Welwitschias bloom against WP

Sat, 14 Jun 2014 17:32
Large theuns kotze namibia

The Namibian Weltwitschias came from behind to record a 30-28 win over Western Province at the Hage Geingob Stadium on Saturday.

The Namibian Weltwitschias came from behind to record a 30-28 win over Western Province at a jam-packed Hage Geingob Stadium on Saturday.

The young WP team were leading 28-27 going into the final act of injury-time, but the hosts won a penalty which Theuns Kotze - who missed just one kick all day - landed for a famous win.

Province, with a host of Under-21 players in the selection mix and just a few Super Rugby players, won the try-count by three to two, but it was just not enough in the end for the youngsters from Cape Town who led 13-9 at half-time.

EW Viljoen, who is still eligible for the WP Under-19 team, scored his team's opening try in the third minute, with wingers JP Lewis and Devon Williams crossing in the second half as the visitors led 25-17 with eight minutes left.

Namibian replacement Johan Deysel crossed in the 77th minute of regulation time to put his team ahead by 27-25, but with seven minutes of injury-time being added on Province - despite also suffering a few injuries in the game - did not panic.

WP captain Gary van Aswegen calmly slotted a penalty goal with two minutes of injury-time remaining, but Namibia then won a penalty in the final passage of play - WP having been deemed to have been holding on in the tackle.

Kotze slotted the kick to bring about full-time and plenty of celebration for the hosts who will take on the Bulls in Windhoek next week as they continue to build up towards 2015 World Cup qualification.

The scorers:

For the Namibian Weltwitschias:
Tries:
Du Plessis, Deysel
Con: Kotze
Pens: Kotze 6

For Western Province:
Tries:
Viljoen, Lewis, Williams
Cons: Du Preez, Van Aswegen
Pens: Du Preez 2, Van Aswegen

The teams:

Namibian Weltwitschias: 15 Chrysander Botha, 14 Conrad Marais, 13 Heinrich Smith, 12 Darryl da la Harpe, 11 Johan Tromp, 10 Theuns Kotze, 9 Arthur Bouwer, 8 PJ Van Lill (captain), 7 Tinus du Plessis, 6 Rohan Kitshoff, 5 Morne Blom, 4 Munee Tjiuza, 3 Andre Schlechter, 2 Rathony Becker, 1 Johnny Redelinghuys.
Replacements: 16 DG Wiese, 17 Jaco Engels, 18 Shaun du Preeez, 19 Stefan Neustadt, 20 Awie Thompson, 21 Eneill Buitendag, 22 Johan Deysel, 23 Divan Visser, 24 Thomasua Forbes.

Western Province: 15 EW Viljoen, 14 JP Lewis, 13 Pat Howard, 12 Gary van Aswegen (captain), 11 Devon Williams, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Dylon Frylinck, 8 Rayn Smid, 7 Carel du Preez, 6 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 5 Jean Kleyn, 4 Ian Groenewald, 3 Justin Ackerman, 2 Neil Rautenbach, 1 Sti Sithole.
Replacements: 16 Freddie Kirsten, 17 Digby Webb, 18 Jan Uys, 19 Ruan Vermaak, 20 Niyaaz Johnson, 21 Kyle Lombard, 22 Craig Barry.

Referee: Oscar Lambert

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1