Second Phase

Team of the Week: Rich pickings

Mon, 07 Apr 2014 12:19
Beauden-barrett-hurricanes-
No players returning
Quote-end

There was plenty of quality options for us to consider when we sat down to name our famous weekly Super Rugby selection.

In fact it was a tough weekend to make selections, with 10 teams represented in our starting XV alone - even the Stormers get a look-in, in our back-up squad.

The Hurricanes top our selection numbers this week - their three players the same as the total number of South Africans in the starting XV.

The Chiefs and Lions are next best with two each, while the Western Force, Brumbies, Crusaders, Cheetahs, Rebels and Highlanders (one each) are also represented.

There is further reward for the victorious Crusaders and Waratahs in our back-up squad, with three players from each team bubbling under.

The Force and Highlanders (two each) also acknowledged for their wins, while the Stormers, Lions, Hurricanes, Chiefs and Brumbies also get a look-in.

For the second week in a row no players return from last week.

Team of the Week - Round Eight:

15 - Jayden Hayward (Western Force):
He ran and made plenty of metres, eventually stepping through three defenders on his way to the match-winning try.
Bubbling under: Israel Dagg (Crusaders)

14 - Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs):
Was a vital cog in his team's second-half comeback - scoring two crucial tries in the final quarter, including the five-pointer that allowed them to draw the match.
Bubbling under: Luke Morahan (Western Force)

13 - Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs):
It was a straight shoot-out between the two outside centres in the Newlands showdown, with Ashley-Cooper winning the final vote count - even though the statistics seem to suggest Juan de Jongh actually outplayed his Wallaby rival.
Bubbling under: Juan de Jongh (Stormers)

12 - Pat McCabe (Brumbies):
The weekend headlines said it all - he put his hand up for Wallaby selection.
Bubbling under: Stefan Watermeyer (Lions)

11 - Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders):
Admittedly the Lions' defensive lines were a bit tagged, but he made them pay - which is what any good win will do.
Bubbling under: Julian Savea (Hurricanes)

10 - Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes):
In the absence of the now injured Aaron Cruden and Dan Carter (on a sabbatical) he has jumped to front of the All Black queue.
Bubbling under: Bernard Foley (Waratahs)

9 - Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs):
Delivered a world class performance. Now, if only, he becomes more consistent it will warrant closer scrutiny by the national selectors.
Bubbling under: Aaron Smith (Highlanders)

8 - Scott Higginbotham (Rebels):
Still the driving force behind the Rebels, even when they fall short.
Bubbling under: Liam Messam (Chiefs)

7 - Jack Lam (Hurricanes):
His defensive effort when the Bulls were pushing for the win late in the second half, along with some incredible work at the breakdown, were just as valuable as those three-pointers that secured the win on the scoreboard.
Bubbling under: Shane Christie (Highlanders)

6 - Jaco Kriel (Lions):
Not the most flashy on loose forwards, but his scrum cap pops up so often on defence and with ball in hand that you can't overlook him.
Bubbling under: Jacques Potgieter (Waratahs)

5 - Brodie Retallick (Chiefs):
Tackled his heart out, dominated the line-outs and made a good number of carries.
Bubbling under: Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders)

4 - Franco Mostert (Lions):
This was a tough call and caused considerable debate. Eventually Mostert edged out his direct opponent Dominic Bird, who was prominent on defence and worked hard at the maul, while Mostert had a better all-round game - several carries, tackled well without slipping any, as well as winning line-outs and even stealing one off Bird.
Bubbling under: Dominic Bird (Crusaders)

3 - Sekope Kepu (Waratahs):
Did all that was expected of him - scrummed well, carried the ball when needed and made more than just a handful of tackles.
Bubbling under: Ben Alexander (Brumbies)

2 - Dane Coles (Hurricanes):
He is slowly beginning to prove wrong those critics that questioned his size and heart.
Bubbling under: Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs)

1 - Chris King (Highlanders):
The fruit of his labour can't always be measures in statistics, but his tackle count is ample proof of his value.
Bubbling under: Pek Cowan (Western Force)

Our individual selections!

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Tim Nanai-Williams, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Pat McCabe, 11 Robbie Coleman, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Matt Hodgson, 6 Jacques Potgieter, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Benn Robinson.

Paul Dobson XV:  15 Willie le Roux, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Pat McCabe, 11 Johnny McNicholl, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Shane Christie, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Chris King.

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Jayden Hayward, 14 Tim Nanai-Williams, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Pat McCabe, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Will Skelton, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Pek Cowan.

Matthew Riches XV: 15 Jayden Hayward, 14 Tim Nanai-Williams, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Pat McCabe, 11 Johnny McNicholl, 10 Beauden Barrett , 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Liam Messam, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Jacques Potgieter, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Tatafu Polota Nau, 1 James Slipper.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Jayden Hayward, 14 Tim Nanai-Williams, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Pat McCabe, 11 Johnny McNicholl, 10 Beauden Barrett , 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Liam Messam, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Franco Mostert, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Chris King.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Mitch Inman (Rebels), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Steven Luatua (Blues), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Deon Stegmann (Bulls), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Seven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Kieran Longbottom (Western Force), 2 Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs), 1 Jean-Pierre Smith (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Nathan Charles (Western Force), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Roc Davis (Reds), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Par McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ben McCalman (Western Force), 7 Schalk Burger (Stormers), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (Western Force), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Werner Kruger (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Bjorn Basson (Bulls), 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Bulls), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Bulls), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Tom Donnelly (Blues), 4 Hugh Pyle (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Lachie Turner (Reds), 13 Robbie Fruean (Chiefs), 12 Frances Saili (Blues), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Nasi Manu (Highlanders), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Lions), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

RELATED ARTICLES