Lions' pivotal change

Thu, 14 Aug 2014 09:19
Large jaco van der walt

Johan Ackermann has largely stuck to his guns with the only change for the Lions against the Kings coming at flyhalf with Marnitz Boshoff out injured.

Johan Ackermann has largely stuck to his guns with the only change for the Lions against the Kings coming at flyhalf with Marnitz Boshoff out injured.
 
Rookie Jaco van der Walt, who played SA Schools in 2011 and 2012, was set to work his way into the big leagues with a few appearances off the bench.
 
However, the injury to Boshoff, who fractured his arm against the Blue Bulls last weekend, has forced Van der Walt to come to the fore.
 
"We wanted for him to continue his learning curve, coming off the bench for the next few weeks," Ackermann said earlier in the week.
 
"However, that plan has gone out the window now. Jaco [van der Walt] must now step in, but he has the pedigree.
 
"He played SA Schools [in 2011 and 2012] and has been earmarked, at a young age, as a future prospect.
 
"That process will now start a bit earlier."
 
Meanwhile, on the bench, Ackermann has drafted in Guy Cronje and Albertus Smith.
 
Smith will celebrate his Currie Cup debut should he get a run out on Saturday.
 
Lions: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 Stokkies Hanekom, 12 Harold Vorster, 11 Ruan Combrinck, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley (captain), 7 Derick Minnie, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Luvuyiso Lusaseni, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Robbie Coetzee,1 Schalk van der Merwe
Replacements: 16 Armand van der Merwe, 17 Jacques van Rooyen, 18 Willie Britz, 19 Warwick Tecklenburg, 20 Guy Cronje, 21 Albertus Smith, 22 Howard Mnisi.
 
Date: Saturday, August 16
Venue: Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 14.30 (12.30 GMT)
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius, Sieg van Staden
TMO: Willie Vos
There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 7 7 0 0 34
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Sharks 7 5 0 2 25
Western Province 7 4 0 3 23
Golden Lions 7 4 0 3 22
Griquas 7 4 0 3 20
Boland 7 2 0 5 9
Pumas 7 0 0 7 5
EP Kings 7 0 0 7 1