Rennie brings back Chiefs' big guns

Wed, 12 Mar 2014 07:34
Large brodie retallick chiefs cha Large brodie retallick chiefs h s

With an embarrassment of riches available, Chiefs coach Dave Rennie made a host of changes for the Super Rugby clash with the Stormers.

With an embarrassment of riches for coach Dave Rennie to select from, he made a host of changes for Friday's Super Rugby clash with the Stormers in Hamilton.

Fullback Gareth Anscombe and Test lock Brodie Retallick return from injury - among six changes to the Chiefs' starting XV.

Anscombe, who replaces All Black Mils Muliaina, will make his first Super Rugby appearance of the year - having had double shoulder surgery after the Chiefs won their second title last August.

Retallick has been cleared to play after he had a bad head clash in the season-opening win against the Crusaders, with last weekend's bye giving him extra time for recovery.

In other changes All Black Jamie Mackintosh is back at loosehead prop, Liam Squire gets the No.8 jersey after impressing off the bench, James Lowe wins promotion at left wing and former Crusader Tom Marshall makes his Chiefs debut at inside centre.

The match will be flank Tanerau Latimer's 100th in Super Rugby and his 95th for the Chiefs.

The four-Test All Black made his debut in the competition with the Crusaders.

Chiefs: 15 Gareth Anscombe, 14 Tim Nanai-Williams, 13 Charlie Ngatai, 12 Tom Marshall, 11 James Lowe, 10 Aaron Cruden (captain), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Liam Squire, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Matt Symons, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Jamie Mackintosh.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Marshall, 17 Pauliasi Manu, 18 Josh Hohneck, 19 Michael Fitzgerald, 20 Tevita Koloamatangi, 21 Brad Webber, 22 Robbie Fruean, 23 Asaeli Tikoirotuma.

Date: Friday, March 14
Venue: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Kick-off: 19.35 (06.35 GMT; 08.35 SA time)
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nick  Briant, Shane McDermott
TMO: Ben Skeen

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9