Rebels stalwart back in the mix

Thu, 03 Jul 2014 10:13
Large hugh pyle ball

Rebels' head coach Tony McGahan has made four changes to the starting lineup from last weekend's 36-20 loss to the Reds.

Rebels' head coach Tony McGahan has made four changes to the starting lineup from last weekend's 36-20 loss to the Reds, as the club looks for their first win on foreign soil against the Lions in Johannesburg this weekend.
 
Foundation Rebel Hugh Pyle returns to the starting line-up as one of three changes to the forward pack, with Shota Horie and Scott Fuglistaller also injected into the contest from the outset.
 
In the backs, Tom Kingston comes in to the wing, while young fullback Jack Debreczeni and flyhalf Bryce Hegarty will share the initial place kicking duties with Jason Woodward on the bench.
 
Flanker Jordy Reid returns to the matchday squad, and will be looking to make his second appearance of the season after impressing as a replacement against the Brumbies in Canberra in Round 16.
 
Telusa Veainu is again named as a reserve and will be hopeful of making his fifth appearance for the club.
 
Rebels: 15 Jack Debreczeni, 14 Tom Kingston, 13 Tamati Ellison,12 Mitch Inman, 11 Tom English, 10 Bryce Hegarty, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Scott Higginbotham (captain), 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Colby Fainga'a, 5 Luke Jones, 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Laurie Weeks, 2 Shota Horie, 1 Toby Smith.
Replacements: 16 Pat Leafa,17 Cruze Ah-Nau, 18 Paul Alo-Emile, 19 Cadeyrn Neville, 20 Jordy Reid, 21 Nic Stirzaker, 22 Jason Woodward, 23 Telusa Veainu.
 
Date: Friday, July 4
Venue: Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 19.10 (17.10 GMT; 03.10 Saturday AEST)
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Cobus Wessels 
TMO: Johan Greeff
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 01 July 2016
Chiefs v Crusaders 07h35 Suva
Brumbies v Reds 09h40 Canberra
EP Kings v Griquas 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Blue Bulls v Boland 17h00 Loftus Versfeld
Sat, 02 July 2016
Sunwolves v Waratahs 05h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Blues 07h35 Wellington
Rebels v Stormers 09h40 Melbourne
Free State Cheetahs v Falcons 10h05 Bloemfontein
Golden Lions v Griffons 12h05 Johannesburg
Western Province v Eagles 13h00 Newlands
Namibia v Border 13h00 Windhoek
Cheetahs v Force 13h00 Bloemfontein
Sharks v Leopards 15h00 Durban
Kings v Highlanders 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Lions v Sharks 17h10 Johannesburg
Jaguares v Bulls 21h40 Buenos Aires
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 12 8 0 4 34
Waratahs 12 7 0 5 34
Rebels 12 6 0 6 27
Reds 12 3 1 8 16
Force 12 2 0 10 12
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 12 10 0 2 45
Chiefs 12 9 0 3 42
Hurricanes 12 8 0 4 40
Highlanders 12 8 0 4 38
Blues 12 6 1 5 30
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 12 7 1 4 36
Bulls 12 7 1 4 32
Cheetahs 12 3 0 9 17
Sunwolves 12 1 1 10 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 12 9 0 3 42
Sharks 12 7 1 4 35
Jaguares 12 2 0 10 14
Kings 12 2 0 10 9