Homepage

Junior Boks' training squad trimmed

Fri, 04 Apr 2014 13:04
Dawie-theron630

Intensify our preparations for New Zealand

Quote-end
A reduced South African Under-20 training squad of 36 players has been named for the 2014 Junior World Championship following two trial matches in Stellenbosch this week.
 
An large group of almost 50 players were selected for the camp as coach Dawie Theron opted to cast his net wide in search of the best players to represent the country at the JWC in Auckland, New Zealand
 
This will be the first time the country hosts the JWC tournament. 
 
A handful of top players, including André Esterhuizen (Sharks), Handré Pollard and Jessie Kriel (Bulls), did not participate in the trials due to Super Rugby and Vodacom Cup commitments. 
 
The intensive training and conditioning scheduled for the remainder of the camp aside, the training group will also play three international friendlies against Argentina.
 
"This was the first time we were able to get the wider trainer group together, so I would like to thank all the provincial unions for their excellent cooperation," Theron said
 
"I am very excited about the talent that our coaching staff and the national selectors spotted during the two trial matches.
 
"We have a lot of depth at Under-20 level, especially if you take into consideration that some players were unable to take part in the trials because of Vodacom Cup and Super Rugby commitments."
 
The coach looked forward to the next phase of the training camp, and especially the tough series of matches against Argentina.
 
"We are extremely happy to keep the training group together for a bit longer, as it will enable us to monitor the players closely as we intensify our preparations for New Zealand,” explained Theron.  
 
The 36-man SA Under-20 training squad:
 
Blue Bulls: 
Dan Kriel, Pierre Schoeman, Duncan Mathews, JP Smith, Corniel Els, Wilco Louw, Dayan van der Westhuizen, Abongile Nonkontwana, Nicolaas Janse van Rensburg, Warrick Gelant, Ganfred May, Marcus Kleinbooi, Chris Massyn, Ngobisizwe Mxoli, Marquit September, Leighton van Wyk
 
Golden Lions:
Ramone Samuels, Jaco Van der Walt, Jano Venter, Victor Sisekete
                              
Leopards:
Lloyd Greef
 
Free State:
Tshego Nche, Joseph Dweba, Mthokozisi Mkhabela 
 
Sharks XV:
Gideon Koegelenberg, Chris de Beer, Jean-Luc du Plessis, Daniel du Preez, Cameron Wright, Ayron Schramm
 
Western Province:
JD Schickerling, Daniel du Plessis, Jarryd Sage, Chad Solomon, Frans van Wyk
 
The following players were not included in the updated training group due to Super Rugby and Vodacom Cup commitments:
Aidon Davis (EP Kings), André Esterhuizen (Sharks), Cyle Brink (Golden Lions), Handré Pollard (Bulls), Jan Uys (Western Province), Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls), Malcolm Marx (Lions), Neil Maritz (Sharks XV), Nico Lee (Free State XV), Sandile Khubeka (Sharks XV), Sergeal Petersen (EP Kings), Thabo Mabuza (Golden Lions), Thomas du Toit (Sharks XV)
RELATED ARTICLES