News

Kriek keeps WP Craven Week reins

Fri, 30 May 2014 10:26
Jantjies-paul-roos630
Bishops and Paul Roos are the schools with the most players in the squad
Quote-end

The Western Province Craven Week team will once again be coach by Hein Kriek as they look to follow up on their successful campaign last year.

Bishops and Paul Roos are the schools with the most players in the squad with six each whilst there are three from Paarl Boys High and two from Paarl Gim.

The team will begin its preparations on Monday, with camps at the WP Rugby Institute and warm-up games planned over the next few weeks, before action gets underway in Middelburg from July 14 to 19.

Kriek will be assisted by with Peter Links, with Petrie Stofberg serving as the team manager.

The squad captain will be announced in due course, with the official capping ceremony set to take place at Newlands on Tuesday, June 17.

The WP Under-18 Academy team to play at the Academy Week in Worcester from July 7 to 10 will be coached by Elmo Wolfaardt, with Faizel Adam assisting and Pieter Janse van Rensburg serving as the team manager.

The WP Under-16 team for Grant Khomo Week which will take place in Pretoria from July 7 to 10 will again be coached by Oloff Bergh (who oversaw last year’s triumph in Vanderbiljpark), with Norman Jordaan assisting and Frikkie Coetzer serving as the team manager.

WP Under-18 Craven Week team: 1 G van den Berg (Paarl Gimnasium), 2 J van Zyl (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 3 JP Smith (Bishops), 4 J Willemse (Paarl Gimnasium), 5 R de Villiers (Paarl Boys' High School), 6 M da Silva (Bishops), 7 MZ Davids (Rondebosch Boys' High School), 8 S Abrahams (Bishops), 9 H Jantjies (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 10 J MacIntyre (Bishops), 11 E van der Merwe (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 12 E Venter (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 13 J Heunis (Bishops), 14 D Saal (Kasselsvlei High School), 15 G Pieterse (Bishops), 16 S Farmer (Tygerberg High School), 17 W Groenewald (Paarl Boys' High School), 18 J Korf (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 19 CF du Toit (Paarl Boys High School), 20 J Williams (Boland Landbou), 21 A Cupido (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 22 R Muller (Bellville High School).

Manager: Petrie Stofberg
Coach: Hein Kriek
Assistant coach: Peter Links

WP Under-18 Academy Week team: 1 M Salie (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 2 C Manchest (Kasselsvlei High School), 3 C Sadie (Bellville High School), 4 S Mitchell (Bishops), 5 E Cloete (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 6 J Visser (Paarl Gimnasium), 7 M Carstens (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 8 M Meyer (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 9 Z de Koker (Paarl Gimnasium), 10 D Visagie (Boland Landbou), 11 A Manual (Bishops), 12 C Fortune (Boland Landbou), 13 T Schoor (Paarl Gimnasium), 14 J Vermeulen (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 15 T Swanepoel (Stellenberg High School), 16 H Vlok (Boland Landbou), 17 B Smith (Boland Landbou), 18 D Marais (Paarl Boys' High School), 19 D van Tonder (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 20 G Hendricks (Hottentots Holland High School), 21 M van den Hoven (Rylands High School), 22 R Lombaardt (Paarl Boys' High School).

Manager: Pieter Janse van Rensburg
Coach: Elmo Wolfaardt
Assistant coach: Faizel Adam

WP Under-16 Grant Khomo: 1 A Booysen (Paarl Gimnasium), 2 L Larken (SACS), 3 S Alberts (Boland Landbou), 4 PJ Steenkamp (Tygerberg High School), 5 S Moerat (Paarl Boys High School), 6 A Magwala (Boland Landbou), 7 C Serdyn (Paarl Boys High School), 8 K Ncusane (Paarl Boys High School), 9 D Carstens (Boland Landbou), 10 D Willemse (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 11 B Momberg (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 12 M Ras (Paarl Boys High School), 13 L Scott (Bishops), 14 J Fortune (Paarl Gimnasium), 15 G Lombaard (Paarl Boys High School), 16 B Swart (Paarl Gimnasium), 17 C Olivier (Boland Landbou), 18 R Barnard (Paarl Boys High School), 19 B Buitendag (Paarl Gimnasium), 20 B de Kock (Brackenfell High School), 21 W van Zyl (Paarl Gimnasium), 22 M Pickard (Monument Park High School).

Manager: Frikkie Coetzer
Coach: Oloff Bergh
Assistant coach: Norman Jordaan

RELATED ARTICLES