Homepage

Team of the Week: SA smorgasbord

Mon, 19 May 2014 12:55
Bismarck_-beast-_-jannie
Only one player returns
Quote-end
The South Africans have made a big splash in this week's selection after a weekend of upsets.
 
It is unsurprising that there are seven South Africans in the rugby365 Team of the Week, with eight bubbling under. 
 
The Sharks, Stormers and Cheetahs all outplayed their much fancied opposition in three real upsets.
 
Other than the teams from the Republic, the Waratahs have four players in the team, with two more bubbling under -  after their second half demolition of the Lions.
 
The Sharks see two members from their 100 club in the front row featuring, as well as a backline player in the mix. They round it off with two more bubbling under.
 
The Cheetahs have two players, both of them loose forwards, involved in the starting set-up as well as three in our back-up squad.
 
The Stormers also feature two players coming from their backline and two more bubbling under.
 
Finally, the Highlanders get two and Hurricanes make up the numbers.
 
Only one player returns, fullback Ben Smith (Highlanders) for a third week in a row!
 
Team of the Week - Round 14:
 
15 - Ben Smith (Highlanders):
Even though their points all came from kicking, Smith's running and attack from the back tested the 'Canes on multiple occasions. 
Bubbling under: Israel Folau (Waratahs)
 
14 - JP Pietersen (Sharks):
Fronted up manfully on defense when there was acres of space around him to contend with.
Bubbling under: Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs)
 
13 - Juan de Jongh (Stormers):
A potent force running off the shoulder of his bruising inside centre partner.
Bubbling under: Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders)
 
12 - Kurtley Beale (Waratahs):
Back to his crisp, clean play-making best as he ran the game that devastated the Lions.
Bubbling under: Damian de Allende (Stormers)
 
11 - Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers):
A small man with a lion-heart that caused problems when he went forward as well as sent attackers packing. 
Bubbling under: Willie le Roux (Cheetahs)
 
10 - Bernard Foley (Waratahs):
A faultless display from the flyhalf who might have had the door opened for Wallaby selection thanks to Cooper's injury. 
Bubbling under: Hayden Parker (Highlanders)
 
9 - Aaron Smith (Highlanders): 
The All Black incumbent is maintaining his high standard of play often linking up with fellow Smith (Ben) to devistating effect.
Bubbling under: Luke Burgess (Rebels)
 
8 - Johannes Prinsloo (Cheetahs):
They call him Boom for a reason, absolute wrecking ball.
Bubbling under: Duane Vermeulen (Stormers)
 
7 - Michael Hooper (Waratahs):
By far the purest openside flanks in the game at the moment.
Bubbling under: Matt Hodgson (Force)
 
6 - Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs):
The Brumbies were not ready for his influence on the game, was like having an extra player with all his energy.
Bubbling under: Angus Cottrell (Force)
 
5 - Luke Jones (Rebels):
Week in and week out he keeps giving Ewen McKenzie food for thought.
Bubbling under: Kane Douglas (Waratahs)
 
4 - Will Skelton (Waratahs):
The big man is becoming more valuable as his work rate increases around the park.
Bubbling under: Etienne Oosthuizen (Sharks)
 
3 - Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes):
He was all over the place, and for a big man it's even more impressive.
Bubbling under: Jannie du Plessis (Sharks)
 
2 - Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks):
For a new captain, galvanizing his team in that situation deserves heaps of praise.
Bubbling under: Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs)
 
1 - Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks): 100th game and one to remember for the Beast, not just the result but also his own set piece play as well as in the tight phases.
Bubbling under: Ben Franks (Hurricanes)
 
Our individual selections! 
 
Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 JP Piertersen, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Brendan Foley, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Johannes Prinsloo, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Ben Franks.
 
Michael de Vries XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Will Skelton, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
 
Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Cheslin Kolbe, 10 Hayden Parker, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Johannes Prinsloo, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Heinrich Brussow, 5 Luke Jones, 4 Etienne Oosthuizen, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
 
Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Willie le Roux, 10 Hayden Parker, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Johannes Prinsloo, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Luke Jones, 4 Michael Rhodes, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
 
Previous selections:
 
Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Marcel Brache (Western Force), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Tanerau Latimer (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Paul Willemse (Bulls), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders)
 
Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Paul Willemse (Bulls), 3 Marcell van der Merwe (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tony Woodcock (Blues).
 
Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Andre Taylor (Hurricanes), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Matt Toomua (Brumbies), Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Victor Vito (Hurricanes), 7 Matt Hodgson (Force), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Will Skelton (Waratahs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Shota Horie (Rebels), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Nick Cummins (Western Force), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Angus Cottrell (Western Force), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jayden Hayward (Western Force), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Pat McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jack Lam (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Chris King (Highlanders).
 
Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Mitch Inman (Rebels), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Steven Luatua (Blues), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Deon Stegmann (Bulls), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Seven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Kieran Longbottom (Western Force), 2 Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs), 1 Jean-Pierre Smith (Brumbies).
 
Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Nathan Charles (Western Force), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).
 
Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Roc Davis (Reds), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Par McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ben McCalman (Western Force), 7 Schalk Burger (Stormers), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (Western Force), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Werner Kruger (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Bjorn Basson (Bulls), 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Bulls), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Bulls), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Tom Donnelly (Blues), 4 Hugh Pyle (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).
 
Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Lachie Turner (Reds), 13 Robbie Fruean (Chiefs), 12 Frances Saili (Blues), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Nasi Manu (Highlanders), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round One: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Lions), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
RELATED ARTICLES