Second Phase

Team of the Week: Mixed bag

Mon, 07 Jul 2014 13:53
Nizaam-carr Sharks-v-cheetahs Willie-le-roux-cheetahs-bal Kurtley-beale-waratahs2 Aaron-smith-highlanders-cel Lodewyk-de-jager-cheetahs Sekope-kepu-waratahs
Three players return from last week
Quote-end
There was a big range of impressive performers this week with only the Bulls and Hurricanes not making it into rugby365's famous Team of the Week.
 
Teams who impressed this week, like the Lions, Cheetahs and Chiefs, all get four players in the team after they defeated the Rebels, Sharks and Hurricanes respectively.
 
The table-topping Waratahs, who piled misery onto the Highlanders, weigh in with five of their own men.
 
Teams that did not fare as well, such as the Sharks, Reds and Rebels still get a showing with a player each.
 
The Highlanders even have two Smiths making an appearance in the team despite the hammering they felt at the hands of the Australian conference champions.
 
The Stormers have been rewarded for holding the Bulls scoreless with three players making it.
 
The Blues and Force are represented by two players respectively.
 
While the Crusaders round off the team with a powerful wing.
 
Team of the Week - Round 18:
 
15 - Willie le Roux (Cheetahs):
He is in constant competition with Ben Smith, but his flair and skill really inspired his team to a famous victory.
Bubbling under: Ben Smith (Highlanders)
 
14 - Gio Aplon (Stormers): 
On his return from injury he was electric, looking for work in attack and fronting up to the much larger opposition in defense. 
Bubbling under: Alofa Alofa (Waratahs)
 
13 - Samu Kerevi (Reds):
Truly a star in the making, in his run on debut he kept the Force's legendary defense very busy with his pace and size.
Bubbling under: JP Pietersen (Sharks)
 
12 - Kurtley Beale (Waratahs):
When the Waratahs are dominating and dangerous you can bet that Beale is the one pulling the strings all over the park.
Bubbling under: Ma'a Nonu (Blues)
 
11 - Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders):
He must be at a real high point in his career having helped Fiji to the World Cup and now scoring two tries for the Crusaders - he is looking unstoppable
Bubbling under: Nick Cummins (Force)
 
10 - Bernard Foley (Waratahs):
He has taken a leaf out of Beale's book, far more creative and dangerous as his confidence grows and grows.
Bubbling under: Marnitz Boshoff (Lions)
 
9 - Aaron Smith (Highlanders):
Even in a losing cause he is class, he did not allow the Waratahs to stem his attacking creativity.
Bubbling under: Nic Groom (Stormers)
 
8 - Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs):
Another one who impressed on his come back, powerful and direct, looked hungry for work - he will be missed by the Cheetahs.
Bubbling under: Warren Whiteley (Lions)
 
7 - Warwick Tecklenburg (Lions):
Led an impressive loose forward trio for the Lions that the Rebels just could not keep up with, scored a try and was busy all over the park.
Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)
 
6 - Nizaam Carr (Stormers):
Has been impressive all season as he continues keeps Springbok Siya Kolisi out of the starting line-up, played 67 minutes while fasting!
Bubbling under: Tanerau Latimer (Chiefs)
 
5 - Brodie Retallick (Chiefs):
A true enforcer that never seems to have a bad day, did the hard work that starved the Hurricanes of ball and possession.
Bubbling under: Luke Jones (Rebels)
 
4 - Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs):
He followed up his impressive Springbok performance with another solid display, great in the line-outs as well as in open play.
Bubbling under: Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues)
 
3 - Sekope Kepu (Waratahs):
Played more like a loose forward, scored a try, set up another with an audacious offload to Jacques Potgieter and was very busy through out.
Bubbling under: Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs)
 
2 - Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs):
Looked hungry for rugby again after serving his three week ban over the international window, bodes well for the Boks in the Rugby Championship.
Bubbling under: Nathan Charles (Force)
 
1 - Jamie Mackintosh (Chiefs):
For a big man he does work hard, scrums impressively and does his job in the rucks and tackles.
Bubbling under: Schalk van der Merwe (Lions)
 
Our individual selections!
 
Paul Dobson XV: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Alofa Alofa, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Nizaam Carr, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Lood de Jager, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Benn Robinson.
 
Michael de Vries XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 JP Pietersen, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Tanerau Latimer, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Jamie Mackintosh.
 
Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Gio Aplon, Samu Kerevi, 2 Kurtley Beale, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Warwick Tecklenburg, 6 Nizaam Carr, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Lood de Jager, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.
 
Previous selections:
 
Team of the Week - Round 17: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Nick Frisby (Reds), 8 Wycliff Palu (Waratahs), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Blade Thomson (Hurricanes), 4 Jacques Potgieter (Waratahs), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Brayden Mitchell (Highlanders), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).
 
Team of the Week - Round 16: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Kane Douglas (Waratahs), 4 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies). 
 
Team of the Week - Round 15: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Victor Vito (Hurricanes), 7 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Dominic Bird (Crusaders), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).
 
Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 10 Bernard Foley (Waratahs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Johannes Prinsloo (Cheetahs), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Will Skelton (Waratahs), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Marcel Brache (Western Force), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Tanerau Latimer (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Paul Willemse (Bulls), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders)
 
Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Paul Willemse (Bulls), 3 Marcell van der Merwe (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tony Woodcock (Blues).
 
Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Andre Taylor (Hurricanes), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Matt Toomua (Brumbies), Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Victor Vito (Hurricanes), 7 Matt Hodgson (Force), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Will Skelton (Waratahs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Shota Horie (Rebels), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Nick Cummins (Western Force), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Angus Cottrell (Western Force), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jayden Hayward (Western Force), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Pat McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jack Lam (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Chris King (Highlanders).
 
Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Mitch Inman (Rebels), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Steven Luatua (Blues), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Deon Stegmann (Bulls), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Seven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Kieran Longbottom (Western Force), 2 Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs), 1 Jean-Pierre Smith (Brumbies).
 
Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Nathan Charles (Western Force), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).
 
Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Roc Davis (Reds), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Par McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ben McCalman (Western Force), 7 Schalk Burger (Stormers), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (Western Force), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Werner Kruger (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Bjorn Basson (Bulls), 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Bulls), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Bulls), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Tom Donnelly (Blues), 4 Hugh Pyle (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).
 
Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Lachie Turner (Reds), 13 Robbie Fruean (Chiefs), 12 Frances Saili (Blues), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Nasi Manu (Highlanders), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round One: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Lions), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
RELATED ARTICLES