Second Phase

Team of the Week: Shades of blue

Mon, 05 May 2014 12:48
Bryn-hall-blues
Three players return
Quote-end

Teams playing, predominantly, in blue headlines rugby365's famous weekly Super Rugby selection.

There is the Blues, who put more than 40 points past the Reds, and they sneak into 'first place' with three players in our starting XV.

The Bulls, who ended a month-long drought against the Cheetahs, and the Waratahs (following their win over the Hurricanes) are next best with two players each.


The Crusaders and Cheetahs also have two each starting, while the Highlanders, Chiefs, Lions and Brumbies (one each) make up the numbers.

There is more reward for the Bulls (three) and Blues (two) in our back-up squad, with the Stormers (three) and Hurricanes (two) also well represented.

The Chiefs, Highlanders, Lions, Crusaders and Brumbies make up the numbers.

Three players return from last week - centre Ma'a Nonu (Blues), wing Willie le Roux (Cheetahs) and flank Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 12:

15 - Ben Smith (Highlanders):
He was devastating on attack and even though he slipped a couple of tackles, was still rated tops by our panel.
Bubbling under: Charles Piutau (Blues)

14 - Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders):
New Zealand have an embarrassment of riches on the wing and McNicholl is right up there with the best.
Bubbling under: Damian de Allende (Stormers)

13 - Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs):
His break that set up the first try set the tone for a very exciting match.
Bubbling under: Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs)

12 - Ma'a Nonu (Blues):
The devastation he causes creates so many opportunities for those around him.
Bubbling under: Jan Serfontein (Bulls)

11 - Willie le Roux (Cheetahs):
He popped up everywhere, from scrumhalf to fullback.
Bubbling under: Lolagi Visinia (Blues)

10 - Colin Slade (Crusaders):
Now injury free he is putting up his hand up once more for the All Black No.10 jersey.
Bubbling under: Handré Pollard (Bulls)

9 - Bryn Hall (Blues):
He said at the start of the season he was going to use his opportunities and he has grabbed them with both hands.
Bubbling under: Aaron Smith (Highlanders)

8 - Liam Messam (Chiefs):
The Chiefs will only realise his true value once he is no longer there.
Bubbling under: Warren Whiteley (Lions)

7 - Michael Hooper (Waratahs):
Carries, beating defenders, making yards, making tackles (the highest count in the match) and also winning line-outs. Sounds like the perfect flank.
Bubbling under: Schalk Burger (Stormers)

6 - Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs):
Week-after-week he produces the most amazing statistic, but this past weekend it was his workrate on defence that most impressed.
Bubbling under: Nizaam Carr (Stormers)

5 - Franco Mostert (Lions):
One of the finds of the season and he can play at both No.5 and No.4
Bubbling under: Sam Whitelock (Crusaders)

4 - Paul Willemse (Bulls):
Bright future awaits for this young players if he keeps working hard.
Bubbling under: Scott Fardy (Brumbies)

3 - Marcell van der Merwe (Bulls):
He got his team the go-forward momentum they needed in the second half.
Bubbling under: Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes)

2 - Stephen Moore (Brumbies):
His team may have lost, but his work with ball in hand and on defence was immense.
Bubbling under: Dane Coles (Hurricanes)

1 - Tony Woodcock (Blues):
There's some life left in the veteran.
Bubbling under: Dean Greyling (Bulls)
 
Our individual selections!
 
Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Johnny McNicholl, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Willie le Roux, 10  Beauden Barrett, 9 Nic White, 8 Liam Messam, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Charles Piutau, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Bryn Hall, 8 Liam Messam, 7 Schalk Burger, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Tony Woodcock.

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Damian de Allende, 13 Charlie Ngatai, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Kobus van Wyk,  10 Colin Slade,  9 Aaron Smith, 8 Warren Whiteley,  7 Brendan O'Connor,  6 Nizaam Carr,  5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Frans Malherbe,  2 Dane Coles, 1 Tony Woodcock,

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Johnny McNicholl, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Lolagi Visinia, 10  Handré Pollard, 9 Bryn Hall, 8 Liam Messam, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Dean Greyling.

Previous selections:
 
Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Andre Taylor (Hurricanes), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Matt Toomua (Brumbies), Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Victor Vito (Hurricanes), 7 Matt Hodgson (Force), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Will Skelton (Waratahs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Shota Horie (Rebels), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Nick Cummins (Western Force), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Angus Cottrell (Western Force), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jayden Hayward (Western Force), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Pat McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jack Lam (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Chris King (Highlanders).
 
Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Mitch Inman (Rebels), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Steven Luatua (Blues), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Deon Stegmann (Bulls), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Seven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Kieran Longbottom (Western Force), 2 Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs), 1 Jean-Pierre Smith (Brumbies).
 
Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Nathan Charles (Western Force), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).
 
Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Roc Davis (Reds), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Par McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ben McCalman (Western Force), 7 Schalk Burger (Stormers), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (Western Force), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Werner Kruger (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Bjorn Basson (Bulls), 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Bulls), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Bulls), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Tom Donnelly (Blues), 4 Hugh Pyle (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).
 
Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Lachie Turner (Reds), 13 Robbie Fruean (Chiefs), 12 Frances Saili (Blues), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Nasi Manu (Highlanders), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round One: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Lions), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

RELATED ARTICLES