Bok Jantjies misses the cut

Thu, 20 Mar 2014 10:07
Large elton jantjies lions

Springbok Elton Jantjies failed to make the cut when Lions coach Johan Ackermann named his team to face the Reds at Ellis Park on Saturday.

Springbok Elton Jantjies failed to make the cut when Lions coach Johan Ackermann named his team to face the Reds at Ellis Park on Saturday.

Ackermann opted for consistency, making just one change to his starting XV for the encounter.

In the forwards veteran hooker Willie Wepener will start in place of the injured Robbie Coetzee.

As expected Mark Pretorius is promoted from the Vodacom Cup side to provide cover at hooker, after young up-and-coming Malcolm Marx - who was next in line - was ruled out with a fractured right hand.

Pretorius was the Lions' Under-21 captain last year and played off the bench, behind Marx, for the Vodacom Cup team last week.

Another promising junior figure, second row Stephan de Wit, will also look to earn his first Super Rugby cap, starting from the bench.

This after Warwick Tecklenburg failed a concussion test this week.

Additionally, utility back Lionel Mapoe has recovered from his hamstring strain and will also provide cover on the bench.

It resulted in Jantjies dropping down to the Vodacom Cup team, where the Golden Lions will play the Blue Bulls at Loftus Versfeld on Saturday.

Ackermann resisted the temptation to rush back players like Andries Coetzee, Alwyn Hollenbach and Michael Bondesio - who returned from injury this week.

Hollenbach will start for the Vodacom Cup team in the midfield against the Blue Bulls, while Bondesio and Coetzee will play off the bench at Loftus.

Lions: 15 Coenie van Wyk, 14 JW Jonker, 13 Deon van Rensburg, 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Warren Whiteley (captain), 7 Willie Britz, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Franco Mostert, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Willie Wepener, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Mark Pretorius, 17 Corne Fourie, 18 Ruan Dreyer, 19 Luvuyiso Lusaseni, 20 Stephan de Wit, 21 Ross Cronje, 22 Lionel Mapoe, 23 Ruan Combrinck.

Date: Saturday, March 22
Venue: Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 17.05 (15.05 GMT, 01.05, Sunday, March 23, AEST)
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
TMO: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 9 5 0 4 23
Brumbies 9 5 0 4 21
Waratahs 8 4 0 4 21
Reds 9 2 1 6 12
Force 9 1 0 8 6
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 9 8 0 1 37
Crusaders 8 7 0 1 32
Hurricanes 9 6 0 3 31
Highlanders 9 6 0 3 28
Blues 8 4 1 3 20
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 9 6 0 3 29
Bulls 8 6 1 1 28
Cheetahs 9 2 0 7 12
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 7
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 9 6 0 3 27
Sharks 9 4 1 4 23
Jaguares 8 1 0 7 7
Kings 7 1 0 6 4