Wykes Forces Steenkamp onto bench

Thu, 24 Apr 2014 08:32
Large sam wykeslineout

Sam Wykes is back from injury and will start at lock when the Force face the Bulls in their Super Rugby Round 11 clash in Perth on Saturday.

Sam Wykes is back from injury and will start at lock when the Force face the Bulls in their Super Rugby Round 11 clash in Perth on Saturday.
 
Wykes has recovered from a rib injury and returns to the starting pack to take up the number five jersey, instead of the filling the number four shirt that was his before his injury.
 
Adam Coleman, who put in a good performance in his starting debut for the Force against the Melbourne Rebels last weekend, keeps the number four spot. 
 
This means that, despite putting in a string of impressive performances in recent weeks, former Bulls player Wilhelm Steenkamp will have to wait a bit longer before he gets a chance to face up to his former teammates and will provide cover from the bench.
 
Steenkamp played 36 Super Rugby games for the Bulls during two spells with the Pretoria-based side from 2007 to 2009 and then again from 2012 to last year, before moving to Perth.
 
Fullback Jayden Hayward also returns to the side after missing the last two games for personal reasons after his last action in a Force shirt was scoring the match-winning try in their 32-29 triumph over the Reds in Brisbane on April 5.
 
As a result, last week's fullback Dane Haylett-Petty shifts to the right wing and Patrick Dellit drops out of the matchday 23.
 
The rest of the backline remains unchanged as former Western Province player Marcel Brache starts in the outside centre position and he continues to forge a midfield combination with exciting inside centre Kyle Godwin.
 
Prop Kieran Longbottom will become the first Western Australian born-and-raised player to play 50 Super Rugby matches for the Western Force when he takes to the field on Saturday.
 
Longbottom was a member of the inaugural RugbyWA Academy program in 2006 and went on to make his Super Rugby debut against the Chiefs in Perth in 2008. 
 
The 28-year-old has started at tighthead in all eight matches for the Western Force in 2014.
 
Western Force: 15 Jayden Hayward, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Marcel Brache, 12 Kyle Godwin, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Ian Prior, 8  Ben McCalman, 7 Matt Hodgson (captain), 6 Angus Cottrell, 5 Sam Wykes, 4 Adam Coleman, 3 Kieran Longbottom, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pek Cowan.
Replacements: 16 Heath Tessmann, 17 Tetera Faulkner, 18 Ollie Hoskins, 19 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 20 Brynard Stander, 21 Justin Turner, 22 Zack Holmes, 23 Chris Tuatara-Morrison.
 
Date: Saturday, April 25
Venue: nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 17.40 (09.40 GMT, 11.40 SAST)
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia) , Matt O'Brien (Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9