Stars set to grace semifinal stage

Thu, 24 Apr 2014 14:20
Large castrogiovanni wilkinson ha

A number of star performers who are set to grace this weekend's Cup semifinals are included in the longlist for the ERC European Player of the Year.

A number of star performers who are set to grace this weekend's Cup semifinals are included in the longlist for the ERC European Player of the Year.
 
Alex Goode of Saracens and the Clermont duo of Sitiveni Sivivatu and Fritz Lee are expected to figure in Saturday's European Cup last-four contest at Twickenham Stadium.
 
Toulon's Jonny Wilkinson, Steffon Armitage and Matt Giteau will come up against Munster legend Paul O'Connell at the Stade Vélodrome in Marseille on Sunday.
 
In addition, another nominee from the pool stages, George North of Northampton Saints, will start on the left wing in Fridays Challenge Cup semifinal against Harlequins.
 
The search to select a successor to 2013 winner, Wilkinson, who guided the French club to an historic first European Cup success last season, was based on player performances during the pool stages of the two competitions.
 
The judging panel also have the option to consider additional players who make major contributions during the quarter-finals and semifinals of both tournaments before announcing a five-man shortlist.
 
Following this weekend's matches the winner will be named directly after next month's Cardiff 2014 finals.
 
European Player of the Year 2014 longlist:Steffon Armitage (Toulon), Miles Benjamin (Leicester Tigers), Sean Cronin (Leinster Rugby), Jean-Marc Doussain (Toulouse), Matt Giteau (Toulon), Alex Goode (Saracens), Cian Healy (Leinster Rugby), Fritz Lee (Clermont Auvergne), George North (Northampton Saints), Paul O'Connell (Munster Rugby), Peter O'Mahony (Munster Rugby), Louis Picamoles (Toulouse), Ruan Pienaar (Ulster Rugby), Sitiveni Sivivatu (Clermont Auvergne), Jonny Wilkinson (Toulon).
  
Previous winners: Ronan O'Gara (Munster Rugby); Sean O'Brien (Leinster Rugby) 2011; Rob Kearney (Leinster Rugby) 2012; Jonny Wilkinson (Toulon) 2013.
Crusaders vs Brumbies
sast: 08h35 | local: 19h35

  • 7 | 0
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 17 | 83
Fri, 24 February 2017
Munster v Scarlets 21 | 30
Dragons v Leinster 22 | 54
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 17 | 18
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 18 | 27
Reds v Sharks 28 | 26
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10