Preview: Commonwealth Games 7s

Thu, 24 Jul 2014 15:58
Large gordon tietjens   dj forbes

New Zealand has dominated Commonwealth Games Sevens, claiming all four Gold medals to date. The question is simple: 'Can anybody end their reign?'

New Zealand has dominated Commonwealth Games Sevens, claiming all four Gold medals to date. The question is simple: 'Can anybody end their reign?'

It is expected that their biggest challenge - in Glasgow on Saturday and Sunday - will come from a small group of teams that form the core of the IRB Sevens World Series.

The reigning champions, New Zealand, have been drawn in Pool A alongside Canada, Nigeria and tournament hosts, Scotland.

Delhi silver medallist Australia and bronze medallist South Africa are top seeds in pools D and B respectively, while other World Series regulars in Samoa, England, Kenya, Wales and Canada will also feature.
 
New Zealand captain DJ Forbes believes his team's "brutal" training regime under legendary coach Gordon Tietjens will propel the Kiwis to a fifth straight Commonwealth Games gold medal in Glasgow.

The Kiwis have not lost a single match since the sport was introduced at the Games for the first time in Malaysia in 1998.

At the helm for all four gold medal successes - in Kuala Lumpur, Manchester, Melbourne and Delhi - and in charge this weekend Tietjens is a coach with a formidable reputation for pushing his players to the limit.

"His methods are old school - 'brutal' is one of the words I'm sure a lot of people will agree with," Forbes, a gold medal winner at the 2010 Games, told BBC Sport.

Unsurprisingly Tietjens, 58, is demanding another gold as his side look to extend their long, unbeaten Commonwealth Games run.

"It's fair comment that I'm quite hard, but I also believe I'm quite fair," he said.

"The condition levels required for Sevens are different to a 15-per-side game. In a 15-per-side game it's all about defence and there's not a lot of space.

"The guys who play Sevens are all athletes. They're the fittest rugby players in New Zealand. They train so hard and you've got to have that type of commitment if you want to be successful."

The sixteen teams will take part in the Glasgow Commonwealth Games are Australia, Canada, Cook Islands, England, Kenya, Malaysia, New Zealand, Nigeria, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda and Wales.

Pools
Pool A: New Zealand, Canada, Scotland, Nigeria
Pool B: South Africa, Kenya, Cook Islands, Trinidad and Tobago
Pool C: Samoa, Wales, Papua New Guinea, Malaysia
Pool D: England, Australia, Sri Lanka, Uganda
 
Day One schedule - Saturday, July 26:
(Kick-off is local time - GMT plus on hour)

Pool A
New Zealand v Canada - 09.30
Canada v Barbados - 11.30
New Zealand v Scotland - 12.56
Scotland v Barbados - 17.02
New Zealand v Barbados -m19.20
Canada v Scotland - 20.04

Pool B
Kenya v Cook Islands - 10.16
South Africa v Trinidad&Tobago - 11.22
Cook Islands v Trinidad&Tobago - 13.40
South Africa v Cook Islands - 17.30
Kenya v Trinidad&Tobago - 18.52
South Africa v Kenya - 21.10

Pool C
Samoa v Papua N Guinea - 10.38
Wales v Malaysia - 11.00
Papua N Guinea v Malaysia - 13.18
Wales v Papua N Guinea - 17.46
Samoa v Malaysia - 18.08
Samoa v Wales - 20.26

Pool D
Australia v Sri Lanka - 09.54
Australia v Uganda - 12.12
England v Sri Lanka - 12.34
England v Uganda - 17.24
Sri Lanka v Uganda - 19.42
England v Australia - 20.48

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 12 February 2016
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h30 Kingspan Stadium
Leinster v Zebre 19h30 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 19h45 Kingston Park
Scarlets v Edinburgh 20h15 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fri, 19 February 2016
Zebre v Leinster 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Zimbabwe 7s 1 0 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens