Saracens v Clermont in Euro opener

Fri, 15 Aug 2014 07:13
Large toulon s sa players

Clermont can avenge last season's European Cup semifinal mauling at the hands of Saracens when the two sides clash in the opening round.

Clermont can avenge last season's European Cup semifinal mauling at the hands of Saracens when the two sides clash in the opening round of group games for the revamped European Rugby Champions Cup.

The French side were trounced 46-6 at Twickenham in the semifinals last term before the English side went on to lose the final against Toulon.

Saracens will host Clermont in Pool One on October 18 on the opening European weekend.

Reigning champions and French Top 14 winners Toulon will start their Pool Three by hosting the Scarlets while English Premiership champions Northampton go to Racing Metro in Pool Five.

Pro12 champions Leinster will entertain Wasps in Pool Two.

The 2014-2015 campaign marks the 20th season of European competition, although the inaugural Champions Cup is the product of more than two years of political wrangling between the English, French and Celtic nations.

European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures on the opening weekend (October 17 to 19):

Pool One:
Sale (England) v Munster (Ireland)
Saracens (England) v Clermont (France)

Pool Two:
Harlequins (England) v Castres (France)
Leinster (Ireland) v London Wasps (England)

Pool Three:
Leicester (England) v Ulster (Ireland)
Toulon (France) v Scarlets (Wales)

Pool Four:
Glasgow (Scotland) v Bath (England)
Toulouse (France) v Montpellier (France)

Pool Five:
Racing-Metro (France) v Northampton (England)
Ospreys (Wales) v Treviso (Italy)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
Sat, 01 April 2017
Blues v Force 04h15 Auckland
Chiefs v Bulls 06h35 Hamilton
Reds v Hurricanes 08h45 Suncorp Stadium
Stormers v Cheetahs 13h05 DHL Newlands
Zebre v Connacht 14h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Lions v Sharks 15h05 Ellis Park Stadium
Leinster v Wasps 15h15 Dublin
Munster v Toulouse 17h45 Limerick
Sun, 02 April 2017
Waratahs v Crusaders 06h05 Allianz Park
Saracens v Glasgow Warriors 13h00 Allianz Park
Clermont Auvergne v Toulon 15h15 Clermont-Ferrand
Mon, 03 April 2017
Maties v UJ 14h30 Stellenbosch
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 17h00 Pretoria
Thu, 06 April 2017
Ulster v Leinster 22h00 Kingspan Stadium
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10