News

Referees to 9 August 2014

Mon, 04 Aug 2014 19:09
Currie-cup-trophy2

start the 2014 Currie Cup

Quote-end

Super Rugby has rushed to its Final and it was a glorious Final in Sydney - great crowd, weather and match as two teams ran at each other. And Craig Joubert was there to referee it.

In South Africa the Currie Cup starts. It dates back to 12891 and has been in competition since 1892 - such a special competition now much weakened by the inroads of Super Rugby and numerous Tests. There was a time when people rued the absence of top players from clubs because of the demands of provincial rugby. Now they rue the absence of top players from provincial rugby because of the demands of international rugby. Presumably it will end somewhere and there may even come a time when teams are no longer weakened teams, just rugby teams as they.

It is devoutly to be wished that the Currie Cup not become a casualty or even suffer more injury so that it is left to hobble along on crutches.

But on Friday night in Port Elizabeth, Jaco Peyper will blow his whistle and start the 2014 Currie Cup and Eastern Province will play Western Province. The first time the two provinces met was in 1889 when Western Province won 5-2. (Scoring was different 125 years ago.)

The Women's Rugby World Cup started last Friday and there are two more rounds this week. A referee who is missing is Marlize Jordaan who has been on crutches following ligament damage to her left ankle.,

International

Women's Rugby World Cup

The matches are being played at Marcoussis in Paris.

Round 2

USA vs Kazakhstan
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels (England), Alexandra Pratt (Scotland)

Australia vs Wales
Referee: Sherry Trumbull (Canada)
Assistant referees: Claire Hodnett (England), Claire Hodnett (England)

Canada vs Samoa
Referee: Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels (England), Maria Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)

England vs Spain
Referee: Jess Beard (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand), Alexandra Pratt (Scotland)

New Zealand vs Ireland
Referee: Leah Berard (USA)
Assistant referees: Sara Cox (England), Claire Hodnett (England)

France vs South Africa
Referee: Amy Perrett (Australia)
Assistant referees: Sara Cox (England), Maria Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)

Round 3

Ireland vs Kazakhstan
Spain vs Samoa
England vs Canada
Wales vs South Africa
New Zealand vs USA
Australia vs France

Under-20

Friendly

Munster vs Italy
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assitant referees: Eli Rizzo (Italy), Patrick Hanlon (Ireland)

Friendlies

Montpellier vs London Irish in Grenoble
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Fabrice Hand

Grenoble vs Harlequins in Grenoble
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Cédric Jouvenoz, Sébastien Hebert

Bayonne vs Newcastle in Bayonne
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Pascal Ubeda

Clermont Auvergne vs Connacht in Issoire
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Jérémy Rozier, Jérôme Couvreur

Domestic

Australia

Shute Shield Elimination Finals

Manly vs Eastwood at Manly Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: James Leckie, Ian Smith
Television match official: Timothy Wills
Coach: Peter Marshall

Sydney University vs Southern Districts at University Oval No 1
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: James Leckie, Ian Smith
Television match official: Michael Blair
Coach: John McCarthy

England

Friendlies

Moseley vs Birmingham & Solihull in Birmingham
Referee: Andrew Jackson

Guernsey vs Pirates in Guernsey
Referee:
Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Lionel Spooner, Robin Goodliffe

France

Friendlies

Biarritz vs Tarbes in Souston
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Cyrille Legall, Thierry Dubois

Rodez in Aix-en-Provence in Millau
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Jean-Marie Fayet, Thomas Déjean

Pau vs Aurillac in Millau
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Jean-Marie Fayet, Thomas Déjean

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Toulouse in Biarritz
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Marc Marechal, Matthieu Lohiague

Stade Français vs Lyons in Geneve
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Jérôme Favre, Sébastien Hebert

Dax vs Albi in Hossegor
Referee: Vincent Blasco
Assistant referees: Richard Duhau, Jean-Pierre Celaya

Castres vs Brive in Lacaune
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Fabien Soucaret, Philippe Lecomte

La Rochelle vs Oyonnax in Issoire
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Jérémy Rozier, Franck Rataj

Toulon vs Métro-Racing in Toulon
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Frédéric Masse, Hervé Gilard

Carcassonne vs Mont-de-Marsan in Carcassonne
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Mathieu Amilhastre, Bruno Gabaldon

Romans vs Bourgoin in Romans
Referee: Christophe Mallet
Assistant referees: Benoît Mounier, Alain Monteux

Béziers vs Montauban in Béziers
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Jean-Marie Bouvier, Frédéric Chazal

Massy vs Nevers in Massy
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Rémy Charleroy, Robin Mulot

Narbonne vs Aix-en-Provence in Gruissan
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Nicolas Mestre, Lucas Mas

South Africa

Currie Cup

EP Kings vs Western Province at Nelson Mandela Stadium, PE
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Jaco Pretorius
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Griquas vs Sharks at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: JJ Wagner
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Ben Crouse
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Pumas vs Free State at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Willie Roos

Under-21

Border vs Western Province at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Tahla Ntshakaza, Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Oregopotse Rametsi
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Leopards vs Free State at Olin Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Immelman Quinton
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Local
Assessor: Kim Smit

Pumas vs South Western Districts at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Assistant referees: Derek Summer (USA), Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Griffons vs Griquas at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Valke vs EP Kings at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Daniel Fortuin
Assistant referees: Damian Schneider (Argentina), Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Under-19

EP Kings vs Western Province at Nelson Mandela Stadium, PE
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Mark Lawrence

Leopards vs Free State at Olin Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Kim Smit

Valke vs Border at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Damian Schneider (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Pumas vs South Western Districts at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Assistant referees: Derek Summer (USA)
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Griffons vs Griquas at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo
 

RELATED ARTICLES