Homepage

Team of the Week: Lonely Lions

Mon, 02 Jun 2014 12:54
Jaco-kriel-lions-v-bulls
Only one player returns
Quote-end

There are just two South African players in the rugby365 Team of the Week, with both of them from the Lions side that downed the Bulls.

With just two South African derbies which both ended in somewhat surprising victories for the Stormers and the Lions, our team is dominated by players from Australasia this week.

The Waratahs (an away win against the Chiefs) and Brumbies (victorious at home to the Rebels) have the most players in our side with three each.

The Crusaders, Blues and Lions have two players each after earning solid home wins - while the Highlanders, Hurricanes and Reds make up the numbers.

There is further award for the winning teams from the weekend in our back-up squad.

The Blues and Waratahs have three players each, while the Crusaders and Hurricanes (two each) are next best.

The Highlanders, Force, Brumbies, Reds and Sharks make up the numbers.

Only one player returns from last week - fullback Ben Smith (Highlanders).

Team of the Week - Round 16:

15 - Ben Smith (Highlanders):
Tough call, but we went with Smith ahead of Israel Dagg as he constantly posed a threat on attack in a game where the rest of his teammates were not always as enthusiastic.
Bubbling under: Israel Dagg (Crusaders)

14 - Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders):
Five clean breaks and three defenders beaten in nine runs - says it all.
Bubbling under: Richard Buckman (Highlanders)

13 - Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs):
He has found a rich vein of form, which will stand him in good stead in the June Tests.
Bubbling under: Conrad Smith (Hurricanes)

12 - Kurtley Beale (Waratahs):
He is forming a great partnership with Adam Ashley-Cooper in midfield.
Bubbling under: Ma'a Nonu (Blues)

11 - Julian Savea (Hurricanes):
His team may have had a wobble, but he remained a huge threat on attack.
Bubbling under: Nick Cummins (Western Force)

10 - Marnitz Boshoff (Lions):
There is a good reason why he is on the fringe of Springbok selection.
Bubbling under: Matt Toomua (Brumbies)

9 - Will Genia (Reds):
He is fast regaining his best form.
Bubbling under: Nick Phipps (Waratahs)

8 - Kieran Read (Crusaders):
There is only one Kieran Read.
Bubbling under: Jerome Kaino (Blues)

7 - Luke Braid (Blues):
He was like a ravaging vulture at the breakdown, while his work on defence was probably more valuable than the turnovers he secured.
Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

6 - Jaco Kriel (Lions):
He must also have made the Springbok selectors sit up and take note.
Bubbling under: Faifili Levave (Hurricanes)

5 - Kane Douglas (Waratahs):
He was the rock in a Waratahs pack the dominated the forward exchanges.
Bubbling under: Samuel Whitelock (Crusaders)

4 - Sam Carter (Brumbies):
One of his best performances of the season.
Bubbling under: Rob Simmons (Reds)

3 - Charlie Faumuina (Blues):
The Blues prop was solid in the set-pieces and showed some nice touches around the park as well.
Bubbling under: Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes)

2 - Stephen Moore (Brumbies):
He has been a rock for the Brumbies all season and has been rewarded with the Wallaby captaincy.
Bubbling under: Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs)

1 - Scott Sio (Brumbies):
Any good team requires a solid front row and the Brumbies' results reflect this.
Bubbling under: Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)
 
Our individual selections!
 
Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Richard Buckman, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Will Genia, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Nizaam Carr, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Sam Carter, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Johnny McNicholl, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Will Genia, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Luke Braid, 6 Faifili Levave, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Richard Buckman, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Will Genia, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Luke Braid, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Sam Carter, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Johnny McNicholl, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Will Genia, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Luke Braid, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Sam Carter, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.

Previous selections:
 
Team of the Week - Round 15: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Victor Vito (Hurricanes), 7 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Dominic Bird (Crusaders), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 10 Bernard Foley (Waratahs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Johannes Prinsloo (Cheetahs), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Will Skelton (Waratahs), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Marcel Brache (Western Force), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Tanerau Latimer (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Paul Willemse (Bulls), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders)
 
Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Paul Willemse (Bulls), 3 Marcell van der Merwe (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tony Woodcock (Blues).
 
Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Andre Taylor (Hurricanes), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Matt Toomua (Brumbies), Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Victor Vito (Hurricanes), 7 Matt Hodgson (Force), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Will Skelton (Waratahs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Shota Horie (Rebels), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Nick Cummins (Western Force), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Angus Cottrell (Western Force), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jayden Hayward (Western Force), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Pat McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jack Lam (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Chris King (Highlanders).
 
Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Mitch Inman (Rebels), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Steven Luatua (Blues), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Deon Stegmann (Bulls), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Seven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Kieran Longbottom (Western Force), 2 Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs), 1 Jean-Pierre Smith (Brumbies).
 
Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Nathan Charles (Western Force), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).
 
Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Roc Davis (Reds), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Par McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ben McCalman (Western Force), 7 Schalk Burger (Stormers), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (Western Force), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Werner Kruger (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Bjorn Basson (Bulls), 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Bulls), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Bulls), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Tom Donnelly (Blues), 4 Hugh Pyle (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).
 
Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Lachie Turner (Reds), 13 Robbie Fruean (Chiefs), 12 Frances Saili (Blues), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Nasi Manu (Highlanders), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round One: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Lions), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

RELATED ARTICLES