JWC: Similar look for Baby Bok replay

Sat, 14 Jun 2014 10:33
Large sa u20 v nz u20 jwc semifin

Dawie Theron named almost the same Junior Bok starting team which defeated NZ in their pool encounter two weeks ago at the same venue.

Dawie Theron, the Junior Springboks coach, on Saturday named almost the same Junior Bok starting team which defeated NZ in their pool encounter two weeks ago at the same venue.
 
Jesse Kriel, the Junior Boks’ utility back, was declared ready and fit after leaving the field against Samoa because of a head blow.
 
He was named in the starting line-up, which shows a number of expected changes for the last four encounter with the tournament hosts.
 
The return of Warrick Gelant at fullback sees Jesse Kriel shifting to outside centre alongside the strong-running Andre Esterhuizen, with his twin brother Dan moving to the bench. 
 
Long-striding Lloyd Greeff reclaims his right wing spot from Duhan van der Merwe.
 
Up front, Theron picked the front row of Thomas du Toit, Corniel Els and Dayan van der Westhuizen while the loose forward combination will be Jacques Vermeulen, Cyle Brink and Aidon Davis.
 
Handré Pollard will once more captain the team from the flyhalf position.
 
Pollard and Theron both cautioned that the young Kiwis will come out hard and determined to turn the tables in front of their home supporters.
 
“We have to be sharp and alert from the first whistle because NZ will play with great determination until the final whistle,” said coach Theron.
 
“We prepared well for this match but I know we can expect a huge battle. We have to be accurate, though, because it will be a close affair and we will have to take our chances and make sure we defend well when they put us under pressure,” warned Theron.
 
For New Zealand Richie Mo’unga assumes the director’s duties after skipper Simon Hickey’s campaigned ended with a high ankle strain following New Zealand’s 54-7 victory over Scotland.
 
That match saw New Zealand edge ahead of Australia to claim the last semifinals berth.
 
“Richie has already demonstrated that he is more than capable of stepping up to the mark. 
 
"He started in the 10 jersey for our first match against Samoa, and he is well supported by Damian McKenzie with kicking duties.
 
“We’ve had a good week but we know that we have a tough battle ahead of us.  
 
"South Africa really dominated us in that last pool match and we know we have to be competitive physically and accurate with our own set piece if we want to win.
 
“Last time we didn’t really get to play our brand of rugby, so we do want to be able to compete up front, hold on to the ball, and get over the gain line.
 
“We’ve learned lots of lessons, but we know South Africa will come out firing against the black jersey.  Tomorrow night will be an epic battle, and we’re looking forward to it.
 
Anton Lienert-Brown, who assumed the captaincy role from Hickey said they were focussed but excited to play in the semifinal tomorrow night.
 
“It’s pretty special to be able to play at home in New Zealand, but we know that there will be lots of South African supporters at QBE Stadium tomorrow night.
 
"We need all the support we can get so we encourage all New Zealand and sports fans to get down to North Harbour tomorrow night and support New Zealand,” he said.
 
The Teams:
 
Junior Springboks: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Lloyd Greeff, 13 Jesse Kriel, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Sergeal Petersen, 10 Handré Pollard (captain),9 JP Smith, 8 Aidon Davis, 7 Cyle Brink, 6 Jacques Vermeulen, 5 Nico Janse van Rensburg, 4 JD Schickerling, 3 Dayan van der Westhuizen, 2 Corniel Els, 1 Thomas du Toit.
Replacements: 16 Joseph Dweba, 17 Pierre Schoeman, 18 Wilco Louw, 19 Abongile Nonkontwana, 20 Victor Sekekete, 21 Zee Mkhabela,
22 Jean-Luc du Plessis, 23 Dan Kriel.
 
Junior All Blacks: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Vince Tavae –Aso, 13 Anton Lienert-Brown (captain), 12 TJ Faiane, 11 Tevita Li, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 Mitchell Drummond, 8 Tom Sanders, 7 Lachlan Boshier, 6 Kyle Harris, 5 Geoffrey Cridge, 4 James Tucker, 3 Tau Koloamatangi, 2 Epalahame Faiva, 1 Atunaisa Moli. 
Replacements: 16 James O’Reilly, 17 Scott Mellow, 18 Tim Cadwallader, 19 Mathew Peni, 20 Troy Callander, 21 Josh Renton,22 Kaveinga Finau, 23 David Havili.
 
Date: 15 June
Venue: QBE Stadium, Albany
Kick-off: 19.35 (07.35 GMT; 09.35 SA time)
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0