Crusaders call on 'physical' Fijian

Wed, 12 Mar 2014 08:23
Large nemani nadolo crusaders

The Crusaders are ready to unleash their Fijian 'monster' onto the Super Rugby stage when they face the Rebels on Friday.

The Crusaders are ready to unleash their Fijian 'monster' onto the Super Rugby stage when they face the Rebels on Friday.

Nemani Nadolo, who weighs in at 125 kilogramme and stands at 194 centimetres, has been named on the Crusaders' replacement for the trip to Melbourne.

He usually plays on the wing, but covers most outside back positions.

Nadolo, said to be one of the most exciting players in the 2014 Super Rugby competition, is expected to bring a "blockbusting dynamic" to the Crusaders team

Coach Todd Blackadder said Nadolo was a line-breaker when he played for the Crusaders development side on Sunday.

"He's got a real physical dynamic, dimension to his play," Blackadder told the New Zealand media.

"It's probably something a little bit different and it's probably something that we've lacked. So looking forward to injecting him into the game."

Blackadder made a number of changes to his starting XV.

Blackadder is taking along 19 of the 23 players who beat the Stormers last weekend, but many of them will be wearing a different number on their backs.

There is just one change to the forwards - with Ben Funnell starting at hooker this week instead of Corey Flynn, who is unavailable after suffering a fractured eye socket in last weekend's match.

Codie Taylor enters the playing 23 for the first time this season to provide cover off the bench.

Colin Slade will start at flyhalf - which sees Tom Taylor shift out to inside centre, Ryan Crotty move into outside centre and Israel Dagg returning to fullback

Nafi Tuitavake is the only player in the starting XV who was not involved last week.  He has recovered from a hamstring strain to take the right wing and Johnny McNicholl will take the left wing.

Andy Ellis takes the starting scrumhalf spot again and, with Willi Heinz recovering from a calf injury.

Mitchell Drummond has an opportunity to make his Crusaders debut if he comes off the bench.

Crusaders: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Nafi Tuitavake, 13 Ryan Crotty, 12 Tom Taylor, 11 Johnny McNicholl, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Kieran Read (captain), 7 Matt Todd, 6 Luke Whitelock, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Ben Funnell, 1 Wyatt Crockett.
Replacements: 16 Codie Taylor, 17 Tim Perry, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Dominic Bird, 20 Jordan Taufua, 21 Mitchell Drummond, 22 Kieron Fonotia, 23 Nemani Nadolo.

Date: Friday, March 14
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-off: 19.40 (08.40 GMT; 21.40 NZ time)
Referee: James Leckie (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), Ian Smith (Australia)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 20 February 2017
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Durban
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 11h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9