Qualifiers: Griquas march on

Sun, 22 Jun 2014 09:22
Large carel greeff griquas

Griquas remain the only unbeaten team in the Currie Cup qualifying rounds, while the Falcons registered their first victory

Griquas remain the only unbeaten team in the Currie Cup qualifying rounds, while the Falcons registered their first victory this weekend in an exciting third round. 
 
In the weekend’s matches Griquas survived a strong second-half fight back from the Leopards at Kimberley to secure a narrow 33-32 win, the Falcons created an upset in George by thumping the SWD Eagles 52-34 and the Boland Cavaliers registered a convincing 37-12 victory against the Border Bulldogs at the BCM Stadium in East London.
 
Griquas’ failure to secure a bonus point, while the Leopards earned two bonus points for scoring four tries and losing within seven points, means that the Kimberley side only boast a two-point lead over the Potchefstroom team on the log table with three matches remaining in the race for the last available spot in the Currie Cup Premier Division.
 
Griquas 33-32 Leopards 
 
Griquas started their clash against the Leopards with a bang in Kimberley and scored all three of their tries in a strong first-half showing.
 
Right wing Nico Scheepers kicked his first penalty in the sixth minute and crossed the tryline four minutes later to hand his team an 8-0 lead.
 
Looseforwards Marnus Schoeman and Burger Schoeman pushed the team into an encouraging lead in the second quarter as they crashed over the tryline, while Scheepers kept the scoreboard ticking with his accurate boot. 
 
In return Leopards managed to score one try by flank Juan Language and a penalty by centre Adriaan Engelbrecht, which left them trailing 27-11 at the break.
 
The Leopards, however, bounced back with intent in the second half and scored three tries, while limiting Griquas to two penalties. 
 
However, this determined effort was not enough to secure a victory and the team had to settle for a disappointing 33-32 defeat.
 
Teams: 
 
Griquas: 15 Jacquin Jansen, 14 Nico Scheepers, 13 Jonathan Francke, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Danie Dames, 10 Francois Brummer (Captain), 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Burger Schoeman, 7 Jaco Nepgen, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Hilton Lobberts, 4 Jonathan Adendorf, 3 Maks Van Dyk, 2 Martin Bezuidenhout, 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Ryno Barnes, 17 Ewald van der Westhuizen, 18 Rynard Landman, 19 Carel Greeff, 20 Dustin Jinka, 21 PJ Vermeulen, 
22 Marais Schmidt.
 
Leopards: 15 Kobus de Kock, 14 Sylvian Mahuza, 13 Hoffman Maritz, 12 Adriaan Engelbrecht, 11 Luther Obi, 10 André Pretorius (Captain), 9 Dillon Smit, 8 Rhyk Welgemoed, 7 Henro-Pierre Swart, 6 Juan Language, 5 Francois Robertse, 4 Robert Kruger, 3 Nhlanhla Ngcamu, 2 Akker van der Merwe, 1 Mashudu Mafela.
Replacements: 16 JC Oberholzer, 17 John-Roy Jenkinson, 18 Ruan Venter, 19 Philip de Wet, 20 Percy Williams.
 
Scorers:
 
For Griquas:
Tries: Burger Schoeman, Marnus Schoeman, Nico Scheepers
Cons: Nico Scheepers 3
Pens: Nico Scheepers 4
 
For the Leopards:
Tries: George Tossel, Juan Language, Luther Obi, Sylvian Mahuza.
Cons: Adriaan Engelbrecht 3
Pens: Adriaan Engelbrecht 2
 
Falcons 52-34 SWD Eagles
 
The clash in George between the SWD Eagles and Falcons proved to be a try festival, with the teams crossing the chalk 12 times between them. 
 
The Falcons were in fine form despite the clash marking only their second in the competition, although the SWD Eagles had the first say with dangerous wing Alshaun Bock scoring the first try in the sixth minute.
 
But the Falcons cancelled out this lead minutes later as they scored three tries in 14 minutes to force their way onto the front foot. 
 
The hosts replied with a try by wing Anver Venter to trail 25-15 at half time.
 
This bolstered SWD’s confidence and they hit back after the break with two quick tries and another minutes before the final whistle, but again the Falcons showed their firepower and took control of the match as they scored four second-half tries to secure their first victory in the competition.  
 
Teams:
 
SWD: 15 Elric van Vuuren, 14 Anver Venter, 13 Brian Skosana, 12 Martin du Toit, 11 Alshaun Bock, 10 Karlo Aspeling, 9 Dwayne Kelly, 8 Davon Raubenheimer, 7 Alwyn Bester, 6 Shaun Raubenheimer, 5 Mzwanele Zito, 4 Schalk Oelofse, 3 Grant Kemp, 2 Kurt Haupt, 1 Roy Godfrey (Captain).
Replacments: 16 Wayne Khan, 17 Dexter Fahey, 18 Grant le Roux, 19 Lyndon Hartnick, 20 Danie Faasen, 21 Daniel Roberts, 22 Clinton Wagman.
 
Falcons: 15 Arno Poley, 14 Etienne Taljaard, 13 Andrew van Wyk, 12 Grant Janke, 11 Riaan Arends, 10 Jaun Kotze, 9 Anrich Richter, 8 Ernst  Ladendorf, 7 JP Mostert, 6 Andrew van Tonder (Captain), 5 Marlyn Williams, 4 Shane Kirkwood, 3 Thulani Ngidi, 2 Chris Richardson, 1 Dandre van der Westhuizen.
Replacments: 16 Devlin Hope, 17 Andries Schutte, 18 Friedle Olivier, 19 Jacques Verwey, 20 Ryan Carmichael, 21 Cecil Dumond, 22 Coert Cronje.
 
For SWD Eagles: 
Tries: Alshaun Bock, Anver Venter, Brian Skosana, Dwayne Kelly, Mzwanele Zito
Cons: Karlo Aspeling 3
Pen: Karlo Aspeling  
 
Scorers:
 
For Falcons:
Tries: Anrich Richter, Jaun Kotze, JP Mostert , Marlyn Williams, Riaan Arends 2, Shane Kirkwood.
Cons: Jaun Kotze 4
Pens: Jaun Kotze 3
 
Boland Cavaliers 37-12 Border Bulldogs
 
The clash in East London was largely one-sided as the Boland Cavaliers dominated against the Border Bulldogs from the outset for their first bonus-point victory in the series. 
 
Such was their dominance they had secured their bonus point for four tries by half time. 
 
Three of these tries were scored in the first 23 minutes. 
 
They continued to dominate in the second half despite Border putting up a brave fight on defence, and increased their try tally to six. 
 
Border, meanwhile, battled their way to two tries, one of which was in the dying minutes, which accounted for their 12 points.
 
Teams:
 
Border: 15 Masixole Banda, 14 Sipho Nofemele, 13 Makazole Maphimpi, 12 Lithabile Mgwadleka, 11 Lolo Waka, 10 Thembani Mkokeli, 9 Ntando Kebe, 8 Rynardt van Wyk, 7 Siya Mdaka, 6 Lukhanyo Nomzanga, 5 Wayne Lemley, 4 Lindokuhle Welemu, 3 Johannes Jonker, 2 Mihlali Mpafi, 1 Blake Kyd (Captain).
Replacments: 16 Ludwe Booi, 17 Yanga Xakalashe, 18 Wandile Putuma, 19 Naythan Knoetze, 20 Bangi Kobese, 21 Oliver Zono, 22 Ruan Jacobs.
 
Boland: 15 Eric Zana, 14 Harlon Klaasen, 13 Richard Lawson, 12 Albert Trytsman, 11 Arno Fortuin, 10 Christian Rust, 9 Marnus Hugo, 8 Zandre Jordaan, 7 Gavin Annandale, 6 Franzel September (Captain), 5 John-Charles Astle, 4 Hanno Kitshoff, 3 Martin Dreyer, 2 Clemen Lewis, 1 Khwezi Mkhafu.
Replacments: 16 Ulrich Pretorius, 17 Francois Hanekom, 18 Chaney Willemse, 19 Ryno Coetzee, 20 Earl Cassidy Lewis, 21 Edwin Sass
22 Nathaniel Manuel.
 
Scorers:
 
For Border Bulldogs:
Tries: Johannes Jonker, Yanga Xakalashe
Cons: Masixole Banda
 
For Boland Cavaliers:
Tries: Arno Fortuin, Eric Zana, Franzel September 2, Harlon Klaasen, Martin Dreyer
Cons: Eric Zana 2
Pen: Eric Zana
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Sharks 12 10 0 2 47
Western Province 12 7 0 5 37
Golden Lions 12 6 0 6 35
Blue Bulls 12 5 0 7 32
Free State Cheetahs 12 6 0 6 31
Pumas 12 4 0 8 27
Griquas 12 4 0 8 26