Referees for Europe's Semis

Thu, 17 Apr 2014 15:41
Large nigel owens

The European Rugby Cup, organisers of the Heineken and Amlin Challenge Cups, has made its match official appointments for the four semifinals.

The European Rugby Cup, organisers of the Heineken and Amlin Challenge Cups, has made its match official appointments for the four semifinals.

The Heineken Cup semis are at Twickenham, where Nigel Owens will referee, and at the Vélodrome in Marseilles where Wayne Barnes will referee - both experienced officials.

The Amlin Challenge Cup semis are at Franklin's Gardens with George Clancy and Adams Park with Romain Poite.

In all there are four referees, each from a different country.

Heineken Cup Semifinals

Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne at Twickenham
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Toulon vs Munster at Stade Vélodrome, Marseilles
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Luke Pearce (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Amlin Challenge Cup Semifinals

Northampton Saints vs Harlequins at Franklin's Gardens (20.00)
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

London Wasps vs Bath at Adams Park
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Pascal Gauzère (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Treviso v Scarlets 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0
RELATED ARTICLES