Rugby Show - Episode Five

Fri, 02 May 2014 12:18
Large rugby show episode five

Will Carling, Matt Dawson and Scott Quinnell digest the Heineken Cup semifinals in the fifth and final edition of The Heineken® Rugby Show.

Will Carling, Matt Dawson and Scott Quinnell digest the Heineken Cup semifinals in the fifth and final edition of The Heineken® Rugby Show.

The former England internationals, Carling and Dawson, as well as British and Irish Lions legend Quinnell, looked at how Toulon and Saracens reached the Heineken Cup showpiece.

Saracens booked their place in the Final at the Millennium Stadium in Cardiff thanks to an emphatic 46-6 victory over Top 14 side and 2013 runners-up Clermont Auvergne.

Chris Ashton and Owen Farrell starred in the 40-point victory to help the London-based side beat Carling's tip and reach their first-ever Heineken Cup final.

In last Sunday's other semifinal, England legend and Toulon captain Jonny Wilkinson kicked 21 points as the defending champions were 24-16 winners against plucky Munster in France.

Inevitably, Carling, Dawson and Quinnell were soon discussing the ERC European player of the year award, with chief protagonists of the semifinals - Ashton, Farrell and Wilkinson - at the forefront of the trio's thinking.

You can see who the trio picked to win the Heineken Cup Final in the latest instalment of the The Heineken® Rugby Show.

Follow @Heineken_UK on Twitter to join the conversation using #HeinekenRugby


 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0