Second Phase

Team of the Week: Sharks feasting

Mon, 31 Mar 2014 15:36
Jannie-du-plessis-sharks
No players return
Quote-end

We have another good spread in our famous weekly Super Rugby selection, but a couple of teams do provide the bulk of the teams.

The table topping Sharks and ever-improving Blues headline our first-choice selection.

There are four Sharks and three Blues in our starting XV, with the Rebels, Hurricanes and Bulls (two each) also making a substantial contribution.

The Chiefs and Stormers (one) make up the numbers.

There are another four Sharks in out back-up squad, where the Reds (with three) is the only other team with more than one player.

The Chiefs, Waratahs, Highlanders, Crusaders, Stormers, Rebels, Bulls and Blues (one player each) make up the numbers.

No players return from last week - 15 new selections.

Team of the Week - Round Seven:

15 - Jason Woodward (Rebels):
He put down a huge marker - his six penalties, two conversions and a try already a worthy contribution. However, it was the fact that he beat six defenders that convinced us.
Bubbling under: Mils Muliaina (Chiefs)

14 - Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes):
He made three  clean breaks and beat seven defenders on his way to more than 100 running metres.
Bubbling under: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)

13 - Juan de Jongh (Stormers):
One of the few players from Cape Town who showed real desire and intent - even managing an off-load to confound his critics.
Bubbling under: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs)

12 - Mitch Inman (Rebels):
Plenty of tackles and metres made, to go along with a couple of clean breaks and defenders beaten.
Bubbling under: Francois Steyn (Sharks):

11 - Julian Savea (Hurricanes):
Not just a finisher, but also a player who can make clean breaks and beat defenders to make a huge contribution to a great win.
Bubbling under: Patrick Osborne (Highlanders)

10 - Aaron Cruden (Chiefs):
Was instrumental in his team's comeback to secure a famous draw.
Bubbling under: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks)

9 - Bryn Hall (Blues):
Probably the brightest young scrumhalf in New Zealand this season.
Bubbling under: Will Genia (Reds)

8 - Steven Luatua (Blues):
Not just a physical specimen that is good with ball in hand, but makes a valuable contribution on defence and in the line-outs.
Bubbling under: Ryan Kankowski (Sharks)

7 - Luke Braid (Blues):
While some may talk about his work at the breakdown, it is on defence where he made his biggest contribution.
Bubbling under: Matt Todd (Crusaders)

6 - Deon Stegmann (Bulls):
He has been a key player in turning the Bulls' season around and it is worth noting the Chiefs' fortunes changed after he left the field and the visitors' possession became available more freely and much quicker.
Bubbling under: Nizaam Carr (Stormers)

5 - Victor Matfield (Bulls):
Still causing chaos in the line-outs at the ripe old age of 36.
Bubbling under: Luke Jones (Rebels)

4 - Willem Alberts (Sharks):
Made a very successful move from the back row to the second row.
Bubbling under: Rob Simmons (Reds)

3 - Jannie du Plessis (Sharks):
The consistency may be lacking, but when he is on song he is a destructive force.
Bubbling under: Werner Kruger (Bulls)

2 - Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks):
Not his finest hour, but he still got the highest number of votes from our panel.
Bubbling under: James Hanson (Reds)

1 - Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks):
The Beast is back to his best.
Bubbling under: Tony Woodcock (Blues)

Our individual selections!

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Mils Muliaina, 14 Alapati Leiua, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Bryn Hall, 8 Steven Luatua, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tony Woodcock.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Alapati Leiua, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Frans Steyn, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Will Genia, 8 Ryan Kankowski, 7 Luke Braid, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Luke Jones, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Alapati Leiua, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Will Genia 8 Steven Luatua, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Nizaam Carr, 5 Victor Matfield,  4 Rob Simmons, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Matthew Riches XV: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Alapati Leiua, 13 Andrew Horrell, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Bryn Hall, 8 Steven Luatua, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Nizaam Carr, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Willem Alberts, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 James Hanson, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Alapati Leiua, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Mitch Inman, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Bryn Hall, 8 Steven Luatua,, 7 Luke Braid, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Willem Alberts, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 James Hanson, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Seven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Kieran Longbottom (Western Force), 2 Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs), 1 Jean-Pierre Smith (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Nathan Charles (Western Force), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Roc Davis (Reds), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Par McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ben McCalman (Western Force), 7 Schalk Burger (Stormers), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (Western Force), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Werner Kruger (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Bjorn Basson (Bulls), 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Bulls), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Bulls), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Tom Donnelly (Blues), 4 Hugh Pyle (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Lachie Turner (Reds), 13 Robbie Fruean (Chiefs), 12 Frances Saili (Blues), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Nasi Manu (Highlanders), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Lions), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

RELATED ARTICLES