JWC: Only the 'A Game' will do

Sat, 14 Jun 2014 07:24
Large eng u20 v ire u20 jwc semi

It may not be the War of Independence but there will be no love lost when IRB Junior World Champions England go head-to-head with Ireland.

It may not be the War of Independence but there will be no love lost when defending IRB Junior World Champions England go head-to-head with Ireland in Albany on Sunday.

It is the first of two semifinals at the Under-20 tournament - with host New Zealand facing the table-topping South Africa.

There are a host of other play-off matches on Sunday - Argentina U20 v Fiji U20, Australia U20 v Samoa U20 (playing for ninth place), Italy U20 v Scotland U20 and Wales U20 v France U20 (fifth place).

Ireland coach Mike Ruddock had made three changes to the side that overcame Fiji 38-0 to finish top of Pool B and qualify for Ireland's first JWC semifinal.

Nick McCarthy returns at scrumhalf with Ryan Foley dropping back to the bench, while Peadar Timmins and Frankie Taggart are restored to the back row with Josh Murphy and Rory Moloney making way.

Speaking ahead of the much-anticipated game, Ruddock pointed to England's status as the defending champions.

"They [England] are the current World champions and it doesn't get any bigger than that," Ruddock said.

"They will be confident after beating us in the Six Nations, but we have improved since then. Nothing less than our 'A game' will do."

England were also three from three in the pool stage - with wins against Italy, Australia and Argentina and will be hoping to reach their third Final in four years.

Saracens lock Maro Itoje captains the side and says that he can't wait to lead the side out.

"It's a huge game for us and one we're really looking forward to," Itoje said.

"We played Ireland in the Six Nations so we know that they're a strong side - we've got a lot of respect for them, and we know that we're going to have to perform if we want to get anything out of the game.

"As a group we are close, it's been a massive squad effort that's got us this far and we need to keep that momentum going into Sunday."

* Meanwhile Wales U20 coach Byron Hayward has made three changes to the starting line-up for his side's second Junior World Championship match against France in a week.

Lock Scott Andrews replaces fellow Dragon Joe Davies, Scott Matthews comes in on the openside for Will Boyde, and Ashley Evans returns to the starting XV in place of left wing Joshua Adams. In addition, Ben Leung comes onto the bench for Callum Lewis who picked up an ankle injury in the 13-3 victory on Tuesday.

Although Wales beat Grand Slam winners France in their final Pool match, it wasn't enough to overturn their defeat to Ireland and make it through to the top four, so Wales face France again in the fifth place play-off match.

Sunday, June 15

Argentina U20 v Fiji U20

Teams:

Argentina U20: 15 Emiliano Boffelli, 14 German Schulz, 13 Santiago Alvarez, 12 Tomas Granella, 11 Rodrigo Etchart, 10 Patricio Fernandez (captain), 9 Juan Bernardini, 8 Santiago Portillo, 7 Jose Deheza, 6 Tomas Lezana, 5 Ignacio Larrague, 4 Guido Peti Pagadizabal, 3 Tomas Ramirez, 2 Juan Ignacio Sanchez, 1 Facundo Gigena.
Replacements: 16 Ignacio David Calles, 17 Ariel Del Cerro, 18 Enrique Pieretto Heiland, 19 Vittorio Tomas Rosti, 20 Lautaro Varo, 21 Lautaro Bazan Velez, 22 Bautista Ezcurra, 23 Federico Gimenez.

Fiji U 20: 15 Livinai Tuicakau, 14 Aisake Rokobuli, 13 Poasa Waqanibau, 12 Adrea Cocagi (captain), 11 Orisi Nawaqaliva, 10 Josese Kurukava,  9 Tubuka Vueti, 8 Vincent Sosefo, 7 Vasikali Mudu, 6 Ameniasi Natuiyaga, 5 Simione Naiduki,4 Lote Nasiga, 3 Apolosi Ranawai, 2 Wilisoni Lagi, 1 Aseri Robarobalevu.
Replacments: 16 Semi Tuikoroalau Wakolo, 17 Jack Dreunimolea, 18 Samuela Tawake, 19 Paula Bukavece, 20 Marika Tokalauvere, 21 Marika Tivitivi, 22 Dion Fraser, 23 Elia Mroisio.

Date: June 15
Venue: ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Kick-Off: 12.35 (10.35 GMT)
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)

Australia U20 v Samoa U20

Teams:

Australia U20: 15 Jonah Placid, 14 Brad Lacey, 13 Lalakai Foketi, 12 Jimmy Stewart, 11 Andrew Kellaway, 10 Jake McIntyre, 9 Angus Pulver, 8 Ross Haylett-Petty, 7 Rowan Perry, 6 Sean McMahon (captain), 5 Jack Payne, 4 Tom Staniforth, 3 Allan Alaalatoa, 2 Harry Scoble, 1 Rory O'Connor.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Sandell, 17 Cameron Orr, 18 Tom Robertson, 19 Lolo Fakaosilea, 20 Jack Dempsey, 21 Joe Powell, 22 David Horwitz, 23 Conrad Quick.

Samoa U20: 15 Luteru Laulala, 14 Johnny Samuelu, 13 Nathaniel Apa, 12 Paul Ah Him, 11 Aukuso Tuitama, 10 Johan Fagasua, 9 Mark Talaese, 8 Richard Mariota, 7 Henry Stowers (captain), 6 Sootala Fa'aso'o, ,5 Cameron Skelton, 4 Jotham Wrampling, 3 Louis Kapeteni, 2 Leif Schwenke, 1 Andrew Lemalu.
Replacments: 16 Iafeta Luamanu, 17 Etimani Sului, 18 Fereti Saaga, 19 Giovanni Habel Kueffner, 20 Ezra Meleisea, 21 Emil Pittman, 22 William Talataina Mu, 23 Joseph Ikenasio.

Date: June 15
Venue: QBE Stadium, Albany
Kick-Off: 14.35 (12.05 am GMT)
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

Italy U20 v Scotland U20

Teams:

Italy U20: 15 Gabriele Di Giulio, 14 Daniele Di Giulio, 13 Mattia Bellini, 12 Gabriele Manganiello,11 Lorenzo Maria Bruno, 10 Filippo Buscema (captain), 9 Maicol Azzolini, 8 Renato Giammarioli, 7 Marco Lazzaroni, 6 Federico Ruzza, 5 Andrea Trotta, 4 Riccardo Michieletto, 3 Simone Ferrari, 2 Adriano Daniele, 1 Francesco Vento.
Replacements: 16 Marco Silva, 17 Derrick Appiah, 18 Paolo Buonfiglio, 19 Filippo Scalvi, 20 Matteo Cornelli, 21 Simone Parisotto, 22 Giacomo De Santis, 23 Matteo Gabbianelli.

Scotland U20: 15 Ruairidh Young, 14 Damien Hoyland, 13 Blair Hutchison, 12 Neil Herron, 11 Sam Pecquer, 10 Rory Hutchinson, 9 Alex Glashan, 8 Magnus Bradbury, 7 Tommy Spinks (captain), 6 James Ritchie, 5 Lewis Carmichael, 4 Neil Irvine-Hess, 3 Darcy Rae, 2 Sam James, 1 Jack Cosgrove.
Replacements: 16 James Malcolm, 17 Phil Cringle, 18 Zander Fagerson, 19 Andy Cramond, 20 Gabriel Carroll, 21 Ben Vellacott, 22 Gavin Lowe, 23 Christopher Dean.

Date: June 15
Venue: ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Kick-Off: 15.05 (01.05 GMT)
Referee: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay)

Wales U20 v France U20

Teams:

Wales U20: 15 Dafydd Howells, 14 Tyler Morgan, 13 Steffan Hughes (captain), 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Ashley Evans, 10 Angus O'Brien, 9 Tom Williams, 8 James Benjamin, 7 Scott Matthews, 6 Olly Cracknell, 5 Rory Thornton, 4 Scott Andrews, 3 Nicky Thomas, 2 Elliot Dee, 1 Nicky Smith.
Replacements: 16 Scott Otten, 17 Luke Garrett, 18 Ben Leung, 19 Ben Roach, 20 Will Boyde, 21 Luc Jones, 22 Ethan Davies, 23 Harri Evans.

France U20: 15 Pierre Justes, 14 Kylan Hamdaoui, 13 Xavier Mignot, 12 Ivan Roux, 11 Arthur Bonneval, 10 Brandon Fajardo, 9 Baptiste Serin, 8 Francois Cros (captain), 7 Yacouba Camara, 6 Jean Thomas, 5 Felix Lambey, 4 Arthur Iturria, 3 Tommy Raynaud, 2 Romain Ruffenach, 1 Youssef Amrouni.
Replacments: 16 Camille Chat, 17 Oleg Ishchenko, 18 Simon Courcoul, 19 Jean Baptiste Singer, 20 Jean-Blaise Lespinasse, 21 Thibault Daubagna, 22 Francois Bouvier, 23 Lucas Blanc.

Date: June 15
Venue: QBE Stadium, Albany
Kick-off: 17.35 ( 03.35 GMT; 04.35 BST)
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Australia)

England U20 v Ireland U20

England U20: 15 Aaron Morris, 14 Howard Packman, 13 Nick Tompkins, 12 Harry Sloan, 11 Nathan Earle, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Henry Taylor, 8 James Chisholm, 7 Gus Jones, 6 Ross Moriarty, 5 Charlie Ewels, 4 Maro Itoje, 3 Paul Hill, 2 Tom Woolstencroft, 1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi.
Replacements: 16 Jack Walker, 17 Alex Lundberg, 18 Harry Rudkin, 19 Hayden Thompson-Stringer, 20 Joel Conlon, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Sam Olver, 23 Henry Purdy.

Ireland U20: 15 Cian Kelleher, 14 Ciaran Gaffney, 13 Garry Ringrose, 12 Dan Goggin, 11 Alex Wootton, 10 Ross Byrne, 9 Nick McCarthy, 8 Jack O'Donoghue, 7 Frankie Taggart, 6 Peadar Timmins, 5 Ross Molony, 4 Stephen Gardiner, 3 Rory Burke, 2 Max Abbott, 1 Peter Dooley.
Replacements: 16 Dylan Donnellan, 17 Denis Coulson, 18 Oisin Heffernan, 19 Darragh Moloney, 20 Rory Moloney, 21 Ryan Foley, 22 Conor McKeon, 23 Harrison Brewer.

Date: June 15
Venue: QBE Stadium, Albany
Kick-off: 17.05 ( 03.05 GMT; 04.05 BST)
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)

Crusaders vs Brumbies
sast: 08h35 | local: 19h35

  • 7 | 0
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 17 | 83
Fri, 24 February 2017
Munster v Scarlets 21 | 30
Dragons v Leinster 22 | 54
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 17 | 18
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 18 | 27
Reds v Sharks 28 | 26
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0