Preview: Currie Cup prelim, Round 1

Thu, 05 Jun 2014 14:45
Large currie cup trophy.2jpg

The battle for the remaining position in the Currie Cup will begin on Friday as six of the seven teams involved take to the field

The battle for the remaining position in the Currie Cup will begin on Friday as six of the seven teams involved take to the field in the opening round of the official qualifiers.
 
The qualifying rounds will run until July 19, with the team earning the most log points after their three home and away matches, earning the right to compete in the Currie Cup.
 
The participating teams are Griquas, the Leopards, Border Bulldogs, SWD Eagles, the Valke, Griffons and the Boland Cavaliers.
 
Vodacom Cup champions and 2013 Currie Cup participants, Griquas, will meet the Border Bulldogs in the opening match in Kimberley on Friday.
 
While the Leopards take on the SWD Eagles at Profert Olën Park in Potchefstroom and the Griffons meet the Boland Cavaliers at the North West Stadium in Welkom on Saturday.
 
The Valke, meanwhile, have a bye.
 
In Kimberley Griquas will enter their clash against the Border Bulldogs as overwhelming favourites with home ground advantage and confidence counting in their favour after being crowned the Vodacom Cup champions last month.
 
They also boast a team featuring several quality players, meaning Border will have to match them up-front and defend like demons. 
 
The East London side’s defence, in particular, let them down in the Vodacom Cup competition earlier this year as they conceded on average six tries a match. 
 
Their forwards will also have their work cut out as they have to produce a solid performance to counter the strong home pack, while good discipline will be vital as Griquas fullback Gouws Prinsloo poses a threat with the boot.
 
The clash between the Leopards and SWD Eagles in Potchefstroom, meanwhile, is expected to be tight as both teams boast several playmakers.
 
While the Leopards will rely heavily on the vast experience of veteran Springbok flyhalf Andrè Pretorius and the impressive skills of wing Luther Obi and centres Adriaan Engelbrecht and George Tossel.
 
The SWD Eagles will look to wing Alshaun Bock, flyhalf Karlo Aspeling and No.8 Davon Raubenheimer to work them onto the front foot.
 
In Welkom the clash between the  Griffons and Boland Cavaliers could also prove to be a close encounter. The forward battle, in particular, is expected to be decisive.
 
The Cavaliers will be especially wary of  Griffons No.8 Nicky Steyn and centre Japie Nel, who have a knack at crossing the tryline.
 
The hosts, meanwhile, need to be disciplined throughout the match as Boland fullback Eric Zana has the potential to keep the scoreboard ticking should the penalty count favour his team.
 
Currie Cup  Round One qualifiers:
 
Friday, June 6
 
Griquas vs Border Bulldogs
Venue:  Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 15.00
 
Saturday, June 7
 
Leopards vs SWD Eagles
Venue: Profert Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Kick-off: 15.00
 
Griffons vs Boland Cavaliers
Venue: North West Stadium, Welkom
Kick-off: 15.00
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
Mon, 06 March 2017
UP-Tuks v CUT-Ixias 14h45 Pretoria
UKZN-Impi v UWC 16h30 Durban
WSU v CPUT 16h30 Mthatha
Fort Hare v TUT 16h30 Davidson Stadium
NMMU-Madibaz v UJ 16h30 Port Elizabeth
NWU-Pukke v Wits 16h30 Potchefstroom
Shimlas v Maties 17h00 Bloemfontein
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1