Stars set to grace semifinal stage

Thu, 24 Apr 2014 14:20
Large castrogiovanni wilkinson ha

A number of star performers who are set to grace this weekend's Cup semifinals are included in the longlist for the ERC European Player of the Year.

A number of star performers who are set to grace this weekend's Cup semifinals are included in the longlist for the ERC European Player of the Year.
 
Alex Goode of Saracens and the Clermont duo of Sitiveni Sivivatu and Fritz Lee are expected to figure in Saturday's European Cup last-four contest at Twickenham Stadium.
 
Toulon's Jonny Wilkinson, Steffon Armitage and Matt Giteau will come up against Munster legend Paul O'Connell at the Stade Vélodrome in Marseille on Sunday.
 
In addition, another nominee from the pool stages, George North of Northampton Saints, will start on the left wing in Fridays Challenge Cup semifinal against Harlequins.
 
The search to select a successor to 2013 winner, Wilkinson, who guided the French club to an historic first European Cup success last season, was based on player performances during the pool stages of the two competitions.
 
The judging panel also have the option to consider additional players who make major contributions during the quarter-finals and semifinals of both tournaments before announcing a five-man shortlist.
 
Following this weekend's matches the winner will be named directly after next month's Cardiff 2014 finals.
 
European Player of the Year 2014 longlist:Steffon Armitage (Toulon), Miles Benjamin (Leicester Tigers), Sean Cronin (Leinster Rugby), Jean-Marc Doussain (Toulouse), Matt Giteau (Toulon), Alex Goode (Saracens), Cian Healy (Leinster Rugby), Fritz Lee (Clermont Auvergne), George North (Northampton Saints), Paul O'Connell (Munster Rugby), Peter O'Mahony (Munster Rugby), Louis Picamoles (Toulouse), Ruan Pienaar (Ulster Rugby), Sitiveni Sivivatu (Clermont Auvergne), Jonny Wilkinson (Toulon).
  
Previous winners: Ronan O'Gara (Munster Rugby); Sean O'Brien (Leinster Rugby) 2011; Rob Kearney (Leinster Rugby) 2012; Jonny Wilkinson (Toulon) 2013.
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Wed, 31 May 2017
New Zealand U20 v Scotland U20 07h00 AIA Arena
England U20 v Samoa U20 07h00 Tbilisi
South Africa U20 v France U20 09h30 Tbilisi
Ireland U20 v Italy U20 09h30 AIA Arena
Argentina U20 v Georgia U20 12h00 Tbilisi
Australia U20 v Wales U20 14h30 Tbilisi
Fri, 02 June 2017
Blues v Reds 07h35 Auckland
Sat, 03 June 2017
Crusaders v Highlanders 02h35 Christchurch
Chiefs v Waratahs 05h05 Hamilton
NZ Barbarians v B&I Lions 07h35 Toll Stadium
Brumbies v Rebels 09h45 Canberra
Force v Hurricanes 11h35 Perth
Sun, 04 June 2017
Ireland U20 v Scotland U20 07h00 AIA Arena
Argentina U20 v France U20 07h00 Tbilisi
New Zealand U20 v Italy U20 09h30 AIA Arena
Australia U20 v Samoa U20 09h30 Tbilisi
South Africa U20 v Georgia U20 12h00 Tbilisi
England U20 v Wales U20 14h30 Tbilisi
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 28 May 2017
Lions v Kings 54 | 10
Sat, 27 May 2017
Jaguares v Brumbies 15 | 39
Munster v Scarlets 22 | 46
Sharks v Stormers 22 | 10
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 20 | 23
Bulls v Hurricanes 20 | 34
Rebels v Crusaders 19 | 41
Highlanders v Waratahs 44 | 28
Sunwolves v Cheetahs 7 | 47
Fri, 26 May 2017
Reds v Force 26 | 40
Blues v Chiefs 16 | 16
Sun, 21 May 2017
Waratahs v Rebels 50 | 23
Sat, 20 May 2017
Kings v Brumbies 10 | 19
Munster v Ospreys 23 | 3
Wasps v Leicester Tigers 21 | 20
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10
Pool Challenge Cup
Team P W D L Pts
Gloucester 0 0 0 0 0
Stade Francais 0 0 0 0 0