News

Referees to 17 August 2014

Tue, 12 Aug 2014 08:57
Jaco-peyper-whistle

part of his upward journey

Quote-end

The Rugby Championship kicks off in Sydney with Wallabies against All Blacks which doubles as a Bledisloe Cup match. And in Pretoria the Springboks play the determined Pumas. The referees are Jaco Peyper and Johnny Lacey.

For Lacey this is a part of his upward journey in refereeing.

There is also this week the last two rounds of the Women's Rugby World Cup being played in Paris.

In France the competitive Top 14 starts and in New Zealkand the ITM Cup.

It is also the second round of the Currie Cup, the matches being played earlier because of the Test in Pretoria.

In Sydney there is the Grand Final of the Shute Shield with Angus Gardner to referee it.

International

Rugby Championship

Australia vs New Zealand at ANZ Stadium, Sydney,
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

South Africa vs Argentina at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Andrew Cole

Women's World Cup

South Africa vs Samoa at Marcoussis
Referee: Alhambra Nievas (Spain)
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels (England) Alexandra Pratt (Scotland)

Spain vs Kazakhstan at Marcoussis
Referee: Sherry Trumbull (Canada)
Assistant referees: Marlize Jordaan (South Africa), Marie Lematte (France)

Australia vs USA at Marcoussis
Referee: Jesse Beard (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Marlize Jordaan South Africa), Maria Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy)

New Zealand vs Wales at Stade Bouin
Referee: Claire Hodnett (England)
Assistant referees: Leah Berard (USA), Sara Cox (England)

Ireland vs England at Stade Bouin
Referee: Amy Perrett (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand), Alexandria Pratt (Scotland)

France vs Canada at Stade Bouin
Referee: Helen O'Reilly (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand), Clare Daniels (England)

Under-20

Connacht vs Italy
Referee: Eli Rizzo (Italy)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Brian Deighan (Ireland)

Under-18

Italy vs Western Province Craven Week XV at City Park in Cape Town
Referee: Jamie Leahy (England)
Assistant referees: Robert Price (Wales), Local
Television match official: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assessor: Keith Hendricks (South Africa)

England vs Wales at City Park in Cape Town
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy (England), Local
Television match official: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assessor: Keith Hendricks (South Africa)

South Africa vs France at City Park in Cape Town
Referee: Robert Price (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rodney Bonaparte (South Africa), Local
Television match official: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assessor: Keith Hendricks (South Africa)

Friendlies

Bristol vs Newport Gwent Dragons at Ashton Gate Stadium
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Phil Watters, Paul Dix
Assessor: Ashley Reay

Harlequins vs Pau at Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, JP Doyle

Bath vs Scarlets at The Rec
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce, tbc

Worcester Warriors vs Ospreys at Sixways
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Tom Foley, Ross Campbell
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Jersey vs Ayr at St Mary's
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Ashley Rowden

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield Grand Final

Eastwood Vs. Southern Districts at Concord Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Andrew Lees, James Leckie
Television match official: Michael Blair
Coach: John McCarthy

England

Friendlies

Plymouth vs Launceston at Brickfields
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Local

Saracens vs London Scottish at Allianz Park
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Simon McConnell

Bedford Blues vs Old Albanians at Goldington Road, Bedford
Referee: Robert Warburton
Assistant referees: Lionel Spooner, Phil Watters
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Fylde vs Sale Sharks at Fylde
Referee: Andrew Rawson
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Cornish Pirates vs Rosslyn Park in Penzance
Referee: Shane Lewis
Assistant referees: Local

Gloucester vs Leeds Carnegie at Kingsholm
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Dino Maddern, Michael Patz
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Nottingham vs Leicester Tigers at Nottingham
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Local

Northampton Saints vs Rotherham Titans at Franklin's Gardens
Referee: Matt Carley
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp, Wayne Falla

London Wasps vs London Welsh at Adams Park
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Darren Gamage, Simon McConnell

France

Top 14, Round 1

Bayonne vs Toulon
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Clermont vs Grenoble at Parc Des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Lyon at Stade André Moga
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Eric Soulan
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Brive vs La Rochelle at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Laurent Amic
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Castres vs Stade Français at Stade De La Méditérranée
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Toulouse vs Oyonnax at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Laurent Sclafer
Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Montpellier vs at Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Friendlies

Tarbes vs Carcassonne at Argelès-Gazost
Referee: Vincent Blasco
Assistant referees: Christian Coussan, René Bordeneuve

Aurillac vs Albi in Aurillac
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Jérémy Rozier, Benjamin Hernández

Biarritz vs Agen in Biarritz
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Robert Crabos, Thierry Devais

Perpignan vs Narbonne in Perpignan
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Julien Lopez

Dax vs Mont-de-Marsan in Dax
Referee: Stéphane Boyer
Assistant referees: Cyrille Le Gall, Laurent

Chambery vs Massy in Albertville
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: François Bouzac, Fabrice Hand

New Zealand

ITM Cup, Round 1

Taranaki vs Counties-Manukau at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Nick Briant

Southland vs Bay of Plenty at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Otago vs North Harbour at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Kane McBride

Canterbury vs Auckland at AMI Stadium (Addington), Christchurch
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Wellington vs Waikato at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Shane McDermott

Tasman vs Hawke's Bay at Lansdowne Park, Blenheim
Referee: Glen Jackson

Northland vs Manawatu at Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Sharks vs Pumas at Kings Park
Referee: Christie du Preez
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Cwengile Jadezweni
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Quinton Immelman
Television match official: Jason Jaftha
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Golden Lions vs EP Kings at Ellis Park
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius, Sieg van Staden
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Free State vs Griquas at Free State Stadium
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: JJ Wagner
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Under-21

Sharks vs Free State at Kings Park
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Local
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Immelman Quinton
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Jason Jaftha
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Golden Lions vs Border at Ellis Park
Referee: Francois Pretorius
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Local
Assessor: Pieter White

Pumas vs Valke at Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Limpopo vs South Western Districts at New Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Pieter Maritz, Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Griffons vs EP Kings at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Rametsi Oregopotse
Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin, Local
Assessor: Theuns Janse van Vuuren

Regent Boland vs Griquas at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Tahla Ntshakaza
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Under-19

Sharks vs Free State at Kings Park
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Immelman Dennis

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Golden Lions vs EP Kings at Ellis Park
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pieter White

Pumas vs Valke at Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg
Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Limpopo vs South Western Districts at New Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Griffons vs Border at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Theuns Janse van Vuuren

Boland vs Griquas at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

RELATED ARTICLES