News

Tony Stoops Day 3

Wed, 02 Apr 2014 15:19
Rugbychampionshipballs

the surprise package of the festival

Quote-end

Piketberg and Tygerberg ended the Tony Stoops Rugby Festival on high notes, each with a convincing win over strong opposition.

Piketberg, who have been the surprise package of the festival, beat Hoërskool Sasolburg while Tygerberg beat perennially strong Noord-Kaap. Both wins were convincing.

Apart from those two schools, others who won three out of three were York High of George, Labori of Paarl, Jan van Riebeeck, Barrydale, De Kuilen, Milnerton and Swellendam.

And so another wonderful festival has come to an end, a most popular festival with lots of fun, much of it credit to the spirit of its founder and his flexibility.

Day 3 Results

Alexander Road vs Table View, 17-14
Barrydale vs Vredenburg, 15-15
Bellville South vs Worcester Gym, 23-20
Bosmansdam vs Montana, 15-10
De Kuilen vs Schoonspruit, 15-5
Jan van Riebeeck vs New Orleans, 12-10
Klein Nederburg vs Dirkie Uys, 18-10       
Labori vs Hottentots Holland, 39-5
Langenhoven Hoërskool vs HTS Newton, 25-0
Milnerton vs Swartland, 23-5
Oudtshoorn vs Despatch, 24-10
Parel Vallei vs Emil Weder, 12-5
Parow vs Hopefield, 12- 5
Piketberg vs Sasolburg Hoërskool, 38-7
Porterville vs Otto du Plessis, 16-13
Swellendam vs Edgemead, 14-10
Tygerberg vs Noord-Kaap, 25-10
Victoria Park vs Jan Kriel, 18-15
Westering vs Fairbairn College, 12-0
York vs Kirkwood, 42-5

Results, Day 1
 
Barrydale vs Edgemead, 24-5
De Kuilen vs Oudtshoorn, 16-10
Dirkie Uys vs Hottentots Holland, 26-12
Hopefield vs Jan Kriel, 29-8
Jan van Riebeeck vs Otto du Plessis, 29-0
Labori vs Fairbairn College, 18-3
Langenhoven High vs Alexander Road, 19-6
Milnerton vs Victoria Park, 27-5
Montana (Worcester) vs Kirkwood, 27-19
Paarl Boys' High vs Noord-Kaap, 19-19
Parow vs Emil Weder, 20-13
Piketberg vs Despatch, 50-12
Porterville vs Westering, 24-15
Robertson vs HTS Newton, 29-12
Rondebosch vs Worcester Gym, 21-0
Swellendam vs Parel Vallei, 5-0
Tygerberg vs Sasolburg, 26-20
Vredenburg vs Table View, 35-9
Wynberg vs Swartland, 56-18
York vs Bosmansdam, 26-10

Results, Day 2

Alexander Road vs Fairbairn College, 24-3
Barrydale vs Parel Vallei, 31-10
Bellville South vs Dirkie Uys, 15-12
De Kuilen vs Vredenburg, 36-19
Hopefield vs Emil Weder, 10-5
Hottentots Holland vs Newton, 38-12
Jan van Riebeeck vs Swartland, 40-14
Kirkwood vas Bosmansdam, 26-13
Labori vs Langenhoven (Riversdale), 15-11
Milnerton vs Porterville, 14-3
Montana vs Victoria Park, 8-8
New Orleans vs Despatch, 34-30
Otto du Plessis vs Jan Kriel, 25-12
Oudtshoorn vs Schoonspruit, 29-15
Paarl Boys' High vs Sasolburg, 76-3
Piketberg vs Rondebosch, 22-16
Robertson vs Table View, 17-8
Swellendam vs Parow, 20-15
Tygerberg vs Klein Nederburg, 45-21
Worcester Gym vs Westering, 15-14
Wynberg vs Noord-Kaap, 21-17
York vs Edgemead, 17-6

RELATED ARTICLES