Sandell joins junior Wallabies

Wed, 11 Jun 2014 14:14
Large keen rugby clean shirt

The Australian Under-20 selectors have called New South Wales junior and Sydney University representative Matt Sandell into the squad.

The Australian Under-20 selectors have called New South Wales junior and Sydney University representative Matt Sandell into the squad for their crucial last two games at the IRB Junior World Championship.

Australia narrowly missed out on making the semifinals of the tournament, currently being played in New Zealand, despite finishing fourth on equal points with the host nation.

Australia was relegated to the fifth place play-off due to an inferior points differential. Australia, France, Wales and Samoa will compete for fifth place.
 
Australia will play Samoa on Sunday, June 15.

Australian Under-20 coach Adrian Thompson said the team still has a lot to play for.

"Obviously we were disappointed that we didn't make the semifinals, especially since we proved we were good enough to be there with our final tournament points total," Thompson said.

"We will now turn our attention to our match against Samoa. A strong finish this year will assist the Under-20 team of 2015 with their seeding, helping position Australia to perform well at next year's tournament."

Matt Sandell is a former Australian Schoolboy representative and will still be available for selection for the Under-20 next year. He has been brought into the squad after an injury to Alifeleti Kaitu'u, who has returned to Australia for treatment.

"Matt offers a bit of cover for us as he can play any position in the front row and will be a valuable impact player," Thompson said.

"He made his first grade debut for Sydney University in the Shute Shield competition last week, so he is match fit and will transition into our squad with ease."

If the Under-20 are successful in their forthcoming match against Samoa, they will meet the winner of France and Wales.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0