News

Biz Sport Rugby Festival

Tue, 01 Apr 2014 14:07
Glenwood630

There are 54 teams from 23 schools.

Quote-end

The Biz Sport Rugby Festival is again using Glenwood High School as its venue for its five levels of rugby festival with three playing days between 31 March and 5 April 2014.

The teams are divided into 1st XVs, 2nd XVs, Under-16, Under-15 and Under-14.

The teams come from KwaZulu Natal, Northvaal and the Free State. There are 54 teams from 23 schools.

Under-14

Day 1: Monday 31 March                
                        
12.00: Glenwood vs Jeppe
12.00: DHS vs Kempton Park 1
13.00: Northwood vs Montana (Pretoria)
14.00: Michaelhouse vs Kempton Park 2
15.00: Ben Vorster vs Jim Fouché
16.00: Westville vs Rustenburg

Day 2: Wednesday 2 April                
          
10.00: Ben Vorster vs DHS
11.00: Northwood vs Rustenburg
12.00: Montana vs Kempton Park 2
13.00: Jeppe vs Westville
14.00: Jim Fouché vs Michaelhouse
15.00: Kempton Park 1 vs Glenwood

Day 3: Friday 4 April                
                        
10.00: Jeppe vs Michaelhouse
11.00: Kempton Park 1 vs Westville
12.00: Montana vs DHS
13.00: Kempton Park 2 vs Northwood
14.00: Jim Fouché vs Rustenburg
15.00: Glenwood vs Ben Vorster

Under-15

Day 1: Monday 31 March
          
12.00: Michaelhouse vs Noordheuwel
13.00: DHS vs HTS Witbank
14.00: Northwood vs Rustenburg
15.00: Jim Fouché vs Ben Vorster
16.00: Montana vs Dr Malan

Day 2: Wednesday 2 April                
          
09.00: Jim Fouché vs HTS Witbank
09.00: Ben Vorster vs Noordheuwel
10.00: Michaelhouse vs Montana
11.00: Rustenburg vs DHS
12.00: Northwood vs Dr Malan
 
Day 3: Friday 4 April                
          
09.00: Ben Vorster vs DHS
09.00: HTS Witbank vs Northwood
10.00: Michaelhouse vs Dr Malan
11.00: Noordheuwel vs Jim Fouché
12.00: Rustenburg vs Montana
 
Under-16

Day 1: Tuesday 1 April        
        
          
08.30: Glenwood vs HTS Witbank
09.50: Westville vs Randpark
11.10: DHS vs Montana
12.30: Jim Fouché vs Rustenburg
13.50: Northwood vs Dr Malan
15.10: Merensky vs Pinetown
16.30: Ben Vorster vs Sentraal

Day 2: Thursday 3 April                
          
08.30: Pinetown vs Montana
09.50: Northwood vs Merensky
11.10: Sentraal vs HTS Witbank
12.30: Glenwood vs Ben Vorster
13.50: Westville vs Rustenburg
15.10: Rand Park vs Dr Malan
16.30: Jim Fouché vs DHS

Day 3: Saturday 5 April                
      
08.30: Ben Vorster vs Jim Fouché
09.50: Merensky vs Rand Park
11.10: HTS Witbank vs Westville
12.30: Pinetown vs Dr Malan
13.50: Montana vs Northwood
15.10: Rustenburg vs DHS
16.30: Glenwood vs Sentraal

2nd XV

Day 1: Monday 31 March      
         
          
13.00: Glenwood vs Montana
14.30: Jim Fouché vs Lichtenburg
16.00: HTS Witbank vs Westville
 
Day 2: Wednesday 2 April                
          
13.00: Westville vs Montana
14.30: HTS Witbank vs Jim Fouché
16.00: Glenwood vs Lichtenburg

Day 3: Friday 4 April                
          
13.00: Montana vs Jim Fouché
14.30: Lichtenburg vs Westville
16.00: HTS Witbank vs Glenwood
    
1st XV

Day 1: Tuesday 1 April                
                        
08.30: Merensky vs Lichtenburg
10.00: Hoërskool Middelburg vs Dr Malan
11.30: Ben Vorster vs Potch Volkies
13.00: Jim Fouché vs Rustenburg
14.30: Benoni vs Northcliff
16.00: HTS Witbank vs Montana

Day 2: Thursday 3 April                
 
08.30: Ben Vorster vs Benoni
10.00: Potch Volkies vs Montana
11.30: Hoërskool Middelburg vs Jim Fouché
13.00: Merensky vs Northcliff
14.30: Lichtenburg vs HTS Witbank
16.00: Dr Malan vs Rustenburg

Day 3: Saturday 5 April                
    
08.30: Ben Vorster vs Jim Fouché
10.00: HTS Witbank vs Northcliff
11.30: Lichtenburg vs Montana
13.00: Potch Volkies vs Merensky
14.30: Hoërskool Middelburg vs Rustenburg
16.00: Dr Malan vs Benoni
 

RELATED ARTICLES