Ross gets captain's armband

Thu, 19 Jun 2014 10:18
Large jono ross bulls2

Bulls flank Jono Ross has been named as captain of an experienced group of players who travel to Windhoek to face the Namibia on Saturday.

Bulls flank Jono Ross has been named as captain of an experienced group of players who travel to Windhoek to face the Namibia on Saturday. 
 
Namibia came from behind last week to defeat Western Province in a friendly set to aid them in their push for World Cup qualification.
 
"That result certainly proved the quality of the Namibians," Blue Bulls Company High Performance Manager Xander Janse van Rensburg said.
 
"We respect them as tough opponents and will have to perform pretty well if we want to win.
 
"We are aware of the fact that we have a big number of supporters in Namibia and are keen to travel there, but we also know very well how tough this match will be."
 
Bulls squad: Bandise Maku, Basil Short, Bjorn Basson, Bongi Mbonambi, Burger Odendaal, Christiaan de Bruin, Clyde Davids, Marvin Orie, Grant Hattingh, Jacques du Plessis, Jacques Engelbrecht, Jacques-Louis Potgieter, Jono Ross (captain), Jurgen Visser, Morné Mellett, Paul Willemse, Piet van Zyl, Rudy Paige, Roelof Smit, Ryan Nell, Ulrich Beyers, Werner Kruger, William Small-Smith, Sampie Mastriet, Travis Ismaiel, Juan Schoeman.
 
The Blue Bulls squad to play the EP Kings in Port Elizabeth on Friday has also been named.
 
The Blue Bulls squad: Jacques Rossouw, Kefense Mahlo, Jade Stigling, Leighton van Wyk, Marquite September, Kobus Marais, Carlo Engelbrecht, Andrè Warner, Joshua Stander, Ganfried May, Ruan Steenkamp (captain), Corne Cooper, Chris Massyn, Irne Herbst, Schalk van Heerden, Neetling Fouchè, Jan Enslin, Justin Forwood, Sidney Tobias, Andrew Beerwinkel, Johan Bannink, Jason Jenkins, Carel Swart. 
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 7 7 0 0 34
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Sharks 7 5 0 2 25
Western Province 7 4 0 3 23
Golden Lions 7 4 0 3 22
Griquas 7 4 0 3 20
Boland 7 2 0 5 9
Pumas 7 0 0 7 5
EP Kings 7 0 0 7 1