News

Oakdale Results, Day 3

Wed, 02 Apr 2014 14:40
Oakdale.jpg630

Upington was named the team of the tournament.

Quote-end

Having decided to do without autumn this year, the Cape turned on winter rain for the last day of the Oakdale rugby tournament in Riversdale.

Three of the teams ended with three wins out of three - Diamantveld of Kimberley, De Aar and the hosts  Oakdale.

Diamantveld beat Bethlehem Voortrekker even though the Free Staters scored two tries to one.

The Oakdale victory was a hard slog in which the half-time score of 12-3 became the final score as the home side scored two tries.

At the end a team of the tournament was chosen and individual awards were made. The Oakdale eighthman Daniel Maree was named forward of the tournament and DP de Lange, the Sentraal flyhalf, the back of the tournament.

Hoërskool Upington was named as the team playing the most attractive rugby.

Oakdale XV: 15 SJ Fourie (Sentraal), 14 Nthokozisi Hlubi (Ligbron), 13 Boeta Vermaak (Bethlehem Voortrekker), 12 JT Jackson (Oakdale), 11 JP Coetzee (Oakdale), 10 DP de Lange (Sentraal), 9 Wikus Badenhorst (Ligbron), 8 Daniel Maree (Oakdale), 7 Stefan Janse van Vuuren (Die Brandwag), 6 Juanré van der Walt (Kemptonpark), 5 Kobus Wiese (Upington), 4 SJ Wessels (Sentraal), 3 Lafras Bekker (Sentraal), 2 Christo van Zyl (Bethlehem Voortrekker), 1 Kabous Voges (Brackenfell).

Results

Day 3 Results


Bellville vs Montagu, 24-12
Brackenfell vs Overberg, 21-8
De Aar vs Aliwal North, 16-0
Diamantveld vs Bethlehem Voortrekker, 20-17
Die Brandwag vs Kempton Park, 21-7
Durbanville vs Vredendal,, 11-3
Hermanus vs Stellenbosch, 21-14
Hugenote vs Augsburg, 19-13
Ligbron vs Upington, 10-5
M & F Agri Invitation XV vs Bredasdorp, 8-5
Monumentpark vs Knysna, 21-7
Oakdale vs Sentraal (Bloemfontein), 12-3
Strand vs Pietersburg, 32-15

Day 1 Results

Augsburg vs Bredasdorp, 24-7
Brackenfell vs Stellenbosch, 15-3
De Aar vs Knysna, 69-0
Diamantveld vs Strand, 15-5
Durbanville vs Ligbron, 12-5
Kempton Park vs Bellville, 19-15
Oakdale vs Bethlehem Voortrekker, 33-5
Overberg vs Monumentpark, 20-5
Pietersburg vs Die Brandwag, 21-18
Sentraal (Bloemfontein) vs Hugenote, 35-20
Upington vs Montagu, 30-10
Vredendal vs Aliwal North, 12-7
 
Day 2 Results


Aliwal North vs Knysna, 34-8
Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Hugenote, 29-11
Bredasdorp vs Stellenbosch, 10-7
De Aar vs Hermanus, 23-10
Diamantveld vs Augsburg, 14-0
Die Brandwag vs Bellville, 25-0
Ligbron vs Brackenfell, 20-15
M & F Agri Inv XV vs Monumentpark, 50-8
Oakdale vs Kempton Park, 26-0
Sentraal (Bloemfontein) vs Pietersburg, 27-3
Strand vs Montagu, 8-7
Upington vs Durbanville, 19-10
Vredendal vs Overberg, 13-3

RELATED ARTICLES