Preview: Currie Cup prelim, Round 1

Thu, 05 Jun 2014 14:45
Large currie cup trophy.2jpg

The battle for the remaining position in the Currie Cup will begin on Friday as six of the seven teams involved take to the field

The battle for the remaining position in the Currie Cup will begin on Friday as six of the seven teams involved take to the field in the opening round of the official qualifiers.
 
The qualifying rounds will run until July 19, with the team earning the most log points after their three home and away matches, earning the right to compete in the Currie Cup.
 
The participating teams are Griquas, the Leopards, Border Bulldogs, SWD Eagles, the Valke, Griffons and the Boland Cavaliers.
 
Vodacom Cup champions and 2013 Currie Cup participants, Griquas, will meet the Border Bulldogs in the opening match in Kimberley on Friday.
 
While the Leopards take on the SWD Eagles at Profert Olën Park in Potchefstroom and the Griffons meet the Boland Cavaliers at the North West Stadium in Welkom on Saturday.
 
The Valke, meanwhile, have a bye.
 
In Kimberley Griquas will enter their clash against the Border Bulldogs as overwhelming favourites with home ground advantage and confidence counting in their favour after being crowned the Vodacom Cup champions last month.
 
They also boast a team featuring several quality players, meaning Border will have to match them up-front and defend like demons. 
 
The East London side’s defence, in particular, let them down in the Vodacom Cup competition earlier this year as they conceded on average six tries a match. 
 
Their forwards will also have their work cut out as they have to produce a solid performance to counter the strong home pack, while good discipline will be vital as Griquas fullback Gouws Prinsloo poses a threat with the boot.
 
The clash between the Leopards and SWD Eagles in Potchefstroom, meanwhile, is expected to be tight as both teams boast several playmakers.
 
While the Leopards will rely heavily on the vast experience of veteran Springbok flyhalf Andrè Pretorius and the impressive skills of wing Luther Obi and centres Adriaan Engelbrecht and George Tossel.
 
The SWD Eagles will look to wing Alshaun Bock, flyhalf Karlo Aspeling and No.8 Davon Raubenheimer to work them onto the front foot.
 
In Welkom the clash between the  Griffons and Boland Cavaliers could also prove to be a close encounter. The forward battle, in particular, is expected to be decisive.
 
The Cavaliers will be especially wary of  Griffons No.8 Nicky Steyn and centre Japie Nel, who have a knack at crossing the tryline.
 
The hosts, meanwhile, need to be disciplined throughout the match as Boland fullback Eric Zana has the potential to keep the scoreboard ticking should the penalty count favour his team.
 
Currie Cup  Round One qualifiers:
 
Friday, June 6
 
Griquas vs Border Bulldogs
Venue:  Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 15.00
 
Saturday, June 7
 
Leopards vs SWD Eagles
Venue: Profert Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Kick-off: 15.00
 
Griffons vs Boland Cavaliers
Venue: North West Stadium, Welkom
Kick-off: 15.00
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Sharks 12 10 0 2 47
Western Province 12 7 0 5 37
Golden Lions 12 6 0 6 35
Blue Bulls 12 5 0 7 32
Free State Cheetahs 12 6 0 6 31
Pumas 12 4 0 8 27
Griquas 12 4 0 8 26