Bashful changes for Stormers

Wed, 19 Mar 2014 06:52
Large peter grant shouts

Stormers head coach Allister Coetzee made five changes to his team for Saturday's Super Rugby meeting with the Brumbies in Canberra.

Stormers head coach Allister Coetzee made five changes to his team for Saturday's Super Rugby meeting with the Brumbies in Canberra.

One of the five changes is positional, with Gio Aplon shifting from wing to fullback, meaning a first-ever Stormers start for Fijian Sailosi Tagicakibau (at No.11), with Peter Grant coming in at flyhalf for Demetri Catrakilis.

Grant, affectionately known as Bash by his teammates, will make his 93rd appearance for the Stormers.

It will also be his first start of 2014.

Fit-again Springbok centre Juan de Jongh - who flew over to Sydney this week - will sit on the bench as he looks for his first taste of action this season.

Up front, meanwhile, fit-again tighthead prop Frans Malherbe (toe injury) takes over from Brok Harris in the No.3 jersey - with the latter reverting to the bench.

Michael Rhodes (shoulder) is back in the mix as the lock replacement for De Kock Steenkamp, who flew home with a groin injury earlier this week.

"The Brumbies are a very physical team," Coetzee said, adding: They use direct runners off No.9, so we have to front up and put our bodies on the line.

"They're also a good kicking team.

"They use Jesse Mogg's left foot and [they use] Nic White's big right boot and then Matt Toomua has a massive kicking game too.

"But we've trained well in Sydney all week and we're looking forward to the challenge.

"Like I've said before, there is no place to hide in Super Rugby and our challenge is to win both our remaining games in Australia, starting with this weekend in Canberra against a very good Brumbies team."

Stormers: 15 Gio Aplon, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Jean de Villiers (captain), 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Schalk Burger, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Michael Rhodes, 4 Ruan Botha, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Tiaan Liebenberg, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Replacements: 16 Stephan Coetzee, 17 Oliver Kebble, 18 Brok Harris, 19 Siya Kolisi, 20 Nizaam Carr, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Demetri Catrakilis, 23 Juan de Jongh.

Date: Saturday, March 22
Venue: Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Kick-off: 19.40 (08.40 GMT; 10.40 SA time)
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Andrew Lees (Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 11 February 2016
Dragons v Connacht 19h30 Rodney Parade
Fri, 12 February 2016
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h30 Kingspan Stadium
Leinster v Zebre 19h30 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 19h45 Kingston Park
Scarlets v Edinburgh 20h15 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 0 0 0 0 0
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Cheetahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 0 0 0 0 0
Kings 0 0 0 0 0