Chiefs century up for Latimer

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 08:15
Large tanerau latimer1

Flank Tanerau Latimer will play his 100th game for the Chiefs when they host the Crusaders in Hamilton on Saturday.

Tanerau Latimer will play his 100th game for the Chiefs when they host the Crusaders in Hamilton on Saturday.
 
The 4-cap All Black loose forward first played five Super Rugby games for the Crusaders in 2006, but since joining the Chiefs in 2007 he has racked up 99 caps, scored eight tries and won two Super Rugby titles.
 
The 27-year-old will become only the second player in the Chiefs 18-year history to become a centurion and will join Liam Messam in this elite club. 
 
Latimer is also one of a very small group of players who has represented New Zealand in three black jerseys when he played for the All Blacks, the Maori All Blacks and the All Black Sevens, winning a commonwealth gold medal with the latter.
 
Chiefs’ coach Dave Rennie said "The Crusaders are a bloody good side with good players that we respect.  
 
"It is a big occasion being Lats’ 100th match for the Chiefs and the boys rate him highly so they are keen to front for him," he added.
 
Latimer will start in the number seven jersey after playing at number six in the Chiefs' 22-16 win over the Rebels last week.
 
Apart from the centrurion's switch, Rennie has made a further five changes to his side to welcome the seven-times champion Crusaders.
 
On the left wing Fijian flyer Asaeli Tikoirotuma comes back into the side after missing the game against the Rebels with a knee injury, and he replaces Mils Muliaina who drops out of the matchday 23 with an elbow injury.
 
At scrumhalf, Tawera Kerr-Barlow regains the starting spot after sitting on the bench for the last two games and Augustine Pulu drops down to the bench after impressing against the Cheetahs and Rebels.
 
Liam Squire returns to the side at number eight for the first time since the Chiefs 15-18 loss to the Force on March 22, and last week's eighthman drops out of the 23.
 
Liam Messam comes into the side and takes over the captaincy reigns from Brodie Retallick, in the continued absense of Aaron Cruden, and he displaces All Black Sam Cane who will provide cover from the bench.
 
The final change is in the front row and sees Jamie Mackintosh and Pauliasi Manu swopping positions with Manu starting at loosehead prop this week and Mackintosh taking a spot on the bench.
 
Lock Matt Symons joins the replacements bench at the expense of Ross Filipo.
 
Chiefs: 15 Tom Marshall, 14 Tim Nanai-Williams, 13 Andrew Horrell, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Liam Squire, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Liam Messam (captain), 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Michael Fitzgerald, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Rhys Marshall, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Harris, 17 Jamie Mackintosh, 18 Josh Hohneck, 19 Matt Symons, 20 Sam Cane, 21 Augustine Pulu, 22 Anton Lienert-Brown, 23 Jordan Payne.
 
Date: Saturday, April 19
Venue: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Kickoff: 19:35 (07:35 GMT)
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant Referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
TMO: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 11 February 2016
Dragons v Connacht 19h30 Rodney Parade
Fri, 12 February 2016
Leinster v Zebre 19h30 RDS Arena
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h30 Kingspan Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 19h45 Kingston Park
Scarlets v Edinburgh 20h15 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 0 0 0 0 0
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Cheetahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 0 0 0 0 0
Kings 0 0 0 0 0