News

Referees to 18 May 2014

Tue, 13 May 2014 20:34
Jaco-van-heerden

There are semifinals in Europe and the Final of the Vodacom Cup in South Africa with the young Pretoria Advocate, Jaco van Heerden, to referee it.

Cyprus are unbeaten this season and are nine log points above Hungary. Cyprus will be promoted to Division 2B.

International

European Nations Cup

Division 2C

Cyprus vs Hungary in Paphos
Referee: Paulo Duarte (Portugal)

Asia5Nations

Korea vs Japan at Incheon Munhak Stadium
Referee: Tobi Lothian (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Dewi Rowlands (Hong Kong), Warren Needham (Hong Kong)
Coach: Shigeya Hatamoto (Japan)

Sri Lanka vs Philippines at Race Course Rugby Grounds Colombo
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Tatsuya Matsuoka (Japan), Chris Linwood (United Arab Emirates)
Coach: Dilroy Fernando (Sri Lanka)

South American Championship

Uruguay vs Argentina in Montevideo
Referee: Henrique Platais (Brazil)
Assistant referees: Ricardo Sant'anna (Brazil), Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay)

NACRA Championship

North Zone Cup League

Jamaica vs Turks & Caicos in Kingston, Jamaica
Referee: Alasdair Robertson (Cayman Islands)

South Zone Cup League

British Virgin Islands vs St Lucia at the AO Shirley National Stadium, Road Town, Tortola
Referee: Rommel Parris (Barbados)

South Championship League

Barbados vs Guyana at the Garrison Savannah, St Michael, Barbados
Referee: Bryan Arciero (Canada)

Women

Asian Four Nations

Japan vs Singapore at Aberdeen Sports Ground
Referee: Gabriel Lee Wing Yi (Hong Kong)
/Patrick/ Kwok Tsz Kin (Hong Kong), Matthew Rodden (Hong Kong)
Coach: Paul Thevaraj Arulappen (Malaysia)

Kazakhstan vs Hong Kong at Aberdeen Sports Ground
Referee: Supaporn Gomenake (Thailand)
Assistant referees: Matthew Rodden (Hong Kong), Patrick Kwok Tsz Kin, (Hong Kong)
Coach: Paul Tlhevaraj Arulappen (Malaysia)

Pro 12 Semifinals

Glasgow Warriors vs Munster at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy), Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Leinster vs Ulster at Royal Dublin Society
Referee: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales). Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Super Rugby, Round 14

Hurricanes vs Highlanders at Westpac Stadium
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Peterson (New Zealand)

Crusaders vs Sharks at AMI Stadium
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Mike Lash (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Watt (New Zealand)

Reds vs Rebels at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Matt O'Brien (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
Television match official: Steve Leszczynski (Australia)

Stormers vs Force at Newlands
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Cheetahs vs Brumbies at Free State Stadium
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Waratahs vs Lions at Allianz Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Andrew Lees (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

European Rugby Champions Cup Play-offs

London Wasps vs Stade Français
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)(, Michael Black (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield

Southern Districts Vs. West Harbour at Forshaw Rugby Park Referee:
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Dominic McCarthy, Antony Hastie,
Coach: Frank Meiklejohn

Manly Vs. Gordon at Manly Oval Referee:
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, Aragon Heppel
Coach: Peter Marshall

Parramatta Vs. Randwick at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park Referee:
Referee: Edward Martin
Assistant referees: Brendon Farrar, James Marshall
Television match official: Matthew Kellahan
Coach: Julian Pritchard

Northern Suburbs Vs. Warringah at North Sydney Oval Referee:
Referee: Andrew Lees,
Assistant referees: Sarah Duncan (ACT), James Ardern
Coach: Michael Tanzer

Sydney University Vs. Penrith at University Oval No 1 Referee:
Referee: Michael Hogan
James Hagan (South Australia), Luke Rogan, Luke
Coach: John McCarthy

Eastern Suburbs Vs. Eastwood at Woollahra Oval Referee:
Referee: Ian Smith
Assistant referees: Timothy Wills, David Jones-Prichard
Coach: Matt Goddard

England

Premiership Semifinals

Northampton Saints vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Paul Dix
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
t at Clive Leeke
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Saracens vs Harlequins
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Championship Semifinals

Rotherham Titans vs Bristol
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: John Meredith, Ross Campbell
Television match official: David Grashoff
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Coach: Steve Leyshon

London Welsh vs Leeds Carnegie
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, Jonathan Healey
Television match official: Geoff Warren
Assessor: Steve Leyshon

France

Top 14 Semifinals

Toulon vs Racing-Métro
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Sébastien Clouté, Alexandre Ruiz
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Montpellier vs Castres
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Sébastien Minery
Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Pro D2 Semifinals

Agen vs Narbonne at Stade Armandie
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

La Rochelle vs Pau at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Mathieu Chalon, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

South Africa

Vodacom Cup Final

Griquas vs Golden Lions at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: JJ Wagner
Assessor: Willie Roos

Friendly

Springbok Women vs IPL Women's Invitational XV at Newlands
Referee: Marlize Jordaan
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngiqibisa

RELATED ARTICLES