Second Phase

Team of the Week: Running wild

Mon, 21 Jul 2014 15:01
Henry-speight-brumbies
Three players return
Quote-end

The talent pool was a lot more shallow, but that did not stop us from producing rugby365's famous weekly selection.

With just two matches, four teams, to pick from our esteemed selectors had a few close calls.

In the end the Brumbies came out on top with six players in our starting XV, just edging the five of Sharks.

The two losing sides, the Highlanders and Chiefs, got a look-in with two members each.

There was some reward for the losers in our back-up squad - where the Highlanders had six players bubbling under and the Chiefs three.

The Brumbies, with four, and Sharks (two) also got a look-in here.

Just three players return from last week - centre Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), flyhalf Matt Toomua (Brumbies) and lock Brodie Retallick (Chiefs).

Team of the Week - preliminary qualifiers:

15 - Jesse Mogg (Brumbies):
Close call, but he took it on a split decision.
Bubbling under: Ben Smith (Highlanders)

14 - Henry Speight (Brumbies):
The Wallabies can't wait till he becomes eligible in September.
Bubbling under: Richard Buckman (Highlanders)

13 - Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders):
There is a new midfield 'monster' on the scene.
Bubbling under: JP Pietersen (Sharks)

12 - Bundee Aki (Chiefs):
Made a valiant effort in a losing cause. Left it all out on the park.
Bubbling under: Phil Burleigh (Highlanders)

11 - Patrick Osborne (Highlanders):
Caused a few headaches for a Sharks defence that went to sleep at times.
Bubbling under: Robbie Coleman (Brumbies)

10 - Matt Toomua (Brumbies):
Slim pickings this week, but he missed fewer tackles than Aaron Cruden and made more metres.
Bubbling under: Aaron Cruden (Chiefs)

9 - Nic White (Brumbies):
Another split decision in a tight contest.
Bubbling under: Aaron Smith (Highlanders)

8 - Ben Mowen (Brumbies):
Produced one of his best performances of the season when it mattered most.
Bubbling under: Nasi Manu (Highlanders)

7 - Jean Deysel (Sharks):
It was a difficult decision, but Deysel produced a better all-round game - making far more metres with ball in hand and producing a few line-out wins, while Tanerau Latimer was superior on defence.
Bubbling under: Tanerau Latimer (Chiefs)

6 - Marcell Coetzee (Sharks):
Pure Springbok, no dispute about that.
Bubbling under: Scott Fardy (Brumbies)

5 - Brodie Retallick (Chiefs):
No contest.
Bubbling under: Etienne Oosthuizen (Sharks)

4 - Sam Carter (Brumbies):
There may have been a couple slipped a couple on defence, but still made 15 successful tackles, produced a number of good carriers and added value in the line-outs.
Bubbling under: Jarrad Hoeata (Highlanders)

3 - Jannie du Plessis (Sharks):
Silence a few critics.
Bubbling under: Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs)

2 - Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks):
Not just brute force. Produced some sublime skill as well.
Bubbling under: Josh Mann-Rea (Brumbies)

1 - Thomas du Toit (Sharks):
Remember this name ... he is still just 19.
Bubbling under: Scott Sio (Brumbies)

Our individual selections!
 
Paul Dobson XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Nick White, 8 Liam Squire, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Sam Carter, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Scott Sio.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Sam Carter, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Scott Sio.

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Thomas du Toit.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Jarrad Butler, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Sam Carter, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Thomas Du Toit.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Sam Carter, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Thomas Du Toit.

Previous selections:
 
Team of the Week - Round 19: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Matt Toomua (Brumbies), 9 Charl McLeod (Sharks), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Dominic Bird (Crusaders), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).

Team of the Week - Round 18: 15 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers),  13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Bernard Foley (Waratahs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Warwick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 Nizaam Carr (Stormers), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Jamie Mackintosh (Chiefs).

Team of the Week - Round 17: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Richard Buckman (Highlanders), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Nick Frisby (Reds), 8 Wycliff Palu (Waratahs), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Blade Thomson (Hurricanes), 4 Jacques Potgieter (Waratahs), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Brayden Mitchell (Highlanders), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).
 
Team of the Week - Round 16: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Kane Douglas (Waratahs), 4 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).
 
Team of the Week - Round 15: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Victor Vito (Hurricanes), 7 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Dominic Bird (Crusaders), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).
 
Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 10 Bernard Foley (Waratahs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Johannes Prinsloo (Cheetahs), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Will Skelton (Waratahs), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Marcel Brache (Western Force), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Tanerau Latimer (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Paul Willemse (Bulls), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders)
 
Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Paul Willemse (Bulls), 3 Marcell van der Merwe (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tony Woodcock (Blues).
 
Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Andre Taylor (Hurricanes), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Matt Toomua (Brumbies), Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Victor Vito (Hurricanes), 7 Matt Hodgson (Force), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Will Skelton (Waratahs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Shota Horie (Rebels), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Nick Cummins (Western Force), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Angus Cottrell (Western Force), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Jayden Hayward (Western Force), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Pat McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jack Lam (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Chris King (Highlanders).
 
Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Mitch Inman (Rebels), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Steven Luatua (Blues), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Deon Stegmann (Bulls), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Seven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Kieran Longbottom (Western Force), 2 Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs), 1 Jean-Pierre Smith (Brumbies).
 
Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Nathan Charles (Western Force), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).
 
Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Roc Davis (Reds), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Par McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ben McCalman (Western Force), 7 Schalk Burger (Stormers), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (Western Force), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Werner Kruger (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Bjorn Basson (Bulls), 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Bulls), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Bulls), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Tom Donnelly (Blues), 4 Hugh Pyle (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).
 
Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Lachie Turner (Reds), 13 Robbie Fruean (Chiefs), 12 Frances Saili (Blues), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Nasi Manu (Highlanders), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).
 
Team of the Week - Round One: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Lions), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).