Afrika makes comeback via Roma

Tue, 17 Jun 2014 08:22
Large cecil afrika 7s

Cecil Afrika will headline the Springboks Sevens Select team to play in the Roma Seven tournament in Rome on June 20 and 21.

Cecil Afrika will headline the Springboks Sevens Select team to play in the Roma Seven tournament in Rome on June 20 and 21.
 
Afrika has been included in the Springbok Sevens squad that will participate for Team South Africa in the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow next month.
 
He has this opportunity to regain match fitness in Rome after injuries side-lined him in the latter part of the regular season of the Sevens World Series.
 
Springbok Sevens coach Neil Powell also named a number of fringe players for the tournament, which was won by South Africa last year in their build-up to the Rugby World Cup Sevens in Moscow.
 
Three players, Shaun Adendorff, WJ Strydom and Mark Richards will again make the trip, whilst Paul Delport will be keen to show that he is over the injury problems that prevented his participation in the World series.
 
Regular series participants Steven Hunt and Jamba Ulengo will also travel, as well as a number of players from the Sevens Elite Player Development Programme.
 
Powell is keen to have Afrika fit and ready for the Glasgow showpiece and hopes he will come through Rome well.
 
“It is a great opportunity to get a player like Cecil same game time because he has not played in a while.
 
"Every tournament we go to, we want to win, so results will be important, but this is also an ideal opportunity for the squad to get back into the groove of playing tournament sevens again,” the coach said.
 
“With the next World series also on the horizon, it will be a good exercise to see the fringe players perform under pressure away from home.”
 
Amongst the 16 teams participating are the national teams from France, Italy, Georgia and Brazil.
 
South African Sevens: 1 Nardus van Der Walt, 2 Joshua Moon, 3 Shaun Adendorff, 4 Jamba Ulengo, 5 Vincent Maruping, 6 Paul Delport, 7 Lungelo Gosa, 8 WJ Strydom, 9 Sandile Ngcobo, 10 Cecil Afrika, 11 Mark Richards, 12 Steven Hunt.
Crusaders vs Chiefs
sast: 08h35 | local: 19h35

  • 26 | 23
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 24 February 2018
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Bath v Sale Sharks 14h30 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 14h30 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 25 February 2018
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
Fri, 02 March 2018
Blues v Chiefs 06h35 Eden Park
Reds v Brumbies 09h00 Suncorp Stadium
Kings v Dragons 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Edinburgh v Munster 19h35 Myreside
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Harlequins v Bath 19h45 Twickenham Stoop
Sat, 03 March 2018
Sunwolves v Rebels 22h00 Tokyo
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 25 | 32
Fri, 23 February 2018
France v Italy 34 | 17
Leinster v Kings 64 | 7
Dragons v Edinburgh 12 | 25
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 21 | 10
Rebels v Reds 45 | 19
Highlanders v Blues 41 | 34
Mon, 19 February 2018
NWU-Pukke v UJ 18 | 15
Maties v CUT-Ixias 75 | 12
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 27 | 32
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 29 | 32
Sun, 18 February 2018
Dragons v Treviso 15 | 18
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 13 | 7
Sat, 17 February 2018
Cardiff Blues v Munster 25 | 18
Lions v Sharks 26 | 19
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens