Preview: Commonwealth Games 7s

Thu, 24 Jul 2014 15:58
Large gordon tietjens   dj forbes

New Zealand has dominated Commonwealth Games Sevens, claiming all four Gold medals to date. The question is simple: 'Can anybody end their reign?'

New Zealand has dominated Commonwealth Games Sevens, claiming all four Gold medals to date. The question is simple: 'Can anybody end their reign?'

It is expected that their biggest challenge - in Glasgow on Saturday and Sunday - will come from a small group of teams that form the core of the IRB Sevens World Series.

The reigning champions, New Zealand, have been drawn in Pool A alongside Canada, Nigeria and tournament hosts, Scotland.

Delhi silver medallist Australia and bronze medallist South Africa are top seeds in pools D and B respectively, while other World Series regulars in Samoa, England, Kenya, Wales and Canada will also feature.
 
New Zealand captain DJ Forbes believes his team's "brutal" training regime under legendary coach Gordon Tietjens will propel the Kiwis to a fifth straight Commonwealth Games gold medal in Glasgow.

The Kiwis have not lost a single match since the sport was introduced at the Games for the first time in Malaysia in 1998.

At the helm for all four gold medal successes - in Kuala Lumpur, Manchester, Melbourne and Delhi - and in charge this weekend Tietjens is a coach with a formidable reputation for pushing his players to the limit.

"His methods are old school - 'brutal' is one of the words I'm sure a lot of people will agree with," Forbes, a gold medal winner at the 2010 Games, told BBC Sport.

Unsurprisingly Tietjens, 58, is demanding another gold as his side look to extend their long, unbeaten Commonwealth Games run.

"It's fair comment that I'm quite hard, but I also believe I'm quite fair," he said.

"The condition levels required for Sevens are different to a 15-per-side game. In a 15-per-side game it's all about defence and there's not a lot of space.

"The guys who play Sevens are all athletes. They're the fittest rugby players in New Zealand. They train so hard and you've got to have that type of commitment if you want to be successful."

The sixteen teams will take part in the Glasgow Commonwealth Games are Australia, Canada, Cook Islands, England, Kenya, Malaysia, New Zealand, Nigeria, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Scotland, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda and Wales.

Pools
Pool A: New Zealand, Canada, Scotland, Nigeria
Pool B: South Africa, Kenya, Cook Islands, Trinidad and Tobago
Pool C: Samoa, Wales, Papua New Guinea, Malaysia
Pool D: England, Australia, Sri Lanka, Uganda
 
Day One schedule - Saturday, July 26:
(Kick-off is local time - GMT plus on hour)

Pool A
New Zealand v Canada - 09.30
Canada v Barbados - 11.30
New Zealand v Scotland - 12.56
Scotland v Barbados - 17.02
New Zealand v Barbados -m19.20
Canada v Scotland - 20.04

Pool B
Kenya v Cook Islands - 10.16
South Africa v Trinidad&Tobago - 11.22
Cook Islands v Trinidad&Tobago - 13.40
South Africa v Cook Islands - 17.30
Kenya v Trinidad&Tobago - 18.52
South Africa v Kenya - 21.10

Pool C
Samoa v Papua N Guinea - 10.38
Wales v Malaysia - 11.00
Papua N Guinea v Malaysia - 13.18
Wales v Papua N Guinea - 17.46
Samoa v Malaysia - 18.08
Samoa v Wales - 20.26

Pool D
Australia v Sri Lanka - 09.54
Australia v Uganda - 12.12
England v Sri Lanka - 12.34
England v Uganda - 17.24
Sri Lanka v Uganda - 19.42
England v Australia - 20.48

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 November 2017
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Liberty Stadium
Ulster v Treviso 18h05 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Connacht 18h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Leinster v Dragons 18h35 RDS Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester 18h45 Kingston Park
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 18h45 Welford Road
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 25 November 2017
Bath v Harlequins 11h15 Recreation Ground
Italy v South Africa 13h00 Rome
Scotland v Australia 14h30 Cardiff
England v Samoa 15h00 Twickenham
Wales v New Zealand 17h15 Cardiff
Ireland v Argentina 17h30 Aviva Stadium
Cheetahs v Edinburgh 17h30 Bloemfontein
France v Japan 19h00 Paris
Sun, 26 November 2017
Zebre v Munster 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Kings v Scarlets 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Saracens v Exeter Chiefs 14h00 Allianz Park
London Irish v Wasps 14h00 Madejski Stadium
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Chile 0 0 0 1 10
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
Hong Kong