Ross gets captain's armband

Thu, 19 Jun 2014 10:18
Large jono ross bulls2

Bulls flank Jono Ross has been named as captain of an experienced group of players who travel to Windhoek to face the Namibia on Saturday.

Bulls flank Jono Ross has been named as captain of an experienced group of players who travel to Windhoek to face the Namibia on Saturday. 
 
Namibia came from behind last week to defeat Western Province in a friendly set to aid them in their push for World Cup qualification.
 
"That result certainly proved the quality of the Namibians," Blue Bulls Company High Performance Manager Xander Janse van Rensburg said.
 
"We respect them as tough opponents and will have to perform pretty well if we want to win.
 
"We are aware of the fact that we have a big number of supporters in Namibia and are keen to travel there, but we also know very well how tough this match will be."
 
Bulls squad: Bandise Maku, Basil Short, Bjorn Basson, Bongi Mbonambi, Burger Odendaal, Christiaan de Bruin, Clyde Davids, Marvin Orie, Grant Hattingh, Jacques du Plessis, Jacques Engelbrecht, Jacques-Louis Potgieter, Jono Ross (captain), Jurgen Visser, Morné Mellett, Paul Willemse, Piet van Zyl, Rudy Paige, Roelof Smit, Ryan Nell, Ulrich Beyers, Werner Kruger, William Small-Smith, Sampie Mastriet, Travis Ismaiel, Juan Schoeman.
 
The Blue Bulls squad to play the EP Kings in Port Elizabeth on Friday has also been named.
 
The Blue Bulls squad: Jacques Rossouw, Kefense Mahlo, Jade Stigling, Leighton van Wyk, Marquite September, Kobus Marais, Carlo Engelbrecht, Andrè Warner, Joshua Stander, Ganfried May, Ruan Steenkamp (captain), Corne Cooper, Chris Massyn, Irne Herbst, Schalk van Heerden, Neetling Fouchè, Jan Enslin, Justin Forwood, Sidney Tobias, Andrew Beerwinkel, Johan Bannink, Jason Jenkins, Carel Swart. 
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1