JWC: Similar look for Baby Bok replay

Sat, 14 Jun 2014 10:33
Large sa u20 v nz u20 jwc semifin

Dawie Theron named almost the same Junior Bok starting team which defeated NZ in their pool encounter two weeks ago at the same venue.

Dawie Theron, the Junior Springboks coach, on Saturday named almost the same Junior Bok starting team which defeated NZ in their pool encounter two weeks ago at the same venue.
 
Jesse Kriel, the Junior Boks’ utility back, was declared ready and fit after leaving the field against Samoa because of a head blow.
 
He was named in the starting line-up, which shows a number of expected changes for the last four encounter with the tournament hosts.
 
The return of Warrick Gelant at fullback sees Jesse Kriel shifting to outside centre alongside the strong-running Andre Esterhuizen, with his twin brother Dan moving to the bench. 
 
Long-striding Lloyd Greeff reclaims his right wing spot from Duhan van der Merwe.
 
Up front, Theron picked the front row of Thomas du Toit, Corniel Els and Dayan van der Westhuizen while the loose forward combination will be Jacques Vermeulen, Cyle Brink and Aidon Davis.
 
Handré Pollard will once more captain the team from the flyhalf position.
 
Pollard and Theron both cautioned that the young Kiwis will come out hard and determined to turn the tables in front of their home supporters.
 
“We have to be sharp and alert from the first whistle because NZ will play with great determination until the final whistle,” said coach Theron.
 
“We prepared well for this match but I know we can expect a huge battle. We have to be accurate, though, because it will be a close affair and we will have to take our chances and make sure we defend well when they put us under pressure,” warned Theron.
 
For New Zealand Richie Mo’unga assumes the director’s duties after skipper Simon Hickey’s campaigned ended with a high ankle strain following New Zealand’s 54-7 victory over Scotland.
 
That match saw New Zealand edge ahead of Australia to claim the last semifinals berth.
 
“Richie has already demonstrated that he is more than capable of stepping up to the mark. 
 
"He started in the 10 jersey for our first match against Samoa, and he is well supported by Damian McKenzie with kicking duties.
 
“We’ve had a good week but we know that we have a tough battle ahead of us.  
 
"South Africa really dominated us in that last pool match and we know we have to be competitive physically and accurate with our own set piece if we want to win.
 
“Last time we didn’t really get to play our brand of rugby, so we do want to be able to compete up front, hold on to the ball, and get over the gain line.
 
“We’ve learned lots of lessons, but we know South Africa will come out firing against the black jersey.  Tomorrow night will be an epic battle, and we’re looking forward to it.
 
Anton Lienert-Brown, who assumed the captaincy role from Hickey said they were focussed but excited to play in the semifinal tomorrow night.
 
“It’s pretty special to be able to play at home in New Zealand, but we know that there will be lots of South African supporters at QBE Stadium tomorrow night.
 
"We need all the support we can get so we encourage all New Zealand and sports fans to get down to North Harbour tomorrow night and support New Zealand,” he said.
 
The Teams:
 
Junior Springboks: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Lloyd Greeff, 13 Jesse Kriel, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Sergeal Petersen, 10 Handré Pollard (captain),9 JP Smith, 8 Aidon Davis, 7 Cyle Brink, 6 Jacques Vermeulen, 5 Nico Janse van Rensburg, 4 JD Schickerling, 3 Dayan van der Westhuizen, 2 Corniel Els, 1 Thomas du Toit.
Replacements: 16 Joseph Dweba, 17 Pierre Schoeman, 18 Wilco Louw, 19 Abongile Nonkontwana, 20 Victor Sekekete, 21 Zee Mkhabela,
22 Jean-Luc du Plessis, 23 Dan Kriel.
 
Junior All Blacks: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Vince Tavae –Aso, 13 Anton Lienert-Brown (captain), 12 TJ Faiane, 11 Tevita Li, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 Mitchell Drummond, 8 Tom Sanders, 7 Lachlan Boshier, 6 Kyle Harris, 5 Geoffrey Cridge, 4 James Tucker, 3 Tau Koloamatangi, 2 Epalahame Faiva, 1 Atunaisa Moli. 
Replacements: 16 James O’Reilly, 17 Scott Mellow, 18 Tim Cadwallader, 19 Mathew Peni, 20 Troy Callander, 21 Josh Renton,22 Kaveinga Finau, 23 David Havili.
 
Date: 15 June
Venue: QBE Stadium, Albany
Kick-off: 19.35 (07.35 GMT; 09.35 SA time)
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0