Armitage claims top Euro prize

Mon, 26 May 2014 14:45
Large steffon armitage award

Steffon Armitage of European Cup champions Toulon has been named the competition's Player of the Year.

Steffon Armitage of European Cup champions Toulon has been named the competition's Player of the Year.

Armitage has had a magnificent season for the French club who retained their European title in superb style at the Millennium Stadium.

The dynamic 28-year-old back row was a key figure in Toulon's second European Cup triumph in a row and not surprisingly was the number one ranked player in the tournament statistics for turnovers won with a total of 19 - while also featuring in the top 10 in the carries, tackles and defenders beaten categories.
 
He was presented with a specially struck gold medal in recognition of the prestigious accolade by ERC Chief Executive, Derek McGrath.

"This is a great honour, and with us winning another European Cup as well, everything has come together at the right time," Armitage said.

"There are a lot of big names at Toulon, but we're like one big family and without my teammates, this individual award wouldn't have been possible. Also, to follow in the footsteps of Jonny Wilkinson as a winner is really special."
 
Armitage is now included in a list of illustrious players who have won the highest individual accolade in Northern Hemisphere rugby.

Jonny Wilkinson, who captained Toulon to success at the Millennium Stadium, was last year's winner and previously, the award went to Rob Kearney (Leinster 2012), Sean O'Brien (Leinster 2011) and to Ronan O'Gara (Munster) who was the inaugural recipient in 2010 as the best player over the first 15 years of ERC's two tournaments.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 6 0 0 28
Ulster 6 4 0 2 18
Oyonnax 6 1 0 5 7
Toulouse 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 16
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 16
Ospreys 6 3 0 3 16
Clermont Auvergne 6 3 0 3 15
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 6 4 1 1 22
Northampton Saints 6 4 1 1 19
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 0 3 14
Scarlets 6 0 0 6 2
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 6 5 0 1 23
Stade Francais 6 4 0 2 19
Munster 6 3 0 3 15
Treviso 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 0 2 20
Toulon 6 5 0 1 20
Bath 6 2 0 4 10
Leinster 6 1 0 5 6