Sandell joins junior Wallabies

Wed, 11 Jun 2014 14:14
Large keen rugby clean shirt

The Australian Under-20 selectors have called New South Wales junior and Sydney University representative Matt Sandell into the squad.

The Australian Under-20 selectors have called New South Wales junior and Sydney University representative Matt Sandell into the squad for their crucial last two games at the IRB Junior World Championship.

Australia narrowly missed out on making the semifinals of the tournament, currently being played in New Zealand, despite finishing fourth on equal points with the host nation.

Australia was relegated to the fifth place play-off due to an inferior points differential. Australia, France, Wales and Samoa will compete for fifth place.
 
Australia will play Samoa on Sunday, June 15.

Australian Under-20 coach Adrian Thompson said the team still has a lot to play for.

"Obviously we were disappointed that we didn't make the semifinals, especially since we proved we were good enough to be there with our final tournament points total," Thompson said.

"We will now turn our attention to our match against Samoa. A strong finish this year will assist the Under-20 team of 2015 with their seeding, helping position Australia to perform well at next year's tournament."

Matt Sandell is a former Australian Schoolboy representative and will still be available for selection for the Under-20 next year. He has been brought into the squad after an injury to Alifeleti Kaitu'u, who has returned to Australia for treatment.

"Matt offers a bit of cover for us as he can play any position in the front row and will be a valuable impact player," Thompson said.

"He made his first grade debut for Sydney University in the Shute Shield competition last week, so he is match fit and will transition into our squad with ease."

If the Under-20 are successful in their forthcoming match against Samoa, they will meet the winner of France and Wales.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0