Homepage

Team of the Week: Hurricane season

Mon, 21 Apr 2014 14:46
Conrad-smith-hurricanes
Two players return
Quote-end

The improved form of certain teams, as we head into the second half of the Super Rugby season, has been rewarded in our famous weekly selection.

The biggest movers in recent weeks, the Hurricanes, top the selection list in our starting XV - four players from New Zealand's capital, Wellington, getting the nod.

The next best team was the Rebels, who have three members in our starting XV - followed by two each from the Crusaders and Waratahs.

The Stormers, Cheetahs, Chiefs and Sharks (one each) make up the numbers.

There is some reward, with three selections, for the Cheetahs in our back-up squad.

However, the Chiefs, Stormers, Sharks and Rebels - all winners- get two players each in a well-balanced squad of bubbling under players.

The Western Force, Waratahs, Hurricanes and Lions (one each) make up the numbers.

Only two players return from last week - flyhalf Colin Slade (Crusaders) and prop Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 10:

15 - Jason Woodward (Rebels):
He has given Wallaby coach Ewen McKenzie a nice alternative in the No.15 jersey, not just because of his impressive attacking form, but his impressive goal-kicking as well.
Bubbling under: Tom Marshall (Chiefs)

14 - Damian de Allende (Stormers):
Perhaps he is better suited to the wing than in midfield.
Bubbling under: Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs)

13 - Conrad Smith (Hurricanes):
Continue to put out world class performances. Might explain his team's improved form.
Bubbling under: Marcel Brache (Western Force)

12 - Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes):
Near flawless performance - perhaps he is learning something from the veteran on his outside.
Bubbling under: Kurtley Beale (Waratahs)

11 - Julian Savea (Hurricanes):
A destructive for on attack.
Bubbling under: Willie le Roux (Cheetahs)

10 - Colin Slade (Crusaders):
He has matured into a quality flyhalf that would not let the All Blacks down - if he stays injury free.
Bubbling under: Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes)

9 - TJ Perenara (Hurricanes):
His allround game is impressive enough, but it is how he varies it that makes him such a threat.
Bubbling under: Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs)

8 - Scott Higginbotham (Rebels):
As usual he led from the front.
Bubbling under: Duane Vermeulen (Stormers)

7 - Michael Hooper (Waratahs):
Tackles, ball carries and turnovers won - everything you expect of your star flank.
Bubbling under: Jean Deysel (Sharks)

6 - Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs):
He again showed why he regarded as one of the best flanks - not just in South Africa, but around the world.
Bubbling under: Nizaam Carr (Stormers)

5 - Brodie Retallick (Chiefs):
The premier lock in the competition.
Bubbling under: Luke Jones (Rebels)

4 - Will Skelton (Waratahs):
Most probably his most commanding performance at this level.
Bubbling under: Willem Alberts (Sharks)

3 - Owen Franks (Crusaders):
Was a rock in the set pieces and a workhorse on defence.
Bubbling under: Julian Redelinghuys (Lions)

2 - Shota Horie (Rebels):
He is truly beginning settle into Super Rugby, which will benefit the Japanese national team no end.
Bubbling under: Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs)

1 - Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks):
The Beast was in devastating form, including one great run of over 30 metres.
Bubbling under: Toby Smith (Rebels)

Our individual selections!

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Tim Nanai-Williams, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Alapati Leiua, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Nizaam Carr, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Will Skelton, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Damian de Allende, 13 Conrad Smith 12 Alapati Leiua, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Colin Slade, 9  Rudy Paige, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Luke Braid, 6 Jacques Potgieter, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Will Skelton, 3 Werner Kruger, 2  Shota Horie, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Matthew Riches XV: 15 Tom Marshall, 14 Damien de Allende, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Alapati Leiua, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Colin Slade, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Luke Jones, 4 Will Skelton, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Shota Horie, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Tim Nanai-Williams, 13 Marcel Brache, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Colin Slade, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Will Skelton, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Shota Horie, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Nick Cummins (Western Force), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Angus Cottrell (Western Force), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jayden Hayward (Western Force), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Pat McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jack Lam (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Chris King (Highlanders).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Mitch Inman (Rebels), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Steven Luatua (Blues), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Deon Stegmann (Bulls), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Seven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Kieran Longbottom (Western Force), 2 Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs), 1 Jean-Pierre Smith (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Nathan Charles (Western Force), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Roc Davis (Reds), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Par McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ben McCalman (Western Force), 7 Schalk Burger (Stormers), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (Western Force), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Werner Kruger (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Bjorn Basson (Bulls), 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Bulls), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Bulls), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Tom Donnelly (Blues), 4 Hugh Pyle (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Lachie Turner (Reds), 13 Robbie Fruean (Chiefs), 12 Frances Saili (Blues), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Nasi Manu (Highlanders), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Lions), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

RELATED ARTICLES