Heavy axe after Chiefs' first defeat

Thu, 27 Mar 2014 18:44
Large dave rennie chiefs

Chiefs coach Dave Rennie wielded a very axe after his team's first defeat of the Super Rugby season.

Chiefs coach Dave Rennie wielded a very axe after his team's first defeat of the Super Rugby season.

Following the dismal showing in Perth last week, where the Western Force won 18-15, Rennie made eight changes for their Round Seven encounter with the Bulls in Pretoria on Saturday.

Rennie has dropped five forwards to the bench.

Prop Pauliasi Manu, hooker Rhys Marshall, lock Matt Symons, flank Tanerau Latimer and No.8 Kane Thompson all return to the starting XV up front.

In the backs 18-year-old Andrew Lienert Brown makes his debut on the right wing, with Mils Muliaina moving to fullback in place of Gareth Anscombe.

Tim Nanai Williams, who tweaked his hamstring in Perth, drops to the replacement bench with Andrew Horrell starting at centre.

Ben Afeaki will start off the bench and is joined by All Blacks Jamie Mackintosh, Sam Cane and Gareth Anscombe, as well as Samoan international Mahonri Schwalger and Michael Fitzgerald.

Chiefs: 15 Mils Muliaina, 14 Anton Lienert-Brown, 13 Andrew Horrell, 12 Tom Marshall, 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10 Aaron Cruden (captain), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Kane Thompson, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Matt Symons, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Rhys Marshall, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Mahonri Schwalger, 17 Jamie Mackintosh, 18 Ben Afeaki, 19 Michael Fitzgerald, 20 Sam Cane, 21 Augustine Pulu, 22 Gareth Anscombe, 23 Tim Nanai-Williams.

Date: Saturday, March 29
Venue: Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Kick-off: 15.00 (13.00 GMT; 02.00 Sunday, March 30 NZ time)
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Marc van Zyl (South Africa)
TMO: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 27 February 2017
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
Mon, 06 March 2017
UP-Tuks v CUT-Ixias 14h45 Pretoria
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 1 1 0 0 4
Reds 1 1 0 0 4
Brumbies 1 0 0 1 1
Force 1 0 0 1 1
Rebels 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 1 1 0 0 5
Blues 1 1 0 0 5
Chiefs 1 1 0 0 5
Crusaders 1 1 0 0 4
Highlanders 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 1 1 0 0 4
Cheetahs 1 0 0 1 1
Bulls 1 0 0 1 0
Sunwolves 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 1 1 0 0 4
Lions 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Kings 1 0 0 1 0