News

Referees to 15 June 2014

Mon, 09 Jun 2014 15:10
Peyper-jaco630x400

a fair number of kilometres for him and his whistle

Quote-end

The June Test window is wide open now with many international matches in Oceania, Romania, Georgia, South Africa, Argentina, the USA and Canada. It's a busy time for referees.

Last week George Clancy of Ireland refereed in Cape Town and next week he will be refereeing in Samoa. The week after that he will be in Sydney. Then he goes home to Ireland. That is a fair number of kilometres for him and his whistle.

International

New Zealand vs England at AMI (Addington) Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Jérôme Garcès (France)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

Samoa vs Italy at Apia Park, Apia
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Assessor: Andrew Cole (Australia)

Australia vs France at Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

South Africa vs Wales at KINGS Park, Durban
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Gabriel Pappas (South Africa)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)

Argentina vs Ireland at Estadio Jose Fierro, Tucumán
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), John Lacey (Ireland)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Andrew Cole (Australia)

Canada vs Scotland at BMO Field, Toronto
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Nick Ricono (USA)
Television match official: Davey Ardrey (USA)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Pacific Nations Cup

Fiji vs Tonga at Churchill Park, Lautoka
Referee: Rohan Hoffman (Australia)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Mathieu Raynal (France)

USA vs Japan at Stub Hub Center, Los Angeles
Referee: Greg Garner  (England)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)

NACRA Championship

Cayman Islands vs USA South
Referee: Andrew McMaster (Canada)
Assistant referees: David Sherwin (Cayman Islands), Justin Colgan
Assessor: Robinson

Nations Cup

Round 1

Emerging Ireland vs Russia at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Romania vs Uruguay at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf
Referee: Chris Assmus (Canada)

Tbilisi Cup

Georgia vs Spain at Avchala Stadium
Emerging Italy vs Jaguars at Avchala Stadium

Referees: Luke Pearce (England) , Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Junior World Championship, Round 3

Ireland vs Fiji at QBE Stadium, Auckland
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Matt O'Brien (Australia), Brett Johnson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Wales vs France at QBE Stadium, Auckland
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Angus Mabey (New Zealand), Brett Johnson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Peter Nock (New Zealand)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Samoa vs South Africa at Ecolight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Shane McDermott
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

New Zealand vs Scotland at Ecolight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Aki Aso (Japan)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

Australia vs Italy at Ecolight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Brendan Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

England vs Argentina at QBE Stadium, Auckland
Referee: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Matt O'Brien (Australia), Grant Stuart (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)
Assessor: Andrew Cole

JWC Knock-outs

9th Place Semifinal

Argentina vs Fiji at ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: tba
Assessor: Andrew Cole

Italy vs Scotland at ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania), tba
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

5th Place Semifinal

Australia vs Samoa at QBE Stadium, Auckland
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: tba
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Wales vs France at ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Assistant referees: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania), tba
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Semifinals

England vs Ireland at QBE Stadium, Auckland
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Alex Ruiz (France), Akihisa Aso (Japan)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

South Africa vs New Zealand at QBE Stadium, Auckland
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Alex Ruiz (France), Akihisa Aso (Japan)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Confederation of African Rugby

Uganda vs Cote D'Ivoire Stade Municipal
Tunisia vs Senegal Stade Municipal
Morocco vs Mauritius UB Stadium
Botswana vs Swaziland UB Stadium

Women

New Zealand vs Canada at The Domain, Tauranga
Referee: Amy Perrett (Australia)
Assistant referees: tba (New Zealand)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie

New Zealand vs Canada at Rugby Park, Whakatane
Referee: Leah Berard USA)
Assistant referees: tba (New Zealand)
Assessor: Wayne Erickson (Australia)

Friendly

EP Kings vs Wales at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez (South Africa), Rodney Bonaparte (South Africa)
Television match official: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assessor: Banks Yantolo (South Africa)

Welwitschia XV vs Western Province XV at Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Oscar Lambert (Namibia)
Assistant Referees: Danie Koen (Namibia), Harry van Niekerk (Namibia)
Timekeeper: Mauritius Louw (Namibia)

Domestic

South Africa

Currie Cup First Division Qualifying

South Western Districts vs Griffons at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Christie du Preez
Assistant referee: Rodney Bonaparte, Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo Banks)

Boland vs Griquas at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referee: Cwengile Jadezweni, Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Valke vs Leopards at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referee: Gerrie de Bruin, Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Women

Inter Provincial A

Border vs Eastern Province
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Western Province vs Blue Bulls
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

KwaZulu Natal vs South Western Districts at Woodburn Oval, Pietermaritzburg
Referee: Marlize Jordaan
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

RELATED ARTICLES