Welwitschias bloom against WP

Sat, 14 Jun 2014 17:32
Large theuns kotze namibia

The Namibian Weltwitschias came from behind to record a 30-28 win over Western Province at the Hage Geingob Stadium on Saturday.

The Namibian Weltwitschias came from behind to record a 30-28 win over Western Province at a jam-packed Hage Geingob Stadium on Saturday.

The young WP team were leading 28-27 going into the final act of injury-time, but the hosts won a penalty which Theuns Kotze - who missed just one kick all day - landed for a famous win.

Province, with a host of Under-21 players in the selection mix and just a few Super Rugby players, won the try-count by three to two, but it was just not enough in the end for the youngsters from Cape Town who led 13-9 at half-time.

EW Viljoen, who is still eligible for the WP Under-19 team, scored his team's opening try in the third minute, with wingers JP Lewis and Devon Williams crossing in the second half as the visitors led 25-17 with eight minutes left.

Namibian replacement Johan Deysel crossed in the 77th minute of regulation time to put his team ahead by 27-25, but with seven minutes of injury-time being added on Province - despite also suffering a few injuries in the game - did not panic.

WP captain Gary van Aswegen calmly slotted a penalty goal with two minutes of injury-time remaining, but Namibia then won a penalty in the final passage of play - WP having been deemed to have been holding on in the tackle.

Kotze slotted the kick to bring about full-time and plenty of celebration for the hosts who will take on the Bulls in Windhoek next week as they continue to build up towards 2015 World Cup qualification.

The scorers:

For the Namibian Weltwitschias:
Tries:
Du Plessis, Deysel
Con: Kotze
Pens: Kotze 6

For Western Province:
Tries:
Viljoen, Lewis, Williams
Cons: Du Preez, Van Aswegen
Pens: Du Preez 2, Van Aswegen

The teams:

Namibian Weltwitschias: 15 Chrysander Botha, 14 Conrad Marais, 13 Heinrich Smith, 12 Darryl da la Harpe, 11 Johan Tromp, 10 Theuns Kotze, 9 Arthur Bouwer, 8 PJ Van Lill (captain), 7 Tinus du Plessis, 6 Rohan Kitshoff, 5 Morne Blom, 4 Munee Tjiuza, 3 Andre Schlechter, 2 Rathony Becker, 1 Johnny Redelinghuys.
Replacements: 16 DG Wiese, 17 Jaco Engels, 18 Shaun du Preeez, 19 Stefan Neustadt, 20 Awie Thompson, 21 Eneill Buitendag, 22 Johan Deysel, 23 Divan Visser, 24 Thomasua Forbes.

Western Province: 15 EW Viljoen, 14 JP Lewis, 13 Pat Howard, 12 Gary van Aswegen (captain), 11 Devon Williams, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Dylon Frylinck, 8 Rayn Smid, 7 Carel du Preez, 6 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 5 Jean Kleyn, 4 Ian Groenewald, 3 Justin Ackerman, 2 Neil Rautenbach, 1 Sti Sithole.
Replacements: 16 Freddie Kirsten, 17 Digby Webb, 18 Jan Uys, 19 Ruan Vermaak, 20 Niyaaz Johnson, 21 Kyle Lombard, 22 Craig Barry.

Referee: Oscar Lambert

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Crusaders v Force 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1