Second Phase

Team of the week: Hurricane rages

Mon, 28 Apr 2014 09:20
Cory-jane
Another two players return
Quote-end
The Hurricanes continued resurgence sees another large contingent of yellow jerseys in our famous weekly selection.
 
Round 11 really seemed to belong to the New Zealanders with the Hurricanes weighing in with five in our starting line-up (they also have a player bubbling under) and this is also with only one Chiefs player bubbling under.
 
The Highlanders and Blues combine to have four players in the starting line-up (two each).
 
The Brumbies also have a strong influence in this weeks team, two players in the starting team and two bubbling under.
 
The Cheetahs are the best of the South Africans with two starting players and another bubbling under, while the Sharks get a player starting and the Stormers get one bubbling under.
 
The Force have two bubbling under and even a starting player after their arm wrestle with the Bulls who don't even crack the team at all.
 
The Waratahs manage a man bubbling under, even though they couldn't hang onto the ball.
 
Two South Africans return from last week - prop Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks) features for the third time in a row, cementing that No.1 jumper and Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs) makes it two from two since coming back from Japan.
 
Team of the Week - Round 11:
 
15 - Andre Taylor (Hurricanes):
He can be hot and he can be cold, but recently he has been on fire running from the back.
Bubbling under: Ben Smith (Highlanders)
 
14 - Cory Jane (Hurricanes):
The fourth hat-trick of the season this time from the All Black finisher, well deserved.
Bubbling under: Joe Tomane (Brumbies)
 
13 - Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders):
If this man doesn't get an All Black jersey this season it will be a travesty.
Bubbling under: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs)
 
12 - Ma'a Nonu (Blues):
Started the season slowly but as the international window looms, he is making a case for the No.12 All Black jersey
Bubbling under: Jean de Villiers (Stormers)
 
11 - Willie le Roux (Cheetahs):
Even out on the wing, he makes his presence felt, looked back to his best form.
Bubbling under: Lolagi Visinia (Blues)
 
10 - Matt Toomua (Brumbies):
Bossed the game with his strong boot and also chipped in with two tries of his own.
Bubbling under: Sias Ebersohn (Force)
 
9 - Aaron Smith (Highlanders):
It is hard to think of a better scrumhalf in the competition at the moment.
Bubbling under: TJ Perenara (Hurricanes)
 
8 - Victor Vito (Hurricanes):
Did everything you need from your No.8, defended, attacked, linked with the backs - busy performance.
Bubbling under: Liam Messam (Chiefs)
 
7 - Matt Hodgson (Force):
It was a gritty and hard-fought game, so who else would you want in your corner but this man?
Bubbling under: (Jack Lam)
 
6 - Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs):
Did what he does best and turned over ball, he has really bolstered the Cheetahs defense and breakdown play.
Bubbling under: Jerome Kaino (Blues)
 
5 - Sam Carter (Brumbies):
Returned from injury with a bang and made a big impression in a slick looking Brumbies side.
Bubbling under: Sam Wykes (Force)
 
4 - Patrick Tuipolotu (Blues):
This young athletic lock is growing in confidence every week and adds a lot of firepower to the Blues experienced pack.
Bubbling under: Scott Fardy (Brumbies)
 
3 - Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes):
Really worked hard in the set pieces as well as cropping up all over the park.
Bubbling under: Ben Alexander (Brumbies)
 
2 - Dane Coles (Hurricanes):
His ball carrying really suits the 'Canes style of play and was able to eat up the metres against the Reds.
Bubbling under: Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs)
 
1 - Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks):
A bit of a shinning light in a poor Sharks performance, he is getting more involved in open play.
Bubbling under: Kane Hames (Highlanders)
 
Our individual selections!
 
Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Joe Toamne, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Heinrich Brussouw, 5 Sam Wykes, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Dan Coles, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
 
Michael de Vries XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Matt Hodgson, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Ben Franks.
 
Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Andre Taylor, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Aaron Smith, Victor Vito, 7 Jack Lam, Heinrich Brussouw, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Patrick Tuipolotu, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
 
Matthew Riches XV: 15 Andre Taylor, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Tevita Kuridrani 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Liam Messam, 7 Matt Hodgson, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Patrick Tuipolotu, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
 
Previous selections:
 
Team of the Week - Round Ten: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Will Skelton (Waratahs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Shota Horie (Rebels), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Nick Cummins (Western Force), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Angus Cottrell (Western Force), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jayden Hayward (Western Force), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Pat McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jack Lam (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Chris King (Highlanders).
 
Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Mitch Inman (Rebels), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Steven Luatua (Blues), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Deon Stegmann (Bulls), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Seven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Kieran Longbottom (Western Force), 2 Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs), 1 Jean-Pierre Smith (Brumbies).
 
Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Nathan Charles (Western Force), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).
 
Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Roc Davis (Reds), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Par McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ben McCalman (Western Force), 7 Schalk Burger (Stormers), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (Western Force), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Werner Kruger (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Bjorn Basson (Bulls), 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Bulls), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Bulls), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Tom Donnelly (Blues), 4 Hugh Pyle (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).
 
Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Lachie Turner (Reds), 13 Robbie Fruean (Chiefs), 12 Frances Saili (Blues), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Nasi Manu (Highlanders), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round One: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Lions), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
RELATED ARTICLES