)
7. Boland Cavaliers (1, 0, 1, 0)
8. Border Bulldogs (1, 0, 1, 0)

RELATED ARTICLES