Referees for Europe's Semis

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 15:41
Large nigel owens

The European Rugby Cup, organisers of the Heineken and Amlin Challenge Cups, has made its match official appointments for the four semifinals.

The European Rugby Cup, organisers of the Heineken and Amlin Challenge Cups, has made its match official appointments for the four semifinals.

The Heineken Cup semis are at Twickenham, where Nigel Owens will referee, and at the Vélodrome in Marseilles where Wayne Barnes will referee - both experienced officials.

The Amlin Challenge Cup semis are at Franklin's Gardens with George Clancy and Adams Park with Romain Poite.

In all there are four referees, each from a different country.

Heineken Cup Semifinals

Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne at Twickenham
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Toulon vs Munster at Stade Vélodrome, Marseilles
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup Semifinals

Northampton Saints vs Harlequins at Franklin's Gardens (20.00)
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

London Wasps vs Bath at Adams Park
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Pascal Gauzère (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 03 June 2016
EP Kings v Sharks 17h00 Durban
Sat, 04 June 2016
Griffons v Blue Bulls 13h00 Welkom
Pumas v Golden Lions 13h00 Nelspruit
Griquas v Free State Cheetahs 15h05 Kimberley
Leopards v Western Province 17h10 Potchefstroom
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 6 0 0 28
Ulster 6 4 0 2 18
Oyonnax 6 1 0 5 7
Toulouse 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 16
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 16
Ospreys 6 3 0 3 16
Clermont Auvergne 6 3 0 3 15
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 6 4 1 1 22
Northampton Saints 6 4 1 1 19
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 0 3 14
Scarlets 6 0 0 6 2
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 6 5 0 1 23
Stade Francais 6 4 0 2 19
Munster 6 3 0 3 15
Treviso 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 0 2 20
Toulon 6 5 0 1 20
Bath 6 2 0 4 10
Leinster 6 1 0 5 6
RELATED ARTICLES