Kenya and Zim stand tall

Sat, 28 Jun 2014 19:12
Large guy cronje lions

Kenya upset Namibia and Zimbabwe walloped hosts Madagascar on Saturday as the struggle to represent Africa at the 2015 World Cup began.

Kenya upset Namibia and Zimbabwe walloped hosts Madagascar on Saturday as the struggle to represent Africa at the 2015 World Cup began.

A try by Andrew Amonde midway through the second half earned Kenya a come-from-behind 29-22 victory over Namibia, who represented the continent at the past four editions of the quadrennial tournament.

Loose forward Jacques Leitao snatched four tries as Zimbabwe turned a seven-point half-time advantage into a 57-22 triumph over Madagascar before a 35,000 crowd at Stade Mahamasina.

Each country plays its three opponents once with the mini-league winners joining title-holders New Zealand, Argentina, Tonga and Georgia in Pool C.

The runners-up visit Siberia for a repechage semifinal against Russia and the victors tackle Uruguay or Hong Kong for a Pool A slot beside England, Australia, Wales and Fiji.

Pre-tournament favourites Namibia started impressively with two Heinrich Smit tries inside 12 minutes and Kenya did not score until the final minute of the half when Humphrey Kayange touched down.

But further tries from Michael Okombe and Edwin Achayo lifted the Kenyan Lions into a 19-12 lead six minutes into the second half.

Theuns Kotze converted a Chrysander Botha try and kicked a penalty to give Namibia the advantage again only for Kenya to score twice within five minutes.

Lavin Asego potted a penalty and converted the Amonde try to raise hopes of a first Kenyan appearance at the World Cup.

A much heavier Zimbabwe pack helped build an early 22-point lead before Madagascar scored two tries and narrowed the deficit to 22-15 at the break.

But the second half belonged to the visitors, who crossed the try-line five times and boosted their chances of returning to the rugby union showpiece after a 24-year absence.

Namibia play Zimbabwe and Madagascar meet Kenya on Wednesday in the second series of matches.

Scorers and scorers:

Kenya 29 Namibia 22

Scorers

Kenya
Tries:
Humphrey Kayange, Michael Okombe, Edwin Achayo, Andrew Amonde.
Cons: Lavin Asego 3
Pen: Asego

Namibia
Tries:
Heinrich Smit 2, Chrysander Botha
Cons: Theuns Kotze 2
Penalty: Kotze

Madagascar 22 Zimbabwe 57

Scorers

Madagascar
Tries:
Alain Rakotonirina, Jose Rakoto Harison, Herizo Rasoanaivo
Cons: Rasoanaivo, Rakoto Harison
Pen: Rasoanaivo

Zimbabwe
Tries:
Lambert Groenewald, Jacques Leitao 4, Riaan O'Neill, Stephan Hunduza, Tafadzwa Chitokwindo
Cons: Guy Cronje 6, Lanience Tambwera
Pen: Cronje

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, points scored, points conceded, bonus points, total)
Zimbabwe 1 1 0 0 57 22 1 5
Kenya 1 1 0 0 29 22 1 5
Namibia 1 0 0 1 22 29 1 1
Madagascar 1 0 0 1 22 57 0 0

Point allocation - four for a win, two for a draw, one for losing by seven or fewer points, one for scoring four or more tries in a game

Remaining fixtures (all at Stade Mahamasina, all times GMT)
July 2: Namibia v Zimbabwe 10.00, Kenya v Madagascar 12.00
July 6: Kenya v Zimbabwe 10.00, Madagascar v Namibia 12.00

* Note: Mini-league winners qualify for World Cup and runners-up play Russia away in a repechage semifinal

AFP

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 08 February 2016
UP-Tuks v NWU-Pukke 14h45 Pretoria
UWC v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Stellenbosch
UJ v NMMU-Madibaz 16h30 Johannesburg
Wits v TUT 16h30 Johannesburg
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 17h00 Cape Town
Fri, 12 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 22h00 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Leinster v Zebre 22h00 RDS Arena
Sat, 13 February 2016
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Saracens v Wasps 15h00 Allianz Park
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 16h00 Kingston Park
WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Australia 4 4 0 0 17
Wales 4 3 0 1 13
England 4 2 0 2 11
Fiji 4 1 0 3 5
Uruguay 4 0 0 4 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa 4 3 0 1 16
Scotland 4 3 0 1 14
Japan 4 3 0 1 12
Samoa 4 1 0 3 6
United States 4 0 0 4 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
Argentina 4 3 0 1 15
Georgia 4 2 0 2 8
Tonga 4 1 0 3 6
Namibia 4 0 0 4 1
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland 4 4 0 0 18
France 4 3 0 1 14
Italy 4 2 0 2 10
Romania 4 1 0 3 4
Canada 4 0 0 4 2