Six changes for battered Chiefs

Wed, 23 Apr 2014 09:16
Large chiefs huddle

Chiefs coach Dave Rennie has made half a dozen to his starting line-up to face the Brumbies in a re-match of last year's Super Round final in Canberra on Friday.

Chiefs coach Dave Rennie has made half a dozen to his starting line-up to face the Brumbies in a re-match of last year's Super Round final in Canberra on Friday.
 
Last year's Super Rugby finalists will go head-to-head once more on Friday, but this time the game will be on Brumbies' territory.
 
The Chiefs won the 2013 final in Hamilton 27-22, and the Australian Conference-topping Brumbies will be out for revenge on their own ground.
 
Rennie's selection hand has largely been forced, however, as many of the changes are due to injuries suffered in last week's titanic 17-18 loss to the Crusaders.
 
Augustine Pulu will start at scrumhalf after Tawera Kerr-Barlow was ruled out with concussion after a heavy knock against the seven-times champions.
 
Eightman Liam Squire suffered the same fate after the rangy looseforward was also ruled out after he was concussed by a shoulder charge by Crusaders' lock Dominic Bird last week.
 
Nick Crosswell comes into the side for Squire and will start at blindside flank, meaning that captain Liam Messam will shift to eighthman. 
 
Sam Cane comes into the starting line-up in the place of the injury Tanerau Latimer - who has an achilles problem and is out of the matchday 23-man squad. 
 
Flank Tevita Koloamatangi, who hasn't featured since the 36-20 win over the Stormers on March 14, takes a spot on the replacements bench.
 
Veteran Ross Filipo takes over the number four jersey, as regular starting lock Michael Fitzgerald has been suspended for a week following a dangerous tackle against the Crusaders.
 
Samoan international hooker Mahonri Schwalger comes into the side to replace Rhys Marshall who drops out of the matchday 23 altogether.
 
This is some good news for the Chiefs as left wing Asaeli Tikoirotuma has returned from a knee injury, after withdrawing just before kick-off last week, and starts instead of Jordan Payne. Wing James Lowe returns from a knee injury to take his place on the bench.
 
The injury list remains lenghty for the defending champions as eightman Kane Thompson, prop Ben Afeaki, centres Charlie Ngatai and Robbie Fruean, fullbacks Mils Muliaina and Robbie Robinson and flyhalf Aaron Cruden are still sidelined. 
 
Rennie said "It is special to be playing a match against an Australian team on ANZAC Day.  
 
"It is a hugely important day for our two countries."
 
Chiefs: 15 Tom Marshall, 14 Tim Nanai-Williams, 13 Andrew Horrell, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Augustine Pulu, 8 Liam Messam (captain), 7 Sam Cane, 6 Nick Crosswell, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Ross Filipo, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Mahonri Schwalger, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Harris, 17 Jamie Mackintosh, 18 Josh Hohneck, 19 Matt Symons, 20 Tevita Koloamatangi, 21 Brad Weber, 22 Dwayne Sweeney, 23 James Lowe.
 
Date: Friday, April 24
Venue: GIO Stadium, Canberra
Kick-off: 17.40 (07.40 GMT, 19:40 NZST)
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia) , Andrew Lees (Australia)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)
 
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Rebels 9 5 0 4 23
Brumbies 9 5 0 4 21
Waratahs 8 4 0 4 21
Reds 9 2 1 6 12
Force 9 1 0 8 6
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Chiefs 9 8 0 1 37
Crusaders 8 7 0 1 32
Hurricanes 9 6 0 3 31
Highlanders 9 6 0 3 28
Blues 8 4 1 3 20
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 9 6 0 3 29
Bulls 8 6 1 1 28
Cheetahs 9 2 0 7 12
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 7
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 9 6 0 3 27
Sharks 9 4 1 4 23
Jaguares 8 1 0 7 7
Kings 7 1 0 6 4