Fiji vs Uruguay

Bashful changes for Stormers

Wed, 19 Mar 2014 06:52
Large peter grant shouts

Stormers head coach Allister Coetzee made five changes to his team for Saturday's Super Rugby meeting with the Brumbies in Canberra.

Stormers head coach Allister Coetzee made five changes to his team for Saturday's Super Rugby meeting with the Brumbies in Canberra.

One of the five changes is positional, with Gio Aplon shifting from wing to fullback, meaning a first-ever Stormers start for Fijian Sailosi Tagicakibau (at No.11), with Peter Grant coming in at flyhalf for Demetri Catrakilis.

Grant, affectionately known as Bash by his teammates, will make his 93rd appearance for the Stormers.

It will also be his first start of 2014.

Fit-again Springbok centre Juan de Jongh - who flew over to Sydney this week - will sit on the bench as he looks for his first taste of action this season.

Up front, meanwhile, fit-again tighthead prop Frans Malherbe (toe injury) takes over from Brok Harris in the No.3 jersey - with the latter reverting to the bench.

Michael Rhodes (shoulder) is back in the mix as the lock replacement for De Kock Steenkamp, who flew home with a groin injury earlier this week.

"The Brumbies are a very physical team," Coetzee said, adding: They use direct runners off No.9, so we have to front up and put our bodies on the line.

"They're also a good kicking team.

"They use Jesse Mogg's left foot and [they use] Nic White's big right boot and then Matt Toomua has a massive kicking game too.

"But we've trained well in Sydney all week and we're looking forward to the challenge.

"Like I've said before, there is no place to hide in Super Rugby and our challenge is to win both our remaining games in Australia, starting with this weekend in Canberra against a very good Brumbies team."

Stormers: 15 Gio Aplon, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Jean de Villiers (captain), 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Peter Grant, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Schalk Burger, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Michael Rhodes, 4 Ruan Botha, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Tiaan Liebenberg, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Replacements: 16 Stephan Coetzee, 17 Oliver Kebble, 18 Brok Harris, 19 Siya Kolisi, 20 Nizaam Carr, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Demetri Catrakilis, 23 Juan de Jongh.

Date: Saturday, March 22
Venue: Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Kick-off: 19.40 (08.40 GMT; 10.40 SA time)
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Andrew Lees (Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Fiji vs Uruguay
sast: 21h00 | local: 23h00

  • 26 | 10
Wed, 07 October 2015
South Africa v United States 15h45 London
Namibia v Georgia 19h00 Exeter
Fri, 09 October 2015
Pumas v Blue Bulls 16h00 Mbombela Stadium
Western Province v EP Kings 16h00 Newlands
New Zealand v Tonga 19h00 Newcastle
Sat, 10 October 2015
Free State Cheetahs v Sharks 12h00 Bloemfontein
Samoa v Scotland 13h30 Newcastle
Golden Lions v Griquas 14h00 Ellis Park
Australia v Wales 15h45 London
England v Uruguay 19h00 Manchester
Sun, 11 October 2015
Argentina v Namibia 11h00 Leicester
Italy v Romania 13h30 Exeter
France v Ireland 15h45 Cardiff
United States v Japan 19h00 Gloucester
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 16 11 0 5 52
Brumbies 16 9 0 7 47
Rebels 16 7 0 9 36
Reds 16 4 0 12 22
Force 16 3 0 13 19
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 16 14 0 2 66
Highlanders 16 11 0 5 53
Chiefs 16 10 0 6 48
Crusaders 16 9 0 7 46
Blues 16 3 0 13 20
Pool SA
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 16 10 1 5 45
Lions 16 9 1 6 42
Bulls 16 7 0 9 38
Sharks 16 7 0 9 34
Cheetahs 16 5 0 11 26