Kiwis extend Commonwealth streak

Sat, 26 Jul 2014 20:40
Large dj forbes nz 7s

New Zealand extended its Commonwealth Games winning streak in Sevens to 27 matches with a 17-14 win over hosts Scotland on Saturday.

New Zealand extended its Commonwealth Games winning streak in Sevens to 27 matches with a 17-14 win over hosts Scotland on Saturday.

New Zealand led 17-0 with five minutes remaining before the home side pulled close with two late tries and with two New Zealand players sent off.

"We knew it was going to be tough as Scotland had the home support behind them," said New Zealand captain D.J. Forbes.

"There were a few decisions that could have gone either way during the game and we had to defend with five backs at the end, so we've done well," he added.

With an earlier win over Canada, New Zealand qualified for Sunday's medal round. More than 185,000 Sevens tickets have been sold, including a sellout Sunday.

New Zealand has won all four previous Commonwealth Games golds. Sevens will debut as an Olympic sport in 2016 at Rio de Janeiro.

Cup (medal) quarterfinals
New Zealand v Kenya
Australia v Wales
Samoa v England
South Africa v Scotland

Bowl quarterfinals
Canada v T&T
Uganda v Malaysia
PNG v Sri Lanka
Cook Islands v Barbados

Pool A – New Zealand, Canada, Scotland, Barbados

Sir Gordon Tietjens' side began their fifth Games campaign with a 39-0 victory against Canada thanks to two tries apiece from captain DJ Forbes and Ben Lam, before Sherwin Stowers scored twice in an enthralling 17-14 defeat of Scotland and a final win, 59-0, against Barbados.

The defending champions New Zealanders were most uncomfortable against Scotland. Leading 17-0 in the second half they conceded two tries to Lee Jones but held on for a 17-14 win.

If Scotland almost upset the favourites in that, their first match, they turned on the style in their second by beating Barbados 56-0.

The hosts now face a decisive match with Canada, the winner of which will join New Zealand in the quarter finals. After that initial chastening loss to New Zealand, the Canadians bounced back to beat the Bajans 68-5, captain John Moonlight scoring two tries and Nathan Hirayama adding 17 points.

Pool B – South Africa, Kenya, Cook Islands, Trinidad and Tobago

Seabelo Senatla scored a hat-trick in both of South Africa's first two games and another in their decisive win against Kenya as the Delhi bronze medalists topped their pool.

The BlitzBokke beat Trinidad and Tobago 38-0 and Cook Islands 50-0 to win a place in the medal quarter finals and then outclassed Kenya to win 20-0 in the final game of the first day. 

Recently capped Springbok Cornal Hendricks scored a second half hat trick in a little over one minute against the Cooks as the BlitzBokke built momentum and caught the eye on day one.

Two tries from Collins Injera helped Kenya to their opening 28-0 win against the Cook Islands and they then recorded a 35-5 win against T&T in the second session to book their place in the medal knock-out stages.

The Cooks beat Trinidad and Tobago 33-10 with James Raea scoring a hat-trick.

Pool C – Samoa, Wales, Papua New Guinea, Malaysia

With former captains Lolo Lui and Afa Aiono back in the side, Samoa scored two opening victories to guarantee themselves a place in the quarterfinals on Day Two, still in medal contention. Early on they beat fellow Oceania side Papua New Guinea 33-14 and in the second session they eased to a 54-0 win against Malaysia.

They next face Wales, who are also still in the hunt for medals on day two after a 52-0 win against Malaysia and a 29-7 win over PNG.

Earlier the Papua New Guineans bounced back from their opening defeat to beat Malaysia 36-7, Albert Levi scoring twice, and their try against Wales also brought the biggest cheer from the generous crowd.

Pool D – England, Australia, Sri Lanka, Uganda

England won their first match of the second session, 40-0 against Uganda, to join Australia at the top of the Pool D table. Both sides won handsome victories against the two relative minnows to guarantee their places in the quarterfinals, but now face each other later in the day for the top spot in the group.

Simon Amor's England had earlier beaten Sri Lanka 57-0 with Dan Norton, captain Tom Mitchell, Phil Burgess and James Rodwell all scoring two tries.

2010 silver medalists Australia scored two wins in the opening session, beating Sri Lanka 62-7 with to 27 points from Cameron Clark also proved too strong for Uganda, Greg Jeloudev scoring four tries in a 43-5 win.

Day One results:
New Zealand 39-0 Canada
Australia 62-7 Sri Lanka
Kenya 28-0 Cook Islands
Samoa 33-14 Papua New Guinea
Wales 52-0 Malaysia
South Africa 36-0 Trinidad and Tobago
Canada 68-5 Barbados
Australia 43-5 Uganda
England 57-0 Sri Lanka
New Zealand 17-14 Scotland
Papua New Guinea 36-7 Malaysia
Cook Islands 33-10 Trinidad and Tobago
Scotland 56-0 Barbados
England 40-0 Uganda
Wales 29-7 Papua New Guinea
Samoa 54-0 Malaysia
South Africa 50-0 Cook Islands
Kenya 35-5 Trinidad and Tobago
New Zealand 59-0 Barbados
Sri Lanka 14-17 Uganda
Canada 5-21 Scotland
Samoa 19-12 Wales
England 7-15 Australia
South Africa 20-0 Kenya


There are currently no matches being played
Fri, 23 March 2018
Connacht v Edinburgh 22h00 Sportsground
Munster v Scarlets 22h00 Thomond Park
Dragons v Cheetahs 22h00 Rodney Parade
Ospreys v Leinster 22h00 Liberty Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Ulster 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre 22h00 Scotstoun
Kings v Treviso 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Crusaders v Bulls 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Sharks 08h45 Melbourne
Bath v Exeter Chiefs 19h45 Recreation Ground
Sat, 24 March 2018
Sunwolves v Chiefs 04h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Highlanders 06h35 Wellington
Saracens v Harlequins 15h00 London
London Irish v Gloucester 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Stormers v Reds 15h15 Newlands
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 17h30 Kingston Park
Jaguares v Lions 19h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sun, 25 March 2018
Leicester Tigers v Wasps 15h00 Welford Road
Sun, 18 March 2018
Waratahs v Rebels 51 | 27
Sat, 17 March 2018
Jaguares v Reds 7 | 18
Wales v France 14 | 13
Lions v Sunwolves 40 | 38
England v Ireland 15 | 24
Stormers v Blues 37 | 20
Italy v Scotland 27 | 29
Brumbies v Sharks 24 | 17
Highlanders v Crusaders 25 | 17
Fri, 16 March 2018
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 31 | 25
Edinburgh v Munster 12 | 6
Chiefs v Bulls 41 | 28
Sun, 11 March 2018
Wales v Italy 38 | 14
Sat, 10 March 2018
Jaguares v Waratahs 38 | 28
France v England 22 | 16
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Uruguay 0 0 0 1 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens