Hougaard back at No.9 to face Force

Wed, 23 Apr 2014 10:57
Large francois hougaard

Francois Hougaard will start at scrumhalf when the Bulls clash with the Force in their Super Rugby Round 11 encounter in Perth on Saturday.

Francois Hougaard will start at scrumhalf when the Bulls clash with the Force in their Super Rugby Round 11 encounter in Perth on Saturday.
 
The 27-cap Springbok will start in the number nine jersey for the first time since the Bulls 20-25 loss to the Hurricanes in their first game on tour on April 5.
 
With the injury to Piet van Zyl, Bulls head coach Frans Ludeke shuffled his backline - aided by the return to fitness of wing Akona Ndungane after a hamstring injury.
 
Ndungane will start on the right wing, with Bjorn Basson shifting to the left wing to take up the spot Hougaard has vacated.
 
Jurgen Visser is back from injury too and will start as fullback after missing last week's 12-19 loss to the Waratahs. Ulrich Beyers drops to the bench.
 
There are two changes in the forward pack, as suspended captain Phillip van der Merwe is replaced by Paul Willemse at lock and Mbongeni Mbonambi comes into the line-up at hooker for his first ever Bulls run-on start. 
 
Callie Visagie drops out of the matchday squad and Bandise Maku takes up the replacement hooker berth on the bench.
 
Should Maku take to the field, he will play in his 50th Super Rugby match. Of those, 19 have been for the Bulls, 14 for the Lions and 16 for the Southern Kings. 
 
Jacques-Louis Potgieter will also play in his 50th Super Rugby match. He will represent the Bulls for the 23rd time, having also played for the Cheetahs 17 times and for the Sharks 10 times.
 
Former Southern Kings flank Wimpie van der Walt gets a spot on the bench and is poised to make his Bulls debut.
 
Ludeke knows the importance of this game; the last one on tour before the Bulls head home.
 
"We have to get back to winning ways and this is a final opportunity to turn our tour into a positive. 
 
"If we can bag a win here and add the losing bonus points we collected earlier on tour, the reward would justify the hard work we have put in," Ludeke said.
 
Bulls: 15 Jurgen Visser, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Johannes Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Grant Hattingh, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Jono Ross, 5 Victor Matfield (captain), 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 1 Dean Greyling.
Replacements: 16 Bandise Maku, 17 Marcel van der Merwe, 18 Jacques Engelbrecht, 19 Wimpie van der Walt, 20 Rudy Paige, 21 Handré Pollard, 22 Ulrich Beyers, 23 Morné Mellet.
 
Date: Saturday, April 25
Venue: nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 17.40 (09.40 GMT, 11.40 SAST)
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia) , Matt O'Brien (Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Blues 1 1 0 0 5
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 0 0 0 0 0
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Cheetahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 0 0 0 0 0
Kings 0 0 0 0 0