Saracens v Clermont in Euro opener

Fri, 15 Aug 2014 07:13
Large toulon s sa players

Clermont can avenge last season's European Cup semifinal mauling at the hands of Saracens when the two sides clash in the opening round.

Clermont can avenge last season's European Cup semifinal mauling at the hands of Saracens when the two sides clash in the opening round of group games for the revamped European Rugby Champions Cup.

The French side were trounced 46-6 at Twickenham in the semifinals last term before the English side went on to lose the final against Toulon.

Saracens will host Clermont in Pool One on October 18 on the opening European weekend.

Reigning champions and French Top 14 winners Toulon will start their Pool Three by hosting the Scarlets while English Premiership champions Northampton go to Racing Metro in Pool Five.

Pro12 champions Leinster will entertain Wasps in Pool Two.

The 2014-2015 campaign marks the 20th season of European competition, although the inaugural Champions Cup is the product of more than two years of political wrangling between the English, French and Celtic nations.

European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures on the opening weekend (October 17 to 19):

Pool One:
Sale (England) v Munster (Ireland)
Saracens (England) v Clermont (France)

Pool Two:
Harlequins (England) v Castres (France)
Leinster (Ireland) v London Wasps (England)

Pool Three:
Leicester (England) v Ulster (Ireland)
Toulon (France) v Scarlets (Wales)

Pool Four:
Glasgow (Scotland) v Bath (England)
Toulouse (France) v Montpellier (France)

Pool Five:
Racing-Metro (France) v Northampton (England)
Ospreys (Wales) v Treviso (Italy)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fri, 19 February 2016
Zebre v Leinster 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Sat, 20 February 2016
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Gloucester 15h00 Allianz Park
Worcester Warriors v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 6 0 0 28
Ulster 6 4 0 2 18
Oyonnax 6 1 0 5 7
Toulouse 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 16
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 16
Ospreys 6 3 0 3 16
Clermont Auvergne 6 3 0 3 15
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 6 4 1 1 22
Northampton Saints 6 4 1 1 19
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 0 3 14
Scarlets 6 0 0 6 2
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 6 5 0 1 23
Stade Francais 6 4 0 2 19
Munster 6 3 0 3 15
Treviso 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 0 2 20
Toulon 6 5 0 1 20
Bath 6 2 0 4 10
Leinster 6 1 0 5 6