Injury ravaged Reds change for Force

Thu, 03 Jul 2014 09:32
Large samu kerevi

Samu Kerevi will make his run-on debut for the Reds, in one of three changes to the starting team ahead of this weekend’s clash against the Force

Samu Kerevi will make his run-on debut for the Reds, in one of three changes to the starting team ahead of this weekend’s clash against the Force in Perth. 
 
A continuation of the Reds’ horror run of injuries has forced all three changes, with last week’s starters Greg Holmes (knee), Dom Shipperley (ankle) and Anthony Fainga’a (calf) all ruled out of this week’s match.
 
Kerevi will start at outside centre, with Ben Tapuai shifting to inside.
 
Ben Daley returns to the starting lineup at loosehead prop, with James Slipper shifting to tighthead, after Holmes was ruled out of this weekend’s match due to a knee complaint. 
 
Lachie Turner will start on the wing in place of Shipperley, who suffered a season-ending fracture-dislocation of his ankle last weekend.
 
The Reds are also without the services of Quade Cooper (shoulder/hip), Will Genia (ankle), Chris Feauai-Sautia (shoulder), Aidan Toua (pectoral), Eddie Quirk (knee) and Liam Gill (Australian Sevens duties).
 
In all, there are currently seven players with Wallabies experience unavailable for selection. 
 
The injuries have forced Reds head coach Richard Graham to make significant changes to last weekend’s replacements bench as well, with four players set to make their debut for the Reds if called upon during the match.
 
Reds wider training squad members Sef Faagase (prop), Tim Buchanan (loose forward), Scott Gale (scrumhalf) and Sam Johnson (centre) are all uncapped for the franchise and have been named in this week’s matchday 23. 
 
Should they take the field on Saturday, that will move the total Reds debutants in 2014 to eight.
 
Graham praised the players who have been given an opportunity in this weekend’s match.
 
“After an injury plagued pre-season and more time on the sidelines following the trials, Samu [Kerevi] has made good progress,” he said.
 
“It has been evident in his two games that he continues to develop and understands how he can contribute to the team doing well.
 
"A large part of that is the work he does off the ball, the work that tends to go unnoticed by everyone other than his teammates.
 
“We have the possibility of awarding another four debutants with their first Queensland cap this weekend.
 
"All four have been part of our Wider Training Squad this year and have made significant contributions to our Rugby programs. 
 
“It would be great reward for Bucky’s [Tim Buchanan] perseverance and persistence if he gets onto the field. He has been part of the Reds programs and playing at UQ [University of Queensland] since 2006. 
 
“Sef [Faagase] has had a taste of game day but never got onto the field against the Highlanders.
 
"Sammy [Johnson] was a strong contributor in the Reds A run to the final of the Pacific Rugby Cup and Scotty [Gale] has been with us or the Under-20s programs since October last year.
 
"I am extremely confident in all of them making strong contributions to our performance in Perth this weekend.”
 
Graham said the squad continued to push for a strong finish to the season, despite the considerable disruption due to ongoing injuries.
 
The Reds and Force have met 11 times in the history of Super Rugby. Reds winning six, losing four and drawing one.
 
Reds: 15 Mike Harris, 14 Rod Davies, 13 Samu Kerevi , 12 Ben Tapuai, 11 Lachie Turner, 10 Ben Lucas, 9 Nick Frisby, 8 Jake Schatz, 7  Beau Robinson, 6 Curtis Browning, 5 James Horwill (captain), 4 Rob Simmons, 3 James Slipper, 2 James Hanson, 1 Ben Daley.
Replacements: 16 Saia Fainga’a, 17 Albert Anae, 18 Sef Faagase, 19 Dave McDuling,20 Tim Buchanan, 21 Scott Gale, 22 Sam Johnson 
23 Jamie-Jerry Taulagi.
 
Date: Saturday, July 5
Venue: NIB Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 19.40  (09.40GMT)
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie, Ian Smith (both Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 8 3 0 5 17
Reds 8 2 0 6 10
Force 7 2 0 5 9
Waratahs 8 2 0 6 9
Rebels 7 1 1 5 7
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 8 8 0 0 36
Hurricanes 8 7 0 1 33
Chiefs 8 7 0 1 33
Highlanders 8 5 0 3 23
Blues 8 3 0 5 17
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 8 6 0 2 26
Bulls 8 3 0 5 14
Cheetahs 8 2 0 6 10
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 5
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 8 7 0 1 32
Sharks 8 5 1 2 24
Jaguares 8 4 0 4 20
Kings 8 2 0 6 10