Newsletter

Team of the Week: Warring Waratahs

Mon, 30 Jun 2014 11:43
Waratahs-celebrate
Two players return after a long break
Quote-end
The Australasians had full rights to the Super Rugby competition this week, with the South Africans on a bye and busy with Bok duty.
 
The Highlanders kicked the defending champions, the Chiefs, to touch, the Reds looked like the Cup-winning side of 2011 again, the Hurricanes showed some determination to hold out the Crusaders while the Blues and Waratahs romped home easily against their opponents.
 
The Waratahs, who shot to the top of the table and are certainly looking like title contenders, have nine players scattered throughout our team.
 
In fact, there are only six positions where a Waratahs' player does not crop up in either the starting line-up or bubbling under.
 
The Reds have six players in the team after impressing against the Rebels, but most of them appear in our reserve spots.
 
The Highlanders and Hurricanes get five players each into the team for coming out on top as underdogs against the Chiefs and Crusaders respectively.
 
Then finally, the Blues have a set of four players after they put away the Western Force.
 
There is also room for one lonely Chief bubbling under.
 
Team of the Week - Round 17:
 
15 - Israel Folau (Waratahs):
He seems to be perpetually on form and looked happy to link up with his old mate Kurtley Beale again.
Bubbling under: Mike Harris (Reds)
 
14 - Richard Buckman (Highlanders):
Since being given a shot for the Highlanders he has grown and grown, forcing many to take note of him.
Bubbling under: Alofa Alofa (Waratahs)
 
13 - Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders):
He is surely brimming with confidence after earning an All Black cap or two and does not look like slowing down for his franchise.
Bubbling under: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs)
 
12 - Ma'a Nonu (Blues):
Love him or hate him this guy is full of class and is a devastating attacking threat.
Bubbling under: Kurtley Beale (Waratahs)
 
11 - Julian Savea (Hurricanes):
His power and pace gave plenty of headaches to the Crusaders as he carried his international form back to Super Rugby.
Bubbling under: Patrick Osborne (Highlanders)
 
10 - Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes):
Such a creative, attacking flyhalf it is a wonder he did not get more game time for the All Blacks when they were under the pump.
Bubbling under: Bernard Foley (Waratahs)
 
9 - Nick Frisby (Reds):
Genia who? Brought back a lot of urgency and energy to a Reds' side that had been, up until now, going through the motions.
Bubbling under: Aaron Smith (Highlanders)
 
8 - Wycliff Palu (Waratahs):
He has plenty of detractors but showed that when he is up for it, he can be a very busy and effective loose forward.
Bubbling under: Jerome Kaino (Blues)
 
7 - Michael Hooper (Waratahs):
Still so young and always looking to improve in both his play and leadership - a super star in the making.
Bubbling under: Ardie Savea (Hurricanes)
 
6 - Steven Luatua (Blues):
Got given a chance with usual No.6 Peter Saili benched, and boy did he go out and impress! Three turnovers, 15 tackles and even a chip kick.
Bubbling under: Curtis Browning (Reds)
 
5 - Blade Thomson (Hurricanes):
Whenever a lock scores a 50+ metre try he deserves a mention, if not a medal.
Bubbling Under: James Horwill (Reds)
 
4 - Jacques Potgieter (Waratahs):
The rampaging Bull of the team never seems to tire, the way he has led the pack has given the 'Tahs their hard edge again.
Bubbling under: Rob Simmons (Reds)
 
3 - Charlie Faumuina (Blues):
For a big man he is extremely busy and clearly likes using his size in carrying the ball.
Bubbling under: Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs)
 
2 - Brayden Mitchell (Highlanders):
Another player who took his chance thanks to injury concerns, one for the future.
Bubbling under: Dane Coles (Hurricanes)
 
1 - Benn Robinson (Waratahs):
After 130 caps for the Tahs, Big Benn is still impressing both in the scrums and the loose play. 
Bubbling under: James Slipper (Reds)
 
Our individual selections!
 
Paul Dobson XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Richard Buckman, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 James Horwill, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Dane Coles, 1 James Slipper.
 
Michael de Vries XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Alofa Alofa, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Nick Frisby, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Blade Thomson, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Benn Robinson.
 
Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Mike Harris, 14 Richard Buckman, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Nick Frisby, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Blade Thomson, 4 Jacques Potgieter, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 Benn Robinson.
 
Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Nick Frisby, 8 Jerome Kaino, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Blade Thomson, 4 Jacques Potgieter, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Tony Woodcock.
 
Previous selections:
 
Team of the Week - Round 16: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Kane Douglas (Waratahs), 4 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies). 
 
Team of the Week - Round 15: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Victor Vito (Hurricanes), 7 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Dominic Bird (Crusaders), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).
 
Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 10 Bernard Foley (Waratahs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Johannes Prinsloo (Cheetahs), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Will Skelton (Waratahs), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Marcel Brache (Western Force), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Tanerau Latimer (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Paul Willemse (Bulls), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders)
 
Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Paul Willemse (Bulls), 3 Marcell van der Merwe (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tony Woodcock (Blues).
 
Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Andre Taylor (Hurricanes), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Matt Toomua (Brumbies), Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Victor Vito (Hurricanes), 7 Matt Hodgson (Force), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Will Skelton (Waratahs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Shota Horie (Rebels), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Nick Cummins (Western Force), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Angus Cottrell (Western Force), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jayden Hayward (Western Force), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Pat McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jack Lam (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Chris King (Highlanders).
 
Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Mitch Inman (Rebels), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Steven Luatua (Blues), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Deon Stegmann (Bulls), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Seven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Kieran Longbottom (Western Force), 2 Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs), 1 Jean-Pierre Smith (Brumbies).
 
Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Nathan Charles (Western Force), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).
 
Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Roc Davis (Reds), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Par McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ben McCalman (Western Force), 7 Schalk Burger (Stormers), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (Western Force), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Werner Kruger (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Bjorn Basson (Bulls), 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Bulls), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Bulls), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Tom Donnelly (Blues), 4 Hugh Pyle (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).
 
Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Lachie Turner (Reds), 13 Robbie Fruean (Chiefs), 12 Frances Saili (Blues), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Nasi Manu (Highlanders), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round One: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Lions), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
RELATED ARTICLES