Lions' pivotal change

Thu, 14 Aug 2014 09:19
Large jaco van der walt

Johan Ackermann has largely stuck to his guns with the only change for the Lions against the Kings coming at flyhalf with Marnitz Boshoff out injured.

Johan Ackermann has largely stuck to his guns with the only change for the Lions against the Kings coming at flyhalf with Marnitz Boshoff out injured.
 
Rookie Jaco van der Walt, who played SA Schools in 2011 and 2012, was set to work his way into the big leagues with a few appearances off the bench.
 
However, the injury to Boshoff, who fractured his arm against the Blue Bulls last weekend, has forced Van der Walt to come to the fore.
 
"We wanted for him to continue his learning curve, coming off the bench for the next few weeks," Ackermann said earlier in the week.
 
"However, that plan has gone out the window now. Jaco [van der Walt] must now step in, but he has the pedigree.
 
"He played SA Schools [in 2011 and 2012] and has been earmarked, at a young age, as a future prospect.
 
"That process will now start a bit earlier."
 
Meanwhile, on the bench, Ackermann has drafted in Guy Cronje and Albertus Smith.
 
Smith will celebrate his Currie Cup debut should he get a run out on Saturday.
 
Lions: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 Stokkies Hanekom, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Ruan Combrinck, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley (captain), 7 Derick Minnie, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Luvuyiso Lusaseni, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Robbie Coetzee,1 Schalk van der Merwe
Replacements: 16 Armand van der Merwe, 17 Jacques van Rooyen, 18 Willie Britz, 19 Warwick Tecklenburg, 20 Guy Cronje, 21 Albertus Smith, 22 Howard Mnisi.
 
Date: Saturday, August 16
Venue: Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 14.30 (12.30 GMT)
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius, Sieg van Staden
TMO: Willie Vos
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1